50 (1973) Nr. 23

A. TITEL

Overeenkomst inzake de internationale handel in bedreigde in het wild levende dier- en plantensoorten;

(met Bijlagen)

Washington, 3 maart 1973

B. TEKST

De Engelse en de Franse tekst van de Overeenkomst zijn geplaatst in Trb. 1975, 23.

Voor de Franse en de Engelse tekst van de wijziging van 22 juni 1979, zie rubriek J van Trb. 1981, 232.

Voor de Franse en de Engelse tekst van de wijziging van 30 april 1983, zie rubriek J van Trb. 1984, 47.

Voor de geconsolideerde Engelse tekst van de Bijlagen zoals die luidt vanaf 28 mei 2003, zie rubriek J van Trb. 2003, 113.

Voor de Engelse tekst van de op 16 oktober 2003 in werking getreden wijziging van Bijlage III, zie Trb. 2004, 330.

Voor de Engelse tekst van de op 12 januari 2005 in werking getreden wijziging van de Bijlagen I en II en de op 17 februari 2005 in werking getreden wijziging van Bijlage III, zie Trb. 2005, 192.

Voor de gewijzigde Engelse tekst van de Bijlagen, met inbegrip van de wijzigingen van Bijlage III van 16 maart 2006 en 2 februari 2007, zie Trb. 2007, 100.

Voor de geconsolideerde Engelse tekst van de Bijlagen zoals die luidt vanaf 27 april 2011, zie Trb. 2011, 232.

In overeenstemming met artikel XVI van de Overeenkomst zijn op 23 september 2011, 4 januari 2012 en 27 juni 2012 wijzigingen in Bijlage III medegedeeld.

De geconsolideerde Engelse tekst van de Bijlagen I, II en III, met inbegrip van bovenstaande wijzigingen, luidt sinds 25 september 2012 als volgt:


Appendices I, II and III

valid from 25 September 2012

Interpretation

  • 1. Species included in these Appendices are referred to:

    • a) by the name of the species; or

    • b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

  • 2. The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

  • 3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.

  • 4. The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

    • a) “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and

    • b) “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).

  • 5. As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

  • 6. The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.

  • 7. When a species is included in one of the Appendices, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Appendix unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as “specimens” subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), subparagraph (iii).

 

Appendices

 

I

II

III

FAUNA (ANIMALS)

PHYLUM CHORDATA

CLASS MAMMALIA

(MAMMALS)

ARTIODACTYLA

   

Antilocapridae Pronghorn

   

Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

   

Bovidae Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.

Addax nasomaculatus

   
 

Ammotragus lervia

 
   

Antilope cervicapra (Nepal)

 

Bison bison athabascae

 

Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   

Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   

Bos sauveli

   
   

Bubalus arnee (Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis)

Bubalus depressicornis

   

Bubalus mindorensis

   

Bubalus quarlesi

   
 

Budorcas taxicolor

 

Capra falconeri

   

Capricornis milneedwardsii

   

Capricornis rubidus

   

Capricornis sumatraensis

   

Capricornis thar

   
 

Cephalophus brookei

 
 

Cephalophus dorsalis

 

Cephalophus jentinki

   
 

Cephalophus ogilbyi

 
 

Cephalophus silvicultor

 
 

Cephalophus zebra

 
 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus

 

Gazella cuvieri

   
   

Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)

Gazella leptoceros

   

Hippotragus niger variani

   
 

Kobus leche

 

Naemorhedus baileyi

   

Naemorhedus caudatus

   

Naemorhedus goral

   

Naemorhedus griseus

   

Nanger dama

   

Oryx dammah

   

Oryx leucoryx

   
 

Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Ovis ammon hodgsonii

   

Ovis ammon nigrimontana

   
 

Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

Ovis orientalis ophion

   
 

Ovis vignei (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Ovis vignei vignei

   

Pantholops hodgsonii

   
 

Philantomba monticola

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

   

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata

   
 

Saiga borealis

 
 

Saiga tatarica

 
   

Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)

Camelidae Guanaco, vicuna

 

Lama guanicoe

 

Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan); Chile (population of the Primera Región); Peru (the whole population); and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population); which are included in Appendix II]

   
 

Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina1 (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan); Chile2 (population of the Primera Región); Peru3 (the whole population); and the Plurinational State of Bolivia4 (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]

 

Cervidae Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus

Axis calamianensis

   

Axis kuhlii

   

Axis porcinus annamiticus

   

Blastocerus dichotomus

   
 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus

 
   

Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)

Cervus elaphus hanglu

   

Dama dama mesopotamica

   

Hippocamelus spp.

   
   

Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)

Muntiacus crinifrons

   

Muntiacus vuquangensis

   
   

Odocoileus virginianus

   

mayensis (Guatemala)

Ozotoceros bezoarticus

   
 

Pudu mephistophiles

 

Pudu puda

   

Rucervus duvaucelii

   

Rucervus eldii

   

Hippopotamidae Hippopotamuses

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis

 
 

Hippopotamus amphibius

 

Moschidae Musk deer

Moschus spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)

 

Suidae Babirusa, pygmy hog

Babyrousa babyrussa

   

Babyrousa bolabatuensis

   

Babyrousa celebensis

   

Babyrousa togeanensis

   

Sus salvanius

   

Tayassuidae Peccaries

 

Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Catagonus wagneri

   

CARNIVORA

   

Ailuridae Red panda

   

Ailurus fulgens

   

Canidae Bush dog, foxes, wolves

   

Canis aureus (India)

Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

   
 

Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

 
 

Cerdocyon thous

 
 

Chrysocyon brachyurus

 
 

Cuon alpinus

 
 

Lycalopex culpaeus

 
 

Lycalopex fulvipes

 
 

Lycalopex griseus

 
 

Lycalopex gymnocercus

 

Speothos venaticus

   
   

Vulpes bengalensis (India)

 

Vulpes cana

 
   

Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)

   

Vulpes vulpes montana (India)

   

Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)

 

Vulpes zerda

 

Eupleridae Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civet

 

Cryptoprocta ferox

 
 

Eupleres goudotii

 
 

Fossa fossana

 

Felidae Cats

 

Felidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)

   

Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   

Catopuma temminckii

   

Felis nigripes

   

Leopardus geoffroyi

   

Leopardus jacobitus

   

Leopardus pardalis

   

Leopardus tigrinus

   

Leopardus wiedii

   

Lynx pardinus

   

Neofelis nebulosa

   

Panthera leo persica

   

Panthera onca

   

Panthera pardus

   

Panthera tigris

   

Pardofelis marmorata

   

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   

Prionailurus planiceps

   

Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   

Puma concolor coryi

   

Puma concolor costaricensis

   

Puma concolor couguar

   

Puma yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   

Uncia uncia

   

Herpestidae Mongooses

   

Herpestes edwardsi (India)

   

Herpestes fuscus (India)

   

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)

   

Herpestes smithii (India)

   

Herpestes urva (India)

   

Herpestes vitticollis (India)

Hyaenidae Aardwolf

   

Proteles cristata (Botswana)

Mephitidae Hog-nosed skunk

 

Conepatus humboldtii

 

Mustelidae Badgers, martens, weasels, etc.

Lutrinae Otters

 

Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   

Enhydra lutris nereis

   

Lontra felina

   

Lontra longicaudis

   

Lontra provocax

   

Lutra lutra

   

Lutra nippon

   

Pteronura brasiliensis

   

Mustelinae Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels

   

Eira barbara (Honduras)

   

Galictis vittata (Costa Rica)

   

Martes flavigula (India)

   

Martes foina intermedia (India)

   

Martes gwatkinsii (India)

   

Mellivora capensis (Botswana)

   

Mustela altaica (India)

   

Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)

   

Mustela kathiah (India)

Mustela nigripes

   
   

Mustela sibirica (India)

Odobenidae Walrus

   

Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)

Otariidae Fur seals, sealions

 

Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Arctocephalus townsendi

   

Phocidae Seals

 

Mirounga leonina

 

Monachus spp.

   

Procyonidae Coatis, kinkajou, olingos

   

Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)

   

Bassariscus sumichrasti (Costa Rica)

   

Nasua narica (Honduras)

   

Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)

   

Potos flavus (Honduras)

Ursidae Bears, giant panda

 

Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca

   

Helarctos malayanus

   

Melursus ursinus

   

Tremarctos ornatus

   

Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   

Ursus arctos isabellinus

   

Ursus thibetanus

   

Viverridae Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets

   

Arctictis binturong (India)

   

Civettictis civetta (Botswana)

 

Cynogale bennettii

 
 

Hemigalus derbyanus

 
   

Paguma larvata (India)

   

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)

   

Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)

 

Prionodon linsang

 

Prionodon pardicolor

   
   

Viverra civettina (India)

   

Viverra zibetha (India)

   

Viverricula indica (India)

CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales

 

CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Balaenidae Bowhead whale, right whales

Balaena mysticetus

   

Eubalaena spp.

   

Balaenopteridae Humpback whale, rorquals

Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)

   

Balaenoptera bonaerensis

   

Balaenoptera borealis

   

Balaenoptera edeni

   

Balaenoptera musculus

   

Balaenoptera omurai

   

Balaenoptera physalus

   

Megaptera novaeangliae

   

Delphinidae Dolphins

Orcaella brevirostris

   

Orcaella heinsohni

   

Sotalia spp.

   

Sousa spp.

   

Eschrichtiidae Grey whale

Eschrichtius robustus

   

Iniidae River dolphins

Lipotes vexillifer

   

Neobalaenidae Pygmy right whale

Caperea marginata

   

Phocoenidae Porpoises

Neophocaena phocaenoides

   

Phocoena sinus

   

Physeteridae Sperm whales

Physeter macrocephalus

   

Platanistidae River dolphins

   

Platanista spp.

   

Ziphiidae Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales

Berardius spp.

   

Hyperoodon spp.

   

CHIROPTERA

Phyllostomidae Broad-nosed bat

   

Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)

Pteropodidae Fruit bats, flying foxes

 

Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Acerodon jubatus

   
 

Pteropus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Pteropus insularis

   

Pteropus loochoensis

   

Pteropus mariannus

   

Pteropus molossinus

   

Pteropus pelewensis

   

Pteropus pilosus

   

Pteropus samoensis

   

Pteropus tonganus

   

Pteropus ualanus

   

Pteropus yapensis

   

CINGULATA

Dasypodidae Armadillos

   

Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)

   

Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)

 

Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Priodontes maximus

   

DASYUROMORPHIA

Dasyuridae Dunnarts

Sminthopsis longicaudata

   

Sminthopsis psammophila

   

Thylacinidae Tasmanian wolf, thylacine

Thylacinus cynocephalus (possibly extinct)

   

DIPROTODONTIA

Macropodidae Kangaroos, wallabies

 

Dendrolagus inustus

 
 

Dendrolagus ursinus

 

Lagorchestes hirsutus

   

Lagostrophus fasciatus

   

Onychogalea fraenata

   

Onychogalea lunata

   

Phalangeridae Cuscuses

 
 

Phalanger intercastellanus

 
 

Phalanger mimicus

 
 

Phalanger orientalis

 
 

Spilocuscus kraemeri

 
 

Spilocuscus maculatus

 
 

Spilocuscus papuensis

 

Potoroidae Rat-kangaroos

Bettongia spp.

