Tractatenblad van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden

Datum publicatieOrganisatieJaargang en nummerRubriekDatum totstandkoming
Ministerie van Buitenlandse ZakenTractatenblad 2019, 118Verdrag

42 (1996) Nr. 6

A. TITEL

Overeenkomst inzake de bescherming van Afrikaans-Euraziatische trekkende watervogels, met bijlagen;

’s-Gravenhage, 15 augustus 1996

Voor een overzicht van de verdragsgegevens, zie verdragsnummers 007342 en 013670 in de Verdragenbank.

B. TEKST

Tijdens de zevende zitting van de Vergadering der partijen, die van 4 tot 8 december 2018 plaatsvond in Durban, Zuid-Afrika, is een Besluit tot wijziging van Bijlagen 2 en 3 met Tabel 1 bij de Overeenkomst aangenomen. De Engelse en de Franse tekst van het Besluit van 8 december 2018 en de gewijzigde Bijlagen 2 en 3 met Tabel 1 luiden als volgt:

Resolution 7.3
Adoption of amendments to the AEWA annexes

Recalling Article X of the Agreement concerning the procedures for amendments to the Agreement and its annexes,

Taking into account the findings of the seventh edition of the Report on the Conservation Status of Migratory Waterbirds in the Agreement Area (document AEWA/MOP 7.14),

Recognising the work of the Technical Committee on reviewing the definition and guidance of the term “significant long-term decline” used in the context of classifying populations in Table 1 of Annex 3 to the Agreement and producing justification of the need to introduce a new criterion for classification of populations based on short-term decline (document AEWA/MOP 7.20),

Acknowledging the proposals for amendments to Annex 3 (Table 1 and the key to classification on Table 1) submitted by the Government of Uganda and Annexes 2 and 3 of the Agreement from the European Union, represented by the European Commission, and the comments received from Contracting Parties concerning these proposals, all of which are presented in the document AEWA/MOP 7.19,

The Meeting of the Parties:

  • 1. Adds the European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis) to Annex 2 to the Agreement;

  • 2. Amends category 3(c) of Column A and category 2(c) of Column B of Table 1 in Annex 3 to the Agreement as follows: “(c) showing long-term decline”;

  • 3. Adds category 3(e) of Column A and 2(e) of Column B of Table 1 in Annex 3 to the Agreement as follows: “(e) showing rapid short-term decline”;

  • 4. Amends Annex 3 to the Agreement by replacing the current Table 1 of the Action Plan and the associated explanatory text with the Table and explanatory text set out in Appendix I to this Resolution;

Requests the Secretariat and the Depositary to incorporate all approved amendments into Annexes

2 and 3 to the Agreement and to update and disseminate the revised English and French language (online and hard copy) versions in a timely manner and encourages the Secretariat and the Depositary to have the Arabic and Russian language versions revised, according to resources available.


Annex 2
Waterbird species to which the Agreement applies

Family ANATIDAE (ducks, geese, swans)

   