   

Caloprymnus campestris (possibly extinct)

   

Vombatidae Northern hairy-nosed wombat

Lasiorhinus krefftii

   

LAGOMORPHA

Leporidae Hispid hare, volcano rabbit

Caprolagus hispidus

   

Romerolagus diazi

   

MONOTREMATA

Tachyglossidae Echidnas, spiny anteaters

 

Zaglossus spp.

 

PERAMELEMORPHIA

Chaeropodidae Pig-footed bandicoots

Chaeropus ecaudatus (possibly extinct)

   

Peramelidae Bandicoots, echymiperas

Perameles bougainville

   

Thylacomyidae Bilbies

Macrotis lagotis

   

Macrotis leucura

   

PERISSODACTYLA

Equidae Horses, wild asses, zebras

Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   

Equus grevyi

 

Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Equus hemionus hemionus

   

Equus hemionus khur

   
 

Equus kiang

 

Equus przewalskii

   
 

Equus zebra hartmannae

 

Equus zebra zebra

   

Rhinocerotidae Rhinoceroses

Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)

   
 

Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Tapiridae Tapirs

Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)

   
 

Tapirus terrestris

 

PHOLIDOTA

Manidae Pangolins

 

Manis spp. (A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, M. culionensis, M. javanica and M. pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

PILOSA

Bradypodidae Three-toed sloth

 

Bradypus variegatus

 

Megalonychidae Two-toed sloth

   

Choloepus hoffmanni (Costa Rica)

Myrmecophagidae American anteaters

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla

 
   

Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)

PRIMATES Apes, monkeys

 

PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Atelidae Howler and prehensile-tailed monkeys

Alouatta coibensis

   

Alouatta palliata

   

Alouatta pigra

   

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus

   

Ateles geoffroyi panamensis

   

Brachyteles arachnoides

   

Brachyteles hypoxanthus

   

Oreonax flavicauda

   

Cebidae New World monkeys

Callimico goeldii

   

Callithrix aurita

   

Callithrix flaviceps

   

Leontopithecus spp.

   

Saguinus bicolor

   

Saguinus geoffroyi

   

Saguinus leucopus

   

Saguinus martinsi

   

Saguinus oedipus

   

Saimiri oerstedii

   

Cercopithecidae Old World monkeys

Cercocebus galeritus

   

Cercopithecus diana

   

Cercopithecus roloway

   

Macaca silenus

   

Mandrillus leucophaeus

   

Mandrillus sphinx

   

Nasalis larvatus

   

Piliocolobus kirkii

   

Piliocolobus rufomitratus

   

Presbytis potenziani

   

Pygathrix spp.

   

Rhinopithecus spp.

   

Semnopithecus ajax

   

Semnopithecus dussumieri

   

Semnopithecus entellus

   

Semnopithecus hector

   

Semnopithecus hypoleucos

   

Semnopithecus priam

   

Semnopithecus schistaceus

   

Simias concolor

   

Trachypithecus geei

   

Trachypithecus pileatus

   

Trachypithecus shortridgei

   

Cheirogaleidae Dwarf lemurs

Cheirogaleidae spp.

   

Daubentoniidae Aye-aye

Daubentonia madagascariensis

   

Hominidae Chimpanzees, gorilla, orang-utan

Gorilla beringei

   

Gorilla gorilla

   

Pan spp.

   

Pongo abelii

   

Pongo pygmaeus

   

Hylobatidae Gibbons

Hylobatidae spp.

   

Indriidae Avahi, indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs

Indriidae spp.

   

Lemuridae Large lemurs

Lemuridae spp.

   

Lepilemuridae Sportive lemurs

Lepilemuridae spp.

   

Lorisidae Lorises

Nycticebus spp.

   

Pitheciidae Sakis and uakaris

Cacajao spp.

   

Chiropotes albinasus

   

PROBOSCIDEA

Elephantidae Elephants

Elephas maximus

   

Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Loxodonta africana5 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)

 

RODENTIA

   

Chinchillidae Chinchillas

   

Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   

Cuniculidae Paca

   
   

Cuniculus paca (Honduras)

Dasyproctidae Agouti

   
   

Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)

Erethizontidae New World porcupines

   

Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)

   

Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)

Muridae Mice, rats

Leporillus conditor

   

Pseudomys fieldi praeconis

   

Xeromys myoides

   

Zyzomys pedunculatus

   

Sciuridae Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

Cynomys mexicanus

   
   

Marmota caudata (India)

   

Marmota himalayana (India)

 

Ratufa spp.

 
   

Sciurus deppei (Costa Rica)

SCANDENTIA Tree shrews

 

SCANDENTIA spp.

 

SIRENIA

Dugongidae Dugong

Dugong dugon

   

Trichechidae Manatees

Trichechus inunguis

   

Trichechus manatus

   
 

Trichechus senegalensis

 
 

CLASS AVES (BIRDS)

 

ANSERIFORMES

Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc.

Anas aucklandica

   
 

Anas bernieri

 

Anas chlorotis

   
 

Anas formosa

 

Anas laysanensis

   

Anas nesiotis

   

Asarcornis scutulata

   

Branta canadensis leucopareia

   
 

Branta ruficollis

 

Branta sandvicensis

   
   

Cairina moschata (Honduras)

 

Coscoroba coscoroba

 
 

Cygnus melancoryphus

 
 

Dendrocygna arborea

 
   

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)

   

Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)

 

Oxyura leucocephala

 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea

(possibly extinct)

   
 

Sarkidiornis melanotos

 

APODIFORMES

Trochilidae Hummingbirds

 

Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Glaucis dohrnii

   

CHARADRIIFORMES

Burhinidae Thick-knee

   

Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)

Laridae Gull

Larus relictus

   

Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks

Numenius borealis

   

Numenius tenuirostris

   

Tringa guttifer

   

CICONIIFORMES

Balaenicipitidae Shoebill, whale-headed stork

 

Balaeniceps rex

 

Ciconiidae Storks

Ciconia boyciana

   
 

Ciconia nigra

 

Jabiru mycteria

   

Mycteria cinerea

   

Phoenicopteridae Flamingos

 

Phoenicopteridae spp.

 

Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills

 

Eudocimus ruber

 
 

Geronticus calvus

 

Geronticus eremita

   

Nipponia nippon

   
 

Platalea leucorodia

 

COLUMBIFORMES

Columbidae Doves, pigeons

Caloenas nicobarica

   

Ducula mindorensis

   
 

Gallicolumba luzonica

 
 

Goura spp.

 
   

Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)

CORACIIFORMES

Bucerotidae Hornbills

 

Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Aceros nipalensis

   
 

Anorrhinus spp.

 
 

Anthracoceros spp.

 
 

Berenicornis spp.

 
 

Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Buceros bicornis

   
 

Penelopides spp.

 

Rhinoplax vigil

   
 

Rhyticeros spp. (Except the

species included in Appendix I)

 

Rhyticeros subruficollis

   

CUCULIFORMES

Musophagidae Turacos

 

Tauraco spp.

 

FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures

 

FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendices I and III and the species of the family Cathartidae)

 

Accipitridae Hawks, eagles

Aquila adalberti

   

Aquila heliaca

   

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii

   

Haliaeetus albicilla

   

Harpia harpyja

   

Pithecophaga jefferyi

   

Cathartidae New World vultures

Gymnogyps californianus

   
   

Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)

Vultur gryphus

   

Falconidae Falcons

Falco araeus

   

Falco jugger

   

Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles)

   

Falco pelegrinoides

   

Falco peregrinus

   

Falco punctatus

   

Falco rusticolus

   

GALLIFORMES

Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans

   

Crax alberti (Colombia)

Crax blumenbachii

   
   

Crax daubentoni (Colombia)

   

Crax globulosa (Colombia)

   

Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)

Mitu mitu

   

Oreophasis derbianus

   
   

Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)

   

Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)

Penelope albipennis

   
   

Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)

   

Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)

Pipile jacutinga

   

Pipile pipile

   

Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl

Macrocephalon maleo

   

Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans

 

Argusianus argus

 

Catreus wallichii

   

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

   

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

   

Crossoptilon mantchuricum

   
 

Gallus sonneratii

 
 

Ithaginis cruentus

 

Lophophorus impejanus

   

Lophophorus lhuysii

   

Lophophorus sclateri

   

Lophura edwardsi

   

Lophura imperialis

   

Lophura swinhoii

   
   

Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)

 

Pavo muticus

 
 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum

 
 

Polyplectron germaini

 
 

Polyplectron malacense

 

Polyplectron napoleonis

   
 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri

 

Rheinardia ocellata

   

Syrmaticus ellioti

   

Syrmaticus humiae

   

Syrmaticus mikado

   

Tetraogallus caspius

   

Tetraogallus tibetanus

   

Tragopan blythii

   

Tragopan caboti

   

Tragopan melanocephalus

   
   

Tragopan satyra (Nepal)

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

   

GRUIFORMES

Gruidae Cranes

 

Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Grus americana

   

Grus canadensis nesiotes

   

Grus canadensis pulla

   

Grus japonensis

   

Grus leucogeranus

   

Grus monacha

   

Grus nigricollis

   

Grus vipio

   

Otididae Bustards

 

Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ardeotis nigriceps

   

Chlamydotis macqueenii

   

Chlamydotis undulata

   

Houbaropsis bengalensis

   

Rallidae Rail

Gallirallus sylvestris

   

Rhynochetidae Kagu

Rhynochetos jubatus

   

PASSERIFORMES

Atrichornithidae Scrub-bird

Atrichornis clamosus

   

Cotingidae Cotingas

   

Cephalopterus ornatus

(Colombia)

   

Cephalopterus penduliger

(Colombia)

Cotinga maculata

   
 

Rupicola spp.

 

Xipholena atropurpurea

   

Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers

 

Gubernatrix cristata

 
 

Paroaria capitata

 
 

Paroaria coronata

 
 

Tangara fastuosa

 

Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills

 

Amandava formosa

 
 

Lonchura oryzivora

 
 

Poephila cincta cincta

 

Fringillidae Finches

Carduelis cucullata

   
 

Carduelis yarrellii

 

Hirundinidae Martin

Pseudochelidon sirintarae

   

Icteridae Blackbird

Xanthopsar flavus

   

Meliphagidae Honeyeater

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix

   

Muscicapidae Old World flycatchers

   

Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)

 

Cyornis ruckii

 

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct)

   

Dasyornis longirostris

   
 

Garrulax canorus

 
 

Garrulax taewanus

 
 

Leiothrix argentauris

 
 

Leiothrix lutea

 
 

Liocichla omeiensis

 

Picathartes gymnocephalus

   

Picathartes oreas

   
   

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis

(Mauritius)

Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise

 

Paradisaeidae spp.

 

Pittidae Pittas

 

Pitta guajana

 

Pitta gurneyi

   

Pitta kochi

   
 

Pitta nympha

 

Pycnonotidae Bulbul

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus

 

Sturnidae Mynahs (Starlings)

 

Gracula religiosa

 

Leucopsar rothschildi

   

Zosteropidae White-eye

Zosterops albogularis

   

PELECANIFORMES

Fregatidae Frigatebird

Fregata andrewsi

   

Pelecanidae Pelican

Pelecanus crispus

   

Sulidae Booby

Papasula abbotti

   

PICIFORMES

Capitonidae Barbet

   

Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)

Picidae Woodpeckers

Campephilus imperialis

   

Dryocopus javensis richardsi

   

Ramphastidae Toucans

   

Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)

 

Pteroglossus aracari

 
   

Pteroglossus castanotis

(Argentina)

 

Pteroglossus viridis

 
   

Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)

 

Ramphastos sulfuratus

 
 

Ramphastos toco

 
 

Ramphastos tucanus

 
 

Ramphastos vitellinus

 
   

Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Podicipedidae Grebe

Podilymbus gigas

   

PROCELLARIIFORMES

Diomedeidae Albatross

Phoebastria albatrus

   

PSITTACIFORMES

 

PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Cacatuidae Cockatoos

Cacatua goffiniana

   

Cacatua haematuropygia

   

Cacatua moluccensis

   

Cacatua sulphurea

   

Probosciger aterrimus

   

Loriidae Lories, lorikeets

Eos histrio

   

Vini ultramarina

   

Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots

 

Amazona arausiaca

   

Amazona auropalliata

   

Amazona barbadensis

   

Amazona brasiliensis

   

Amazona finschi

   

Amazona guildingii

   

Amazona imperialis

   

Amazona leucocephala

   

Amazona oratrix

   

Amazona pretrei

   

Amazona rhodocorytha

   

Amazona tucumana

   

Amazona versicolor

   

Amazona vinacea

   

Amazona viridigenalis

   

Amazona vittata

   

Anodorhynchus spp.

   

Ara ambiguus

   

Ara glaucogularis (Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde)

   

Ara macao

   

Ara militaris

   

Ara rubrogenys

   

Cyanopsitta spixii

   

Cyanoramphus cookii

   

Cyanoramphus forbesi

   

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

   

Cyanoramphus saisseti

   

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

   

Eunymphicus cornutus

   

Guarouba guarouba

   

Neophema chrysogaster

   

Ognorhynchus icterotis

   

Pezoporus occidentalis (possibly extinct)

   

Pezoporus wallicus

   

Pionopsitta pileata

   

Primolius couloni

   

Primolius maracana

   

Psephotus chrysopterygius

   

Psephotus dissimilis

   

Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct)

   

Psittacula echo

   

Pyrrhura cruentata

   

Rhynchopsitta spp.

   

Strigops habroptilus

   

RHEIFORMES

Rheidae Rheas

Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)

   
 

Pterocnemia pennata pennata

 
 

Rhea americana

 

SPHENISCIFORMES

Spheniscidae Penguins

 

Spheniscus demersus

 

Spheniscus humboldti

   

STRIGIFORMES Owls

 

STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Strigidae Owls

Heteroglaux blewitti

   

Mimizuku gurneyi

   

Ninox natalis

   

Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata

   
   

Tytonidae Barn owls

Tyto soumagnei

   

STRUTHIONIFORMES

Struthionidae Ostrich

Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)

   

TINAMIFORMES

Tinamidae Tinamous

Tinamus solitarius

   

TROGONIFORMES

Trogonidae Quetzals

Pharomachrus mocinno

   
 

CLASS REPTILIA

(REPTILES)

 

CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

 

CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans

Alligator sinensis

   

Caiman crocodilus

apaporiensis

   

Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)

   

Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)

   

Crocodylidae Crocodiles

   

Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II)

   

Crocodylus cataphractus

   

Crocodylus intermedius

   

Crocodylus mindorensis

   

Crocodylus moreletii (Except the populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)

   

Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]

   

Crocodylus palustris

   

Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II)

   

Crocodylus rhombifer

   

Crocodylus siamensis

   

Osteolaemus tetraspis

   

Tomistoma schlegelii

   

Gavialidae Gavial

Gavialis gangeticus

   

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

Sphenodontidae Tuatara

Sphenodon spp.

   

SAURIA

Agamidae Agamas, mastigures

   
 

Uromastyx spp.

 

Chamaeleonidae Chameleons

 

Bradypodion spp.

 
 

Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Brookesia perarmata

   
 

Calumma spp.

 
 

Chamaeleo spp.

 
 

Furcifer spp.

 
 

Kinyongia spp.

 
 

Nadzikambia spp.

 

Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards

 

Cordylus spp.

 

Gekkonidae Geckos

 

Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula

 
   

Hoplodactylus spp. (New

Zealand)

   

Naultinus spp. (New Zealand)

 

Phelsuma spp.

 
 

Uroplatus spp.

 

Helodermatidae Beaded lizard, gila monster

 

Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti

   

Iguanidae Iguanas

 

Amblyrhynchus cristatus

 

Brachylophus spp.

   
 

Conolophus spp.

 
 

Ctenosaura bakeri

 
 

Ctenosaura oedirhina

 
 

Ctenosaura melanosterna

 
 

Ctenosaura palearis

 

Cyclura spp.

   
 

Iguana spp.

 
 

Phrynosoma blainvillii

 
 

Phrynosoma cerroense

 
 

Phrynosoma coronatum

 
 

Phrynosoma wigginsi

 

Sauromalus varius

   

Lacertidae Lizards

Gallotia simonyi

   
 

Podarcis lilfordi

 
 

Podarcis pityusensis

 

Scincidae Skinks

 

Corucia zebrata

 

Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards

 

Crocodilurus amazonicus

 
 

Dracaena spp.

 
 

Tupinambis spp.

 

Varanidae Monitor lizards

 

Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Varanus bengalensis

   

Varanus flavescens

   

Varanus griseus

   

Varanus komodoensis

   

Varanus nebulosus

   

Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard

 

Shinisaurus crocodilurus

 

SERPENTES Snakes

Boidae Boas

 

Boidae spp. (Except the species

included in Appendix I)

 

Acrantophis spp.

   

Boa constrictor occidentalis

   

Epicrates inornatus

   

Epicrates monensis

   

Epicrates subflavus

   

Sanzinia madagascariensis

   

Bolyeriidae Round Island boas

 

Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Bolyeria multocarinata

   

Casarea dussumieri

   

Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes

   

Atretium schistosum (India)

   

Cerberus rynchops (India)

 

Clelia clelia

 
 

Cyclagras gigas

 
 

Elachistodon westermanni

 
 

Ptyas mucosus

 
   

Xenochrophis piscator (India)

Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes

 

Hoplocephalus bungaroides

 
   

Micrurus diastema (Honduras)

   

Micrurus nigrocinctus

(Honduras)

 

Naja atra

 
 

Naja kaouthia

 
 

Naja mandalayensis

 
 

Naja naja

 
 

Naja oxiana

 
 

Naja philippinensis

 
 

Naja sagittifera

 
 

Naja samarensis

 
 

Naja siamensis

 
 

Naja sputatrix

 
 

Naja sumatrana

 
 

Ophiophagus hannah

 

Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boa

 

Loxocemidae spp.

 

Pythonidae Pythons

 

Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Python molurus molurus

   

Tropidophiidae Wood boas

 

Tropidophiidae spp.

 

Viperidae Vipers

   

Crotalus durissus (Honduras)

   

Daboia russelii (India)

Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)

   
 

Vipera wagneri

 

TESTUDINES

Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles

 

Carettochelys insculpta

 

Chelidae Austro-American side-necked turtles

 

Chelodina mccordi

 

Pseudemydura umbrina

   

Cheloniidae Marine turtles

Cheloniidae spp.

   

Chelydridae Snapping turtles

   

Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)

Dermatemydidae Central American river turtle

 

Dermatemys mawii

 

Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtle

   

Dermochelys coriacea

   

Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

Glyptemys insculpta

 

Glyptemys muhlenbergii

   
   

Graptemys spp. (United States of America)

 

Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Terrapene coahuila

   

Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

Batagur affinis

   

Batagur baska

   
 

Batagur spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Cuora spp.

 

Geoclemys hamiltonii

   
   

Geoemyda spengleri (China)

 

Heosemys annandalii

 
 

Heosemys depressa

 
 

Heosemys grandis

 
 

Heosemys spinosa

 
 

Leucocephalon yuwonoi

 
 

Malayemys macrocephala

 
 

Malayemys subtrijuga

 
 

Mauremys annamensis

 
   

Mauremys iversoni (China)

   

Mauremys megalocephala

(China)

 

Mauremys mutica

 
   

Mauremys nigricans (China)

   

Mauremys pritchardi (China)

   

Mauremys reevesii (China)

   

Mauremys sinensis (China)

Melanochelys tricarinata

   

Morenia ocellata

   
 

Notochelys platynota

 
   

Ocadia glyphistoma (China)

   

Ocadia philippeni (China)

 

Orlitia borneensis

 
 

Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Pangshura tecta

   
   

Sacalia bealei (China)

   

Sacalia pseudocellata (China)

   

Sacalia quadriocellata (China)

 

Siebenrockiella crassicollis

 
 

Siebenrockiella leytensis

 

Platysternidae Big-headed turtle

 

Platysternon megacephalum

 

Podocnemididae Afro-American side-necked turtles

 

Erymnochelys

madagascariensis

 
 

Peltocephalus dumerilianus

 
 

Podocnemis spp.

 

Testudinidae Tortoises

 

Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Astrochelys radiata

   

Astrochelys yniphora

   

Chelonoidis nigra

   

Gopherus flavomarginatus

   

Psammobates geometricus

   

Pyxis arachnoides

   

Pyxis planicauda

   

Testudo kleinmanni

   

Trionychidae Softshell turtles, terrapins

 

Amyda cartilaginea

 

Apalone spinifera atra

   

Aspideretes gangeticus

   

Aspideretes hurum

   

Aspideretes nigricans

   
 

Chitra spp.

 
 

Lissemys punctata

 
 

Lissemys scutata

 
   

Palea steindachneri (China)

 

Pelochelys spp.

 
   

Pelodiscus axenaria (China)

   

Pelodiscus maackii (China)

   

Pelodiscus parviformis (China)

   

Rafetus swinhoei (China)

CLASS AMPHIBIA

(AMPHIBIANS)

ANURA

Bufonidae Toads

Altiphrynoides spp.