Dendrocygna viduata

White-faced Whistling-duck

Dendrocygna bicolor

Fulvous Whistling-duck

Thalassornis leuconotus

White-backed Duck

Oxyura maccoa

Maccoa Duck

Oxyura leucocephala

White-headed Duck

Cygnus olor

Mute Swan

Cygnus cygnus

Whooper Swan

Cygnus columbianus

Tundra Swan

Branta bernicla

Brent Goose

Branta leucopsis

Barnacle Goose

Branta ruficollis

Red-breasted Goose

Anser anser

Greylag Goose

Anser fabalis

Bean Goose

Anser brachyrhynchus

Pink-footed Goose

Anser albifrons

Greater White-fronted Goose

Anser erythropus

Lesser White-fronted Goose

Clangula hyemalis

Long-tailed Duck

Somateria spectabilis

King Eider

Somateria mollissima

Common Eider

Polysticta stelleri

Steller’s Eider

Melanitta fusca

Velvet Scoter

Melanitta nigra

Common Scoter

Bucephala clangula

Common Goldeneye

Mergellus albellus

Smew

Mergus merganser

Goosander

Mergus serrator

Red-breasted Merganser

Alopochen aegyptiaca

Egyptian Goose

Tadorna tadorna

Common Shelduck

Tadorna ferruginea

Ruddy Shelduck

Tadorna cana

South African Shelduck

Plectropterus gambensis

Spur-winged Goose

Sarkidiornis melanotos

African Comb Duck

Nettapus auritus

African Pygmy-goose

Marmaronetta angustirostris

Marbled Teal

Netta rufina

Red-crested Pochard

Netta erythrophthalma

Southern Pochard

Aythya ferina

Common Pochard

Aythya nyroca

Ferruginous Pochard

Aythya fuligula

Tufted Duck

Aythya marila

Greater Scaup

Spatula querquedula

Garganey

Spatula hottentota

Hottentot Teal

Spatula clypeata

Northern Shoveler

Mareca strepera

Gadwall

Mareca penelope

Eurasian Wigeon

Anas undulata

Yellow-billed Duck

Anas platyrhynchos

Mallard

Anas capensis

Cape Teal

Anas erythrorhyncha

Red-billed Teal

Anas acuta

Northern Pintail

Anas crecca

Common Teal

   

Family PODICIPEDIDAE (grebes)

   

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Little Grebe

Podiceps grisegena

Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps auritus

Horned Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis

Black-necked Grebe

   

Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE (flamingos)

   

Phoenicopterus roseus

Greater Flamingo

Phoeniconaias minor

Lesser Flamingo

   

Family PHAETHONTIDAE (tropicbirds)

   

Phaethon aethereus

Red-billed Tropicbird

Phaethon rubricauda

Red-tailed Tropicbird

Phaethon lepturus

White-tailed Tropicbird

   

Family RALLIDAE (rails, gallinules, coots)

   

Sarothrura elegans

Buff-spotted Flufftail

Sarothrura boehmi

Streaky-breasted Flufftail

Sarothrura ayresi

White-winged Flufftail

Rallus aquaticus

Western Water Rail

Rallus caerulescens

African Rail

Crex egregia

African Crake

Crex crex

Corncrake

Porzana porzana

Spotted Crake

Zapornia flavirostra

Black Crake

Zapornia parva

Little Crake

Zapornia pusilla

Baillon’s Crake

Amaurornis marginalis

Striped Crake

Porphyrio alleni

Allen’s Gallinule

Gallinula chloropus

Common Moorhen

Gallinula angulata

Lesser Moorhen

Fulica cristata

Red-knobbed Coot

Fulica atra

Common Coot

   

Family GRUIDAE (cranes)

   

Balearica regulorum

Grey Crowned-crane

Balearica pavonina

Black Crowned-crane

Leucogeranus leucogeranus

Siberian Crane

Bugeranus carunculatus

Wattled Crane

Anthropoides paradiseus

Blue Crane

Anthropoides virgo

Demoiselle Crane

Grus grus

Common Crane

   

Family GAVIIDAE (loons / divers)

   

Gavia stellata

Red-throated Loon

Gavia arctica

Black-throated Loon

Gavia immer

Common Loon

Gavia adamsii

Yellow-billed Loon

   

Family SPHENISCIDAE (penguins)

   

Spheniscus demersus

African Penguin

   

Family CICONIIDAE (storks)

   

Leptoptilos crumenifer

Marabou

Mycteria ibis

Yellow-billed Stork

Anastomus lamelligerus

African Openbill

Ciconia nigra

Black Stork

Ciconia abdimii

Abdim’s Stork

Ciconia microscelis

African Woollyneck

Ciconia ciconia

White Stork

   

Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE (ibises, spoonbills)

   