   

Atelopus zeteki

   

Bufo periglenes

   

Bufo superciliaris

   

Nectophrynoides spp.

   

Nimbaphrynoides spp.

   

Spinophrynoides spp.

   

Calyptocephalellidae Chilean toads

   

Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)

Dendrobatidae Poison frogs

 

Allobates femoralis

 
 

Allobates zaparo

 
 

Cryptophyllobates azureiventris

 
 

Dendrobates spp.

 
 

Epipedobates spp.

 
 

Phyllobates spp.

 

Hylidae Tree frogs

 

Agalychnis spp.10

 

Mantellidae Mantellas

 

Mantella spp.

 

Microhylidae Red rain frog, tomato frog

Dyscophus antongilii

   
 

Scaphiophryne gottlebei

 

Ranidae Frogs

 

Euphlyctis hexadactylus

 
 

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus

 

Rheobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs

 

Rheobatrachus spp.

 

CAUDATA

Ambystomatidae Axolotls

 

Ambystoma dumerilii

 
 

Ambystoma mexicanum

 

Cryptobranchidae Hellbender and giant salamanders

Andrias spp.

   
   

Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)

Salamandridae Newts and salamanders

Neurergus kaiseri

   
     

CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII

(SHARKS)

CARCHARHINIFORMES

Sphyrnidae Hammerhead sharks

   

Sphyrna lewini (Costa Rica)

LAMNIFORMES

Cetorhinidae Basking shark

 

Cetorhinus maximus

 

Lamnidae Sharks

 

Carcharodon carcharias

 
   

Lamna nasus (Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark11, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

Rhincodontidae Whale shark

 

Rhincodon typus

 

PRISTIFORMES

Pristidae Sawfishes

Pristidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)

   
 

Pristis microdon (For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily conservation purposes)

 

CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII

(FISHES)

ACIPENSERIFORMES Paddlefishes, sturgeons

 

ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Acipenseridae Sturgeons

Acipenser brevirostrum

   

Acipenser sturio

   

ANGUILLIFORMES

Anguillidae Freshwater eels

 

Anguilla anguilla

 

CYPRINIFORMES

Catostomidae Cui-ui

Chasmistes cujus

   

Cyprinidae Blind carps, plaeesok

 

Caecobarbus geertsi

 

Probarbus jullieni

   

OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

Osteoglossidae Arapaima, bonytongue

 

Arapaima gigas

 

Scleropages formosus12

   

PERCIFORMES

Labridae Wrasses

   
 

Cheilinus undulatus

 

Sciaenidae Totoaba

Totoaba macdonaldi

   

SILURIFORMES

Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish

Pangasianodon gigas

   

SYNGNATHIFORMES

Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses

 

Hippocampus spp.

 

CLASS SARCOPTERYGII

(LUNGFISHES)

CERATODONTIFORMES

Ceratodontidae Australian lungfish

 

Neoceratodus forsteri

 

COELACANTHIFORMES

   

Latimeriidae Coelacanths

Latimeria spp.

   

PHYLUMECHINODERMATA

CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA

(SEA CUCUMBERS)

ASPIDOCHIROTIDA Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers

   

Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)

PHYLUMARTHROPODA

CLASS ARACHNIDA

(SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)

ARANEAE

Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas

 

Aphonopelma albiceps

 
 

Aphonopelma pallidum

 
 

Brachypelma spp.

 

SCORPIONES

Scorpionidae Scorpions

 

Pandinus dictator

 
 

Pandinus gambiensis

 
 

Pandinus imperator

 

CLASS INSECTA

(INSECTS)

COLEOPTERA

Lucanidae Cape stag beetles

   
   

Colophon spp. (South Africa)

Scarabaeidae Scarab beetles

 

Dynastes satanas

 

LEPIDOPTERA

Nymphalidae Brush-footed butterflies

   

Agrias amydon boliviensis (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

   

Morpho godartii lachaumei (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

   

Prepona praeneste buckleyana (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies

 

Atrophaneura jophon

 
 

Atrophaneura pandiyana

 
 

Bhutanitis spp.

 
 

Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ornithoptera alexandrae

   

Papilio chikae

   

Papilio homerus

   

Papilio hospiton

   
 

Parnassius apollo

 
 

Teinopalpus spp.

 
 

Trogonoptera spp.

 
 

Troides spp.

 

PHYLUMANNELIDA

CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA

(LEECHES)

ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA

Hirudinidae Medicinal leeches

 

Hirudo medicinalis

 
 

Hirudo verbana

 

PHYLUMMOLLUSCA

CLASS BIVALVIA

(CLAMS AND MUSSELS)

MYTILOIDA

Mytilidae Marine mussels

 

Lithophaga lithophaga

 

UNIONOIDA

Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels

Conradilla caelata

   
 

Cyprogenia aberti

 

Dromus dromas

   

Epioblasma curtisi

   

Epioblasma florentina

   

Epioblasma sampsonii

   

Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua

   

Epioblasma torulosa

gubernaculum

   
 

Epioblasma torulosa rangiana

 

Epioblasma torulosa torulosa

   

Epioblasma turgidula

   

Epioblasma walkeri

   

Fusconaia cuneolus

   

Fusconaia edgariana

   

Lampsilis higginsii

   

Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata

   

Lampsilis satur

   

Lampsilis virescens

   

Plethobasus cicatricosus

   

Plethobasus cooperianus

   
 

Pleurobema clava

 

Pleurobema plenum

   

Potamilus capax

   

Quadrula intermedia

   

Quadrula sparsa

   

Toxolasma cylindrella

   

Unio nickliniana

   

Unio tampicoensis

tecomatensis

   

Villosa trabalis

   

VENEROIDA

   

Tridacnidae Giant clams

 

Tridacnidae spp.

 

CLASS GASTROPODA

(SNAILS AND CONCHES)

MESOGASTROPODA

Strombidae Queen conch

 

Strombus gigas

 

STYLOMMATOPHORA

Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails

Achatinella spp.

   

Camaenidae Green tree snail

 

Papustyla pulcherrima

 

PHYLUMCNIDARIA

CLASS ANTHOZOA

(CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)

ANTIPATHARIA Black corals

 

ANTIPATHARIA spp.

 

GORGONACEAE

Coralliidae

   

Corallium elatius (China)

   

Corallium japonicum (China)

   

Corallium konjoi (China)

   

Corallium secundum (China)

HELIOPORACEA

Helioporidae Blue corals

 

Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

SCLERACTINIA Stony corals

 

SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STOLONIFERA

Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals

 

Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

CLASS HYDROZOA

(SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)

MILLEPORINA

Milleporidae Fire corals

 

Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STYLASTERINA

Stylasteridae Lace corals

 

Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 
 

FLORA (PLANTS)

 

AGAVACEAE Agaves

Agave parviflora

   
 

Agave victoriae-reginae #4

 
 

Nolina interrata

 

AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias

 

Galanthus spp. #4

 
 

Sternbergia spp. #4

 

ANACARDIACEAE Cashews

 

Operculicarya hyphaenoides

 
 

Operculicarya pachypus

 

APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias

 

Hoodia spp. #9

 
 

Pachypodium spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Pachypodium ambongense

   

Pachypodium baronii

   

Pachypodium decaryi

   
 

Rauvolfia serpentina #2

 

ARALIACEAE Ginseng

 

Panax ginseng #3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices) Panaxquinquefolius #3

 

ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle tree

Araucaria araucana

   

BERBERIDACEAE May-apple

 

Podophyllum hexandrum #2

 

BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias

 

Tillandsia harrisii #4

 
 

Tillandsia kammii #4

 
 

Tillandsia kautskyi #4

 
 

Tillandsia mauryana #4

 
 

Tillandsia sprengeliana #4

 
 

Tillandsia sucrei #4

 
 

Tillandsia xerographica #4

 

CACTACEAE Cacti

 

CACTACEAE spp.6 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.)

 

Ariocarpus spp.

Astrophytum asterias

   

Aztekium ritteri

   

Coryphantha werdermannii

   

Discocactus spp.

   

Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp. lindsayi

   

Echinocereus schmollii

   

Escobaria minima

   

Escobaria sneedii

   

Mammillaria pectinifera

   

Mammillaria solisioides

   

Melocactus conoideus

   

Melocactus deinacanthus

   

Melocactus glaucescens

   

Melocactus paucispinus

   

Obregonia denegrii

   

Pachycereus militaris

   

Pediocactus bradyi

   

Pediocactus knowltonii

   

Pediocactus paradinei

   

Pediocactus peeblesianus

   

Pediocactus sileri

   

Pelecyphora spp.

   

Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii

   
   

Sclerocactus erectocentrus

   

Sclerocactus glaucus

   

Sclerocactus mariposensis

   

Sclerocactus mesae-verdae

   

Sclerocactus nyensis

   

Sclerocactus papyracanthus

   

Sclerocactus pubispinus

   

Sclerocactus wrightiae

   

Strombocactus spp.

   

Turbinicarpus spp.

   

Uebelmannia spp.

   

CARYOCARACEAE Ajo

   
 

Caryocar costaricense #4

 

COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth

Saussurea costus

   

CRASSULACEAE Dudleyas

 

Dudleya stolonifera

 
 

Dudleya traskiae

 

CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits

 

Zygosicyos pubescens

 
 

Zygosicyos tripartitus

 

CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses

Fitzroya cupressoides

   

Pilgerodendron uviferum

   

CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns

 

Cyathea spp. #4

 

CYCADACEAE Cycads

 

CYCADACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Cycas beddomei

   

DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns

 

Cibotium barometz #4

 
 

Dicksonia spp. #4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas

 

DIDIEREACEAE spp. #4

 

DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss

 

Dioscorea deltoidea #4

 

DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap

 

Dionaea muscipula #4

 

EBENACEAE Ebonies

   

Diospyros aculeata #5 (includes var. meridionalis) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros analamerensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros anosivolensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros baroniana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros bemarivensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros bernieri #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros bernieriana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros bezofensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros boinensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros boivinii #5 (includes var. manongarivensis) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros calophylla #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros caucheana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros cinnamomoides #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros clusiifolia #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros conifera #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros coursiana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros cupulifera #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros danguyana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros decaryana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros dycorypheoides #5

(includes var. meridionalis) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros ebenifera #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros enervis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros erinacea #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros erythrosperma #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros filipes #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros fuscovelutina #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros geayana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros gneissicola #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros gracilipes #5 (includes vars lecomtei, parvifolia, velutipes and subenervis) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros greveana #5 (includes var. boinensis) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros haplostylis #5 (includes var. hildebrandtii) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros hazomainty #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros hemiteles #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros heterosepala #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros humbertiana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros humbertii #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros implexicalyx #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros ketsensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros laevis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros lamiana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros lanceolata #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros latispathulata #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros lenticellata #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros leucomelas #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros leucocalyx #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros lokohensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros louveli #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros madagascariensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros madecassa #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros magnifolia #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros manampetsae #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros mangabensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros mangorensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros mapingo #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros masoalensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros mcphersonii #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros meeusiana #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros microrhombus #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros montigena #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros myriophylla #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros myrtifolia #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros myrtilloides #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros natalensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros neraudii #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros nigricans #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros nodosa #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros obducta #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros occlusa #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros olacinoides #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros onivensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros parifolia #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros parvifolia #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros perreticulata #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros perrieri #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros pervillei #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros platycalyx #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros pruinosa #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros quartzitarium #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros quercina #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros revaughanii #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros rubrolanata #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros sakalavarum #5 (includes var. mollifolia) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros sclerophylla #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros seychellarum #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros sphaerosepala #5 (includes var. calyculata) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros stenocarpa #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros striicalyx #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros subacuta #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros subenervis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros subfalciformis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros subsessilifolia #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros subtrinervis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros tampinensis #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros tetraceros #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros tetrapoda #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros torquata #5 (includes var. mabaoides ) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros toxicaria #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros tropophylla #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros urschii #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros velutipes #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros vera #5 (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros vescoi #5 (includes var. mandrarensis) (Madagascar)

   

Diospyros viguieriana #5 (Madagascar)

EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges

 

Euphorbia spp. #4 (Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I.

 
 

Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

Euphorbia ambovombensis

   

Euphorbia capsaintemariensis

   

Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi)

   

Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera)

   

Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha)

   

Euphorbia francoisii

   

Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora)

   

Euphorbia parvicyathophora

   

Euphorbia quartziticola

   

Euphorbia tulearensis

   

FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos

 

Fouquieria columnaris #4

 

Fouquieria fasciculata

   

Fouquieria purpusii

   

GNETACEAE Gnetums

   

Gnetum montanum #1 (Nepal)

JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan

 

Oreomunnea pterocarpa #4

 

LAURACEAE Laurels

 

Aniba rosaeodora #12

 

LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood

 

Caesalpinia echinata #10

 
   

Dalbergia darienensis #2 [population of Panama (Panama)]

   

Dalbergia louvelii #5 (Madagascar)

   

Dalbergia monticola #5 (Madagascar)

Dalbergia nigra

   
   

Dalbergia normandii #5 (Madagascar)

   

Dalbergia purpurascens #5 (Madagascar)

   

Dalbergia retusa [population of Guatemala (Guatemala)] #5 [population of Panama (Panama)] #2

   

Dalbergia stevensonii #5 [population of Guatemala (Guatemala)]

   

Dalbergia xerophila #5 (Madagascar)

   

Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)

 

Pericopsis elata #5

 
 

Platymiscium pleiostachyum #4

 
 

Pterocarpus santalinus #7

 

LILIACEAE Aloes

 

Aloe spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices)

 

Aloe albida

   

Aloe albiflora

   

Aloe alfredii

   

Aloe bakeri

   

Aloe bellatula

   

Aloe calcairophila

   

Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila)

   

Aloe delphinensis

   

Aloe descoingsii

   

Aloe fragilis

   

Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var. aurantiaca)

   

Aloe helenae

   

Aloe laeta (Includes the var. maniaensis)

   

Aloe parallelifolia

   

Aloe parvula

   

Aloe pillansii

   

Aloe polyphylla

   

Aloe rauhii

   

Aloe suzannae

   

Aloe versicolor

   

Aloe vossii

   

MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolia

   

Magnolia liliifera var. obovata #1 (Nepal)

MELIACEAE Mahoganies, West Indian cedar

   

Cedrela fissilis #5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

   

Cedrela lilloi #5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

   

Cedrela odorata #5 (Brazil and the Plurinational State of Bolivia. In addition, the following countries have listed their national populations: Colombia, Guatemala and Peru)

 

Swietenia humilis #4

 
 

Swietenia macrophylla #6 (Populations of the Neotropics)

 
 

Swietenia mahagoni #5

 

NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World)

 
 

Nepenthes spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Nepenthes khasiana

   

Nepenthes rajah

   

ORCHIDACEAE Orchids

 

ORCHIDACEAE spp. 7 #4 (Except the species included in

Appendix I)

 

(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of ‘artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties)

   

Aerangis ellisii

   

Dendrobium cruentum

   

Laelia jongheana

   

Laelia lobata

   

Paphiopedilum spp.

   

Peristeria elata

   

Phragmipedium spp.

   

Renanthera imschootiana

   

OROBANCHACEAE Broomrape

 

Cistanche deserticola #4

 

PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms

 

Beccariophoenix madagascariensis #4

 

Chrysalidocarpus decipiens

   
 

Lemurophoenix halleuxii

 
   

Lodoicea maldivica #13 (Seychelles)

 

Marojejya darianii Neodypsis decaryi #4

 
 

Ravenea louvelii

 
 

Ravenea rivularis

 
 

Satranala decussilvae

 
 

Voanioala gerardii

 

PAPAVERACEAE Poppy

   

Meconopsis regia #1 (Nepal)

PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers

 

Adenia olaboensis

 

PINACEAE Firs and pines

Abies guatemalensis

   
   

Pinus koraiensis #5 (Russian Federation)

PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps

   

Podocarpus neriifolius #1 (Nepal)

Podocarpus parlatorei

   

PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes

 

Anacampseros spp. #4

 
 

Avonia spp. #4

 
 

Lewisia serrata #4

 

PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens

 

Cyclamen spp. 8 #4

 

RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root

 

Adonis vernalis #2

 
 

Hydrastis canadensis #8

 

ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood

 

Prunus africana #4

 

RUBIACEAE Ayugue

Balmea stormiae

   

SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World)

 

Sarracenia spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Sarracenia oreophila

   

Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis

   

Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii

   

SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki

 

Picrorhiza kurrooa #2 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora)

 

STANGERIACEAE Stangerias

 

Bowenia spp. #4

 

Stangeria eriopus

   

TAXACEAE Himalayan yew

 

Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 
 

Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species 9 #2

 
 

Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 
 

Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2 Taxus wallichiana #2

 

THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin

 

Aquilaria spp. #4

 
 

Gonystylus spp. #4

 
 

Gyrinops spp. #4

 

TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron

   

Tetracentron sinense #1 (Nepal)

VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard

 

Nardostachys grandiflora #2

 

VITACEAE Grapes

 

Cyphostemma elephantopus

 
 

Cyphostemma montagnacii

 

WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia

 

Welwitschia mirabilis #4

 
     

ZAMIACEAE Cycads

 

ZAMIACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ceratozamia spp.

   

Chigua spp.

   

Encephalartos spp.

   

Microcycas calocoma

   

ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily

 

Hedychium philippinense #4

 

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae

 

Bulnesia sarmientoi #11

 
 

Guaiacum spp. #2

 

1 Population of Argentina (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, in cloth, and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑAARGENTINA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-ARGENTINA-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

2 Population of Chile (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑACHILE’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-CHILE-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

3 Population of Peru (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (November 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-PERÚ’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-PERÚ-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

4 Population of the Plurinational State of Bolivia (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles.

The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA”.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

5 Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing:

a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;

b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;

c) trade in hides;

d) trade in hair;

e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;

f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;

g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:

i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);

ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP14) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;

iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;

iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);

v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;

vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and

vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and

h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP15).

On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

6 Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:

– Hatiora x graeseri

– Schlumbergera x buckleyi

– Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata

– Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata

– Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata

– Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)

Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia “Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus

Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).

7 Artificially propagated hybrids of the following genera are not subject to the provisions of the Convention, if conditions, as indicated under a) and b), are met: Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and Vanda:

a) Specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and

b) i) when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or

ii) when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.

Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.

8 Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.

9 Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text “artificially propagated”, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

10 The following species are the only ones considered to be included in Appendix II: Agalychnis annae, Agalychnis callidryas, Agalychnis moreletii, Agalychnis saltator and Agalychnis spurrelli.

11 Excluding the dependent territory of Greenland.

12 Includes the taxon Scleropages inscriptus.

#1 All parts and derivatives, except:

a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#2 All parts and derivatives except:

a) seeds and pollen; and

b) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3 Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.

#4 All parts and derivatives, except:

a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;

b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;

e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

#5 Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7 Logs, wood-chips, powder and extracts.

#8 Underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

#9 All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.

#10 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

#11 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts.

#12 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and essential oil (excluding finished products packaged and ready for retail trade).

#13 The kernel (also known as “endosperm”, “pulp” or “copra”) and any derivative thereof.


C. VERTALING

Zie Trb. 1975, 23, Trb. 1990, 92, Trb. 1992, 180 en rubriek J van Trb. 1981, 232 en Trb. 1984, 47.

D. PARLEMENT

Zie Trb. 1981, 232, Trb. 1984, 47, Trb. 1986, 1, Trb. 1986, 104, Trb. 1986, 196, Trb. 1987, 55, Trb. 1989, 177, Trb. 1990, 92, Trb. 1991, 162, Trb. 1992, 180, Trb. 1995, 63, Trb. 2005, 192, Trb. 2007, 100 en Trb. 2011, 232.

De wijzigingen in Bijlage III van 23 september 2011, 4 januari 2012 en 27 juni 2012 behoefden ingevolge artikel 7, onderdeel f, van de Rijkswet goedkeuring en bekendmaking verdragen niet de goedkeuring van de Staten-Generaal.

E. PARTIJGEGEVENS

Overeenkomst

Zie de rubrieken E en F van Trb. 1975, 23 en rubriek I van Trb. 1991, 162.

Partij

Ondertekening

Ratificatie

Type*

In werking

Opzegging

Buiten werking

Afghanistan

 

30-10-85

T

28-01-86

   

Albanië

 

27-06-03

T

25-09-03

   

Algerije

 

23-11-83

T

21-02-84

   

Antigua en Barbuda

 

08-07-97

T

06-10-97

   

Argentinië

03-03-73

08-01-81

R

08-04-81

   

Armenië

 

23-10-08

T

21-01-09

   

Australië

21-09-73

29-07-76

R

27-10-76

   

Azerbeidzjan

 

23-11-98

T

21-02-99

   

Bahama’s

 

20-06-79

T

18-09-79

   

Bahrein

 

19-08-12

T

17-11-12

   

Bangladesh

07-08-73

20-11-81

R

18-02-82

   

Barbados

 

09-12-92

T

09-03-93

   

Belarus

 

10-08-95

T

08-11-95

   

België

03-03-73

03-10-83

R

01-01-84

   

Belize

 

19-08-86

VG

21-09-81

   

Benin

 

28-02-84

T

28-05-84

   

Bhutan

 

15-08-02

T

13-11-02

   

Bolivia

23-12-74

06-07-79

R

04-10-79

   

Bosnië en Herzegovina

 

21-01-09

T

21-04-09

   

Botswana

 

14-11-77

T

12-02-78

   

Brazilië

03-03-73

06-08-75

R

04-11-75

   

Brunei

 

04-05-90

T

02-08-90

   

Bulgarije

 

16-01-91

T

16-04-91

   

Burkina Faso

 

13-10-89

T

11-01-90

   

Burundi

 

08-08-88

T

06-11-88

   

Cambodja

07-12-73

04-07-97

R

02-10-97

   

Canada

02-07-74

10-04-75

R

09-07-75

   

Centraal-Afrikaanse Republiek

 

27-08-80

T

25-11-80

   

Chili

16-09-74

14-02-75

R

01-07-75

   

China

 

08-01-81

T

08-04-81

   

Colombia

04-06-73

31-08-81

R

29-11-81

   

Comoren

 

23-11-94

T

21-02-95

   

Congo, Democratische Republiek

 

20-07-76

T

18-10-76

   

Congo, Republiek

 

31-01-83

T

01-05-83

   

Costa Rica

03-03-73

30-06-75

R

28-09-75

   

Cuba

 

20-04-90

T

19-07-90

   

Cyprus

03-03-73

18-10-74

R

01-07-75

   

Denemarken

03-03-73

26-07-77

R

24-10-77

   

Djibouti

 

07-02-92

T

07-05-92

   

Dominica

 

04-08-95

T

02-11-95

   

Dominicaanse Republiek

 

17-12-86

T

17-03-87

   

Duitsland

03-03-73

22-03-76

R

20-06-76

   

Ecuador

12-12-74

11-02-75

R

01-07-75

   

Egypte

07-06-74

04-01-78

T

04-04-78

   

El Salvador

 

30-04-87

T

29-07-87

   

Equatoriaal-Guinea

 

10-03-92

T

08-06-92

   

Eritrea

 

24-10-94

T

22-01-95

   

Estland

 

22-07-92

T

20-10-92

   

Ethiopië

 

05-04-89

T

04-07-89

   

Fiji

 

30-09-97

T

29-12-97

   

Filipijnen

03-03-73

18-08-81

R

16-11-81

   

Finland

 

10-05-76

T

08-08-76

   

Frankrijk

03-03-73

11-05-78

R

09-08-78

   

Gabon

 

13-02-89

T

14-05-89

   

Gambia

 

26-08-77

T

24-11-77

   

Georgië

 

13-09-96

T

12-12-96

   

Ghana

16-12-74

14-11-75

R

12-02-76

   

Grenada

 

30-08-99

T

28-11-99

   

Griekenland

 

08-10-92

T

06-01-93

   

Guatemala

03-03-73

07-11-79

R

05-02-80

   

Guinee

 

21-09-81

T

20-12-81

   

Guinee-Bissau

 

16-05-90

T

14-08-90

   

Guyana

 

27-05-77

T

25-08-77

   

Honduras

 

15-03-85

T

13-06-85

   

Hongarije

 

29-05-85

T

27-08-85

   

Ierland

01-11-74

08-01-02

R

08-04-02

   

IJsland

 

03-01-00

T

02-04-00

   

India

09-07-74

20-07-76

R

18-10-76

   

Indonesië

 

28-12-78

T

28-03-79

   

Iran

03-03-73

03-08-76

R

01-11-76

   

Israël

05-03-73

18-12-79

R

17-03-80

   

Italië

03-03-73

02-10-79

R

31-12-79

   

Ivoorkust

 

21-11-94

T

19-02-95

   

Jamaica

 

23-04-97

T

22-07-97

   

Japan

30-04-73

06-08-80

R

04-11-80

   

Jemen

 

05-05-97

T

03-08-97

   

Jordanië

 

14-12-78

T

14-03-79

   

Kaapverdië

 

10-08-05

T

08-11-05

   

Kameroen

 

05-06-81

T

03-09-81

   

Kazachstan

 

20-01-00

T

19-04-00

   

Kenia

30-04-73

13-12-78

R

13-03-79

   

Kirgistan

 

04-06-07

T

02-09-07

   

Koeweit

09-04-74

12-08-02

R

10-11-02

   

Kroatië

 

14-03-00

T

12-06-00

   

Laos

 

01-03-04

T

30-05-04

   

Lesotho

17-07-74

01-10-03

R

30-12-03

   

Letland

 

11-02-97

T

12-05-97

   

Liberia

 

11-03-81

T

09-06-81

   

Libië

 

28-01-03

T

28-04-03

   

Liechtenstein

 

30-11-79

T

28-02-80

   

Litouwen

 

10-12-01

T

09-03-02

   

Luxemburg

03-03-73

13-12-83

R

12-03-84

   

Macedonië, de voormalige Joegoslavische Republiek

 

04-07-00

T

02-10-00

   

Madagaskar

04-04-73

20-08-75

R

18-11-75

   

Malawi

 

05-02-82

T

06-05-82

   

Malediven

 

12-12-12

T

12-03-13

   

Maleisië

 

20-10-77

T

18-01-78

   

Mali

 

18-07-94

T

16-10-94

   

Malta

 

17-04-89

T

16-07-89

   

Marokko

09-03-73

16-10-75

R

14-01-76

   

Mauritanië

 

13-03-98

T

11-06-98

   

Mauritius

03-03-73

28-04-75

R

27-07-75

   

Mexico

 

02-07-91

T

30-09-91

   

Moldavië

 

29-03-01

T

27-06-01

   

Monaco

 

19-04-78

T

18-07-78

   

Mongolië

 

05-01-96

T

04-04-96

   

Montenegro

 

26-03-07

VG

03-06-06

   

Mozambique

 

25-03-81

T

23-06-81

   

Myanmar

 

13-06-97

T

11-09-97

   

Namibië

 

18-12-90

T

18-03-91

   

Nederlanden, het Koninkrijk der1)

30-12-74

         

– Nederland:

           

 – in Europa

 

19-04-84

R

18-07-84

   

 – Bonaire

 

 

10-10-10

   

 – Sint Eustatius

 

 

10-10-10

   

 – Saba

 

 

10-10-10

   

– Aruba

 

29-12-94

R

29-03-95

   

– Curaçao

 

 

10-10-10

   

– Sint Maarten

 

 

10-10-10

   

Nepal

 

18-06-75

T

16-09-75

   

Nicaragua

 

06-08-77

T

04-11-77

   

Nieuw-Zeeland

 

10-05-89

T

08-08-89

   

Niger

05-03-73

08-09-75

R

07-12-75

   

Nigeria

11-02-74

09-05-74

R

01-07-75

   

Noorwegen

23-12-74

27-07-76

R

25-10-76

   

Oekraïne

 

30-12-99

T

29-03-00

   

Oezbekistan

 

10-07-97

T

08-10-97

   

Oman

 

19-03-08

T

17-06-08

   

Oostenrijk

 

27-01-82

T

27-04-82

   

Pakistan

 

20-04-76

T

19-07-76

   

Palau

 

16-04-04

T

15-07-04

   

Panama

03-03-73

17-08-78

R

15-11-78

   

Papua-Nieuw-Guinea

 

12-12-75

T

11-03-76

   

Paraguay

30-04-73

15-11-76

R

13-02-77

   

Peru

30-12-74

27-06-75

R

25-09-75

   

Polen

08-10-73

12-12-89

R

12-03-90

   

Portugal

06-12-74

11-12-80

R

11-03-81

   

Qatar

 

08-05-01

T

06-08-01

   

Roemenië

 

18-08-94

T

16-11-94

   

Russische Federatie

29-03-74

09-09-76

R

08-12-76

   

Rwanda

 

20-10-80

T

18-01-81

   

Saint Kitts en Nevis

 

14-02-94

T

15-05-94

   

Saint Lucia

 

15-12-82

T

15-03-83

   

Saint Vincent en de Grenadines

 

30-11-88

T

28-02-89

   

Salomonseilanden

 

26-03-07

T

24-06-07

   

Samoa

 

09-11-04

T

07-02-05

   

San Marino

 

22-07-05

R

20-10-05

   

Sao Tomé en Principe

 

09-08-01

T

07-11-01

   

Saudi-Arabië

 

12-03-96

T

10-06-96

   

Senegal

 

05-08-77

T

03-11-77

   

Servië

 

27-02-02

T

28-05-02

   

Seychellen

 

08-02-77

T

09-05-77

   

Sierra Leone

 

28-10-94

T

26-01-95

   

Singapore

 

30-11-86

T

28-02-87

   

Slovenië

 

24-01-00

T

23-04-00

   

Slowakije

 

02-03-93

VG

01-01-93

   

Somalië

 

02-12-85

T

02-03-86

   

Spanje

 

30-05-86

T

28-08-86

   

Sri Lanka

 

04-05-79

T

02-08-79

   

Sudan

27-04-73

26-10-82

R

24-01-83

   

Suriname

 

17-11-80

T

15-02-81

   

Swaziland

 

26-02-97

T

27-05-97

   

Syrië

 

30-04-03

T

29-07-03

   

Tanzania

30-04-73

29-11-79

R

27-02-80

   

Thailand

03-03-73

21-01-83

R

21-04-83

   

Togo

07-03-73

23-10-78

R

21-01-79

   

Trinidad en Tobago

 

19-01-84

T

18-04-84

   

Tsjaad

 

02-02-89

T

03-05-89

   

Tsjechië

 

14-04-93

VG

01-01-93

   

Tsjechoslowakije (<01-01-1993)

 

07-02-92

T

28-05-92

   

Tunesië

21-03-73

10-07-74

R

01-07-75

   

Turkije

 

23-09-96

T

22-12-96

   

Uganda

 

18-07-91

T

16-10-91

   

Uruguay

09-01-74

02-04-75

R

01-07-75

   

Vanuatu

 

17-07-89

T

15-10-89

   

Venezuela

03-03-73

24-10-77

R

22-01-78

   

Verenigd Koninkrijk

03-03-73

02-08-76

R

31-10-76

   

Verenigde Arabische Emiraten

 

08-02-90

T

09-05-90

   

Verenigde Staten van Amerika

03-03-73

14-01-74

R

01-07-75

   

Vietnam

 

20-01-94

T

20-04-94

   

Zambia

 

24-11-80

T

22-02-81

   

Zimbabwe

 

19-05-81

T

17-08-81

   

Zuid-Afrika

03-03-73

15-07-75

R

13-10-75

   

Zuid-Korea

 

09-07-93

T

07-10-93

   

Zweden

03-04-73

20-08-74

R

01-07-75

   

Zwitserland

02-04-73

09-07-74

R

01-07-75

   

* O=Ondertekening zonder voorbehoud of vereiste van ratificatie, R=Bekrachtiging, aanvaarding, goedkeuring of kennisgeving, T=Toetreding, VG=Voortgezette gebondenheid, NB=Niet bekend

X Noot
1)

In Trb. 2007, 100 stond ten onrechte niet vermeld dat, wat betreft het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, de Overeenkomst ook voor de Nederlandse Antillen en Aruba is aanvaard. De Overeenkomst is op 7 april 1999 voor de Nederlandse Antillen aanvaard en op 6 juli 1999 voor de Nederlandse Antillen in werking getreden.

Uitbreidingen

China

Uitgebreid tot

In werking

Buiten werking

Hongkong SAR

01-07-1997

 

Macau SAR

20-12-1999

 
Denemarken

Uitgebreid tot

In werking

Buiten werking

Groenland

24-10-1977

 
Portugal

Uitgebreid tot

In werking

Buiten werking

Macau (<20-12-1999)

22-04-1987

20-12-1999

Verenigd Koninkrijk

Uitgebreid tot

In werking

Buiten werking

Belize (< 21-09-1981)

31-10-1976

21-09-1981

Bermuda

31-10-1976

 

Brits Territorium in de Indische Oceaan

31-10-1976

 

Britse Maagdeneilanden

31-10-1976

 

Caymaneilanden

08-05-1979

 

Falklandeilanden

31-10-1976

 

Gibraltar

31-10-1976

 

Guernsey

31-10-1976

 

Hongkong (< 01-07-1997)

31-10-1976

01-07-1997

Jersey

31-10-1976

 

Kiribati (< 12-07-1979)

31-10-1976

12-07-1979

Man

31-10-1976

 

Montserrat

31-10-1976

 

Pitcairneilanden

31-10-1976

 

Sint-Helena, Ascension en Tristan da Cunha

31-10-1976

 

Tuvalu (< 01-10-1978)

31-10-1976

01-10-1978

Verklaringen, voorbehouden en bezwaren

Zie voor het overzicht van de voorbehouden van partijen ten aanzien van soorten in de Bijlagen de website van CITES, http://www.cites.org/eng/app/reserve.php.

Argentinië, 8 januari 1981

The Malvinas are part of the territory of the Argentine Republic and, administratively, fall under the National Territory of Tierra del Fuego, the Antarctic and the South Atlantic Islands. The occupation of the islands by the United Kingdom, by means of an act of force never accepted by the Argentine Republic, has led the United Nations Organisation, in resolutions 2065 and 3160, to invite the two parties to seek a peaceful solution to the conflict of sovereignty with regard to the aforementioned islands. Negotiations are ongoing.

Bezwaar door Verenigd Koninkrijk, 13 februari 1981

The Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland have no doubt as to United Kingdom sovereignty over the Falkland Islands and their Dependencies. The United Kingdom Government therefore do not accept the declaration of the Argentine Republic claiming that the Falkland Islands are an integral part of the territory of the Argentine Republic and administered by the National Territory of Tierra del Fuego, Antarctica and the Islands of the South Atlantic.

Argentinië, 3 oktober 2005

Argentina's declaration of 8 January 1981, rejecting the declaration of territorial application presented by the United Kingdom on 2 August 1976, applies – as is clear from the wording – to all the territories that the country claimed or claims are included under the name Malvinas and Dependencies'.

Denemarken, 26 juli 1977

The ratification concerns the entire Kingdom of Denmark, including Greenland and the Faroe Islands. However, the Convention will not be implemented on the Faroe Islands until the Faroe authorities have put in place the necessary legislation, which is expected to occur in the near future. In this regard, it should be noted that legislative powers on matters concerning, among other things, the protection of nature, including the protection of species of wild flora and fauna, were transferred to the Faroe Islands under Danish law no. 137 of 23 March 1948. As very little trade in the endangered species of wild fauna and flora included in the Convention takes place on the Faroe Islands - what trade there is essentially taking place via Denmark - the delayed entry into force of the Convention on the Faroe Islands will have little actual impact on the achievement of the Convention's objectives.

Denemarken, 23 juli 2004

The question concerning the territorial application of the Convention to the Faroe Islands having been raised, Denmark would like to recall the declaration that it made when it ratified the Convention on 26 July 1977 and clarify its goal and intention, namely: until further notice, the Convention will not apply to the Faroe Islands. This has been the Danish government's position since the ratification of the Convention by Denmark, and will continue to be until further notice.

IJsland, 3 januari 2000

In the view of Iceland the inclusion of some species in the appendices of the Convention is inconsistent with Article II of the Convention and the biological criteria agreed on within CITES for such inclusion. A number of the cetaceans which are included in the appendices are a good example of this.

It was decided that, upon acceding to the Convention, Iceland would only enter reservations with regard to the species that occur within its national jurisdiction which are, in the view of Iceland, inappropriately included in the appendices. This should, however, not be interpreted as Iceland's acceptance of the appropriateness of all other inclusions in the appendices.

If new scientific evidence will show that species regarding which Iceland has made reservations are in fact appropriately included in the appendices, Iceland will reassess the relevant reservations.

Iceland considers it to be important in order for CITES to fulfill its purpose that a review of all present inclusions in the appendices will be carried out in an effective and transparant manner and completed as soon as possible. The review should be objective and ensure that all inclusions in the appendices are consistent with Article II of the Convention and the biological criteria agreed on within CITES.

Nieuw-Zeeland, 10 mei 1989

Not applicable to Tokelau.

Syrië, 30 april 2003

The accession of the Syrian Arab Republic to this Convention shall in no way signify recognition of Israel or entail entry into any dealings with Israel in the context of the provisions of the Convention.

Bezwaar door Israël, 10 november 2003

The Government of the State of Israel has noted that the instrument of ratification of the Syrian Arab Republic to the abovementioned Convention contains declarations with respect to the State of Israel.

The Government of the State of Israel is of the view that such declarations, which are explicitly of a political nature, are incompatible with the purposes and objectives of this Convention.

The Government of the State of Israel therefore objects to the aforesaid declarations made by the Syrian Arab Republic to the Convention on international Trade in Endangered Species, 1973.

Verenigde Staten van Amerika, 28 augustus 1981

At the recently concluded third meeting of the Conference of the parties in New Delhi, India, Appendix II of CITES was amended by adding to it all but three species of the order Psittaciformes not otherwise listed. This amendment was made largely on the basis of Article II, paragraph 2 (B), often known as the “look-alike” provision. At the meeting, we indicated that we too were concerned about the traffic in Psittacines and had made proposals for listing a number of species. We also indicated, however, that we were greatly concerned with the administrative capability of all parties to issue meaningful permits for the export of these birds, and to enforce the Convention properly in their regard, that we did not believe that the “look-alike” listing was fully justified in many cases, and that we were prepared to provide evidence that only 13 species of these birds presented serious enough identification problems to merit listing. When a vote was taken on the amendment, we voted in opposition to the broad listing.

The United States seriously considered entering a reservation on this listing to demonstrate concern over its appropriateness. We decided not to enter a reservation for a number of reasons, but instead to make known our concern through this communication.

The United States, which hosted the 1973 negotiating conference at which CITES was signed, was the first country to ratify CITES and continues to be a strong supporter of the treaty and its goals. We firmly believe that faith in the integrity of the appendices, both within the United States and in all other countries is essential to assure the success of CITES. This integrity is maintained through the development of principles and procedures for listing and through adherence to those principles and procedures by all the parties.

At New Delhi we joined with Canada in proposing criteria for the addition and deletion of “look-alike” species. This was in keeping with our concern that massive listings of animals and plants either for monitoring purposes (not a proper basis for listing) or for “look-alike” purposes where they are not justified would only weaken the integrity of the appendices and could serve as grounds for an initiative to adopt the so-called reverse listing concept. We strongly support the development and use of identification manuals to reduce problems in controlling trade in “look-alikes”. We seriously question the legality, administrative feasibility, or desirability of reverse listing and believe that, at a minimum, it requires a great deal of further study.

We believe that attention must be devoted to enhanced cooperation of authorities in importing countries regarding the interception of shipments of all wildlife species traded in violation of the conservation laws of exporting countries. While the United States has legislation providing authority for the interception of such shipments, most other countries do not. Listing large groups of species in Appendix II helps address this problem, but at the cost of reducing the integrity of the appendices. We suggest greater use of Appendix III to control illegal trade in species that do not fully meet criteria for inclusion in Appendix II.

We chose not to enter a reservation on the amendment to the listing of Psittacines because we believe better ways are available to resolve our different points of view. We also believe that the entering of reservations complicates the administration of the Convention for management authorities and enforcement officers and complicates compliance with CITES by persons involved in legitimate trade. However, we urge you to consider our concerns in the context of both the 10-year review of the appendices called for at the New Delhi meeting and the preparations for the fourth meeting of the Conference of the parties.

We look forward to further discussions of these and other points over the next several years as we work with you to make CITES a meaningful and effective tool for the conservation of wild animals and plants.

Wijziging van 22 juni 1979

Goedkeuring van de wijziging is voorzien in artikel XVII, derde lid, van de Overeenkomst.

Partij

Ondertekening

Ratificatie

Type*

In werking

Opzegging

Buiten werking

Albanië

 

27-06-03

R

25-09-03

   

Antigua en Barbuda

 

08-07-97

R

06-10-97

   

Argentinië

 

17-05-01

R

16-07-01

   

Armenië

 

23-10-08

R

21-01-09

   

Australië

 

01-07-86

R

13-04-87

   

Azerbeidzjan

 

23-11-98

R

21-02-99

   

Bahrein

 

19-08-12

R

17-11-12

   

Barbados

 

09-12-92

R

09-03-93

   

Belarus

 

10-08-95

R

08-11-95

   

België

 

03-10-83

R

13-04-87

   

Belize

 

19-08-86

R

13-04-87

   

Bhutan

 

15-08-02

R

13-11-02

   

Bosnië en Herzegovina

 

21-01-09

R

21-04-09

   

Botswana

 

19-11-80

R

13-04-87

   

Brazilië

 

21-11-85

R

13-04-87

   

Brunei

 

04-05-90

R

02-08-90

   

Bulgarije

 

16-01-91

R

16-04-91

   

Burkina Faso

 

13-10-89

R

11-01-90

   

Burundi

 

08-08-88

R

06-11-88

   

Cambodja

 

04-07-97

R

02-10-97

   

Canada

 

30-01-80

R

13-04-87

   

Chili

 

18-11-82

R

13-04-87

   

China

 

05-12-97

R

03-02-98

   

Colombia

 

22-09-06

R

21-11-06

   

Comoren, de

 

23-11-94

R

21-02-95

   

Cuba

 

20-04-90

R

19-07-90

   

Cyprus

 

20-08-86

R

13-04-87

   

Denemarken

 

25-02-81

R

13-04-87

   

Djibouti

 

07-02-92

R

07-05-92

   

Dominica

 

04-08-95

R

02-11-95

   

Duitsland

 

07-05-80

R

13-04-87

   

Ecuador

 

13-05-88

R

12-07-88

   

Egypte

 

28-03-83

R

13-04-87

   

El Salvador

 

30-04-87

R

29-07-87

   

Equatoriaal Guinee

 

10-03-92

R

08-06-92

   

Eritrea

 

24-10-94

R

22-01-95

   

Estland

 

22-07-92

R

20-10-92

   

Ethiopië

 

05-04-89

R

04-07-89

   

Fiji-eilanden

 

30-09-97

R

29-12-97

   

Finland

 

05-04-83

R

13-04-87

   

Frankrijk

 

18-08-89

R

17-10-89

   

Gabon

 

13-02-89

R

14-05-89

   

Georgië

 

13-09-96

R

12-12-96

   

Grenada

 

30-08-99

R

28-11-99

   

Griekenland

 

08-10-92

R

06-01-93

   

Guinee-Bissau

 

16-05-90

R

14-08-90

   

Guyana

 

22-04-87

R

21-06-87

   

Hongarije

 

19-04-05

R

18-06-05

   

Ierland

 

08-01-02

R

08-04-02

   

IJsland

 

03-01-00

R

02-04-00

   

India

 

05-02-80

R

13-04-87

   

Indonesië

 

12-02-87

R

13-04-87

   

Iran

 

13-09-88

R

12-11-88

   

Italië

 

18-11-82

R

13-04-87

   

Ivoorkust

 

21-11-94

R

19-02-95

   

Jamaica

 

23-04-97

R

22-07-97

   

Japan

 

06-08-80

R

13-04-87

   

Jemen

 

05-05-97

R

03-08-97

   

Jordanië

 

15-09-82

R

13-04-87

   

Kaapverdië

 

10-08-05

R

08-11-05

   

Kazachstan

 

20-01-00

R

19-04-00

   

Kenia

 

25-11-82

R

13-04-87

   

Koeweit

 

12-08-02

R

10-11-02

   

Kroatië

 

14-03-00

R

12-06-00

   

Kyrgyzstan

 

04-06-07

R

02-09-07

   

Laos

 

01-03-04

R

30-05-04

   

Lesotho

 

01-10-03

R

30-12-03

   

Letland

 

11-02-97

R

12-05-97

   

Libië

 

28-01-03

R

28-04-03

   

Liechtenstein

 

21-04-80

R

13-04-87

   

Litouwen

 

10-12-01

R

09-03-02

   

Luxemburg

 

29-08-89

R

28-10-89

   

Macedonië, de voormalige Joegoslavische Republiek

 

04-07-00

R

02-10-00

   

Madagaskar

 

11-03-83

R

13-04-87

   

Malediven

 

12-12-12

R

12-03-13

   

Mali

 

18-07-94

R

16-10-94

   

Malta

 

17-04-89

R

16-07-89

   

Marokko

 

03-02-87

R

13-04-87

   

Mauritanië

 

13-03-98

R

11-06-98

   

Mauritius

 

23-09-80

R

13-04-87

   

Mexico

 

02-07-91

R

30-09-91

   

Moldavië

 

29-03-01

R

27-06-01

   

Monaco

 

23-03-87

R

22-05-87

   

Mongolië

 

05-01-96

R

04-04-96

   

Montenegro

 

26-03-07

VG

03-06-06

   

Myanmar

 

13-06-97

R

11-09-97

   

Namibië

 

18-12-90

R

18-03-91

   

Nederlanden, het Koninkrijk der1)

           

– Nederland:

           

 – in Europa

 

19-04-84

R

13-04-87

   

 – Bonaire

 

 

10-10-10

   

 – Sint Eustatius

 

 

10-10-10

   

 – Saba

 

 

10-10-10

   

– Aruba

 

29-12-94

R

29-03-95

   

– Curaçao

 

 

10-10-10

   

– Sint Maarten

 

 

10-10-10

   

Nepal

 

21-10-82

R

13-04-87

   

Nieuw-Zeeland

 

10-05-89

R

08-08-89

   

Niger

 

08-04-83

R

13-04-87

   

Nigeria

 

11-03-85

R

13-04-87

   

Noorwegen

 

18-12-79

R

13-04-87

   

Oekraïne

 

30-12-99

R

29-03-00

   

Oezbekistan

 

10-07-97

R

08-10-97

   

Oman

 

19-03-08

R

17-06-08

   

Oostenrijk

 

16-03-84

R

13-04-87

   

Pakistan

 

02-07-81

R

13-04-87

   

Palau

 

16-04-04

R

15-07-04

   

Panama

 

28-10-83

R

13-04-87

   

Papua-Nieuw Guinea

 

27-08-87

R

26-10-87

   

Paraguay

 

01-07-88

R

30-08-88

   

Peru

 

06-10-82

R

13-04-87

   

Polen

 

12-12-89

R

12-03-90

   

Qatar

 

08-05-01

R

06-08-01

   

Roemenië

 

18-08-94

R

16-11-94

   

Russische Federatie

 

05-06-90

R

01-01-91

   

Rwanda

 

25-06-87

R

24-08-87

   

Saint Kitts en Nevis

 

14-02-94

R

15-05-94

   

Saint Lucia

 

09-02-99

R

10-04-99

   

Saint Vincent en de Grenadines

 

30-11-88

R

28-02-89

   

Salomonseilanden

 

26-03-07

R

24-06-07

   

Samoa

 

09-11-04

R

07-02-05

   

San Marino

 

22-07-05

R

20-10-05

   

Sao Tomé en Principe

 

09-08-01

R

07-11-01

   

Saudi-Arabië

 

12-03-96

R

10-06-96

   

Senegal

 

29-01-87

R

13-04-87

   

Servië

 

27-02-02

R

28-05-02

   

Seychellen, de

 

18-11-82

R

13-04-87

   

Sierra Leone

 

28-10-94

R

26-01-95

   

Slovenië

 

24-01-00

R

23-04-00

   

Slowakije

 

02-03-93

VG

01-01-93

   

Suriname

 

17-08-81

R

13-04-87

   

Swaziland

 

26-02-97

R

27-05-97

   

Syrië

 

30-04-03

R

29-07-03

   

Togo

 

05-01-81

R

13-04-87

   

Trinidad en Tobago

 

17-05-84

R

13-04-87

   

Tsjaad

 

02-02-89

R

03-05-89

   

Tsjechië

 

14-04-93

VG

01-01-93

   

Tsjechoslowakije (<01-01-1993)

 

28-02-92

R

28-05-92

   

Tunesië

 

23-11-82

R

13-04-87

   

Turkije

 

23-09-96

R

22-12-96

   

Uganda

 

18-07-91

R

16-10-91

   

Uruguay

 

21-12-84

R

13-04-87

   

Vanuatu

 

17-07-89

R

15-10-89

   

Verenigd Koninkrijk, het

 

28-11-80

R

13-04-87

   

Verenigde Arabische Emiraten, de

 

08-02-90

R

09-05-90

   

Verenigde Staten van Amerika, de

 

23-10-80

R

13-04-87

   

Vietnam

 

20-01-94

R

20-04-94

   

Zimbabwe

 

14-07-81

R

13-04-87

   

Zuid-Afrika

 

01-10-82

R

13-04-87

   

Zuid-Korea

 

09-07-93

R

07-10-93

   

Zweden

 

25-02-80

R

13-04-87

   

Zwitserland

 

23-02-81

R

13-04-87

   

* O=Ondertekening zonder voorbehoud of vereiste van ratificatie, R=Bekrachtiging, aanvaarding, goedkeuring of kennisgeving, T=Toetreding, VG=Voortgezette gebondenheid, NB=Niet bekend

X Noot
1)

In Trb. 2007, 100 stond ten onrechte niet vermeld dat, wat betreft het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, de wijziging van 22 juni 1979 ook voor de Nederlandse Antillen en Aruba is aanvaard. De wijziging is op 7 april 1999 voor de Nederlandse Antillen aanvaard en op 6 juli 1999 voor de Nederlandse Antillen in werking getreden.

Uitbreidingen

Verenigd Koninkrijk, het

Uitgebreid tot

In werking

Buiten werking

Bermuda

13-04-1987

 

Brits Territorium in de Indische Oceaan

13-04-1987

 

Britse Maagdeneilanden

13-04-1987

 

Caymaneilanden

13-04-1987

 

Ducie en Oeno-eilanden

13-04-1987

 

Falklandeilanden

13-04-1987

 

Gibraltar

13-04-1987

 

Guernsey

13-04-1987

 

Henderson

13-04-1987

 

Hongkong (< 01-07-1997)

13-04-1987

01-07-1997

Jersey

13-04-1987

 

Man

13-04-1987

 

Montserrat

13-04-1987

 

Pitcairneilanden

13-04-1987

 

Sint-Helena, Ascension en Tristan da Cunha

13-04-1987

 

Verklaringen, voorbehouden en bezwaren

Japan, 20 augustus 1990

The Embassy of Japan presents its compliments to the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs and, with regard to the Notification p.o.412.30 on 25th June concerning the Acceptance of the amendment to Article XI (3)(a) of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora by the Soviet Union, has the honour to inform the latter of the following view of the Government of Japan.

In accordance with article XVII (3) of the above-mentioned Convention, the amendment should enter into force for Soviet Union also 60 days after it deposits its instrument of acceptance of the amendment. The Government of Japan cannot find any grounds for justifying the entering into force of the above-mentioned amendment on 1st January 1991 as was designated by the Soviet Union.

Wijziging van 30 april 1983

Goedkeuring van de wijziging is voorzien in artikel XVII, derde lid, van de Overeenkomst.

Partij

Ondertekening

Ratificatie

Type*

In werking

Opzegging

Buiten werking

Antigua en Barbuda

 

08-07-97

R

     

Argentinië

 

19-12-90

R

     

Australië

 

13-11-91

R

     

Barbados

 

07-06-93

R

     

België

 

30-07-85

R

     

Belize

 

14-03-88

R

     

Bhutan

 

15-08-02

R

     

Bolivia

 

26-04-93

R

     

Botswana

 

04-09-89

R

     

Brazilië

 

05-02-86

R

     

Brunei

 

18-06-92

R

     

Bulgarije

 

17-05-10

R

     

Burkina Faso

 

09-04-92

R

     

Canada

 

01-02-99

R

     

Chili