Platalea alba

African Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia

Eurasian Spoonbill

Threskiornis aethiopicus

African Sacred Ibis

Geronticus eremita

Northern Bald Ibis

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis

   

Family ARDEIDAE (herons)

   

Botaurus stellaris

Eurasian Bittern

Ixobrychus minutus

Common Little Bittern

Ixobrychus sturmii

Dwarf Bittern

Nycticorax nycticorax

Black-crowned Night-heron

Ardeola ralloides

Squacco Heron

Ardeola idae

Madagascar Pond-heron

Ardeola rufiventris

Rufous-bellied Heron

Bubulcus ibis

Cattle Egret

Ardea cinerea

Grey Heron

Ardea melanocephala

Black-headed Heron

Ardea purpurea

Purple Heron

Ardea alba

Great White Egret

Ardea brachyrhyncha

Yellow-billed Egret

Egretta ardesiaca

Black Heron

Egretta vinaceigula

Slaty Egret

Egretta garzetta

Little Egret

Egretta gularis

Western Reef-egret

   

Family BALAENICIPITIDAE (shoebill)

   

Balaeniceps rex

Shoebill

   

Family PELECANIDAE (pelicans)

   

Pelecanus crispus

Dalmatian Pelican

Pelecanus rufescens

Pink-backed Pelican

Pelecanus onocrotalus

Great White Pelican

   

Family FREGATIDAE (frigatebirds)

   

Fregata ariel

Lesser Frigatebird

Fregata minor

Great Frigatebird

   

Family SULIDAE (gannets, boobies)

   

Morus bassanus

Northern Gannet

Morus capensis

Cape Gannet

Sula dactylatra

Masked Booby

   

Family PHALACROCORACIDAE (cormorants)

   

Microcarbo coronatus

Crowned Cormorant

Microcarbo pygmaeus

Pygmy Cormorant

Phalacrocorax aristotelis

European Shag

Phalacrocorax carbo

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax capensis

Cape Cormorant

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

Socotra Cormorant

Phalacrocorax neglectus

Bank Cormorant

   

Family BURHINIDAE (thick-knees)

   

Burhinus senegalensis

Senegal Thick-knee

   

Family PLUVIANIDAE (Egyptian plover)

   

Pluvianus aegyptius

Egyptian Plover

   

Family HAEMATOPODIDAE (oystercatchers)

   

Haematopus moquini

African Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

Eurasian Oystercatcher

   

Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE (avocets, stilts)

   

Recurvirostra avosetta

Pied Avocet

Himantopus himantopus

Black-winged Stilt

   

Family CHARADRIIDAE (plovers)

   

Pluvialis squatarola

Grey Plover

Pluvialis apricaria

Eurasian Golden Plover

Pluvialis fulva

Pacific Golden Plover

Eudromias morinellus

Eurasian Dotterel

Charadrius hiaticula

Common Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius

Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius pecuarius

Kittlitz’s Plover

Charadrius tricollaris

African Three-banded Plover

Charadrius forbesi

Forbes’s Plover

Charadrius marginatus

White-fronted Plover

Charadrius alexandrinus

Kentish Plover

Charadrius pallidus

Chestnut-banded Plover

Charadrius mongolus

Lesser Sandplover

Charadrius leschenaultii

Greater Sandplover

Charadrius asiaticus

Caspian Plover

Vanellus vanellus

Northern Lapwing

Vanellus spinosus

Spur-winged Lapwing

Vanellus albiceps

White-headed Lapwing

Vanellus lugubris

Senegal Lapwing

Vanellus melanopterus

Black-winged Lapwing

Vanellus coronatus

Crowned Lapwing

Vanellus senegallus

Wattled Lapwing

Vanellus superciliosus

Brown-chested Lapwing

Vanellus gregarius

Sociable Lapwing

Vanellus leucurus

White-tailed Lapwing

   

Family SCOLOPACIDAE (sandpipers, snipes, phalaropes)

   

Numenius phaeopus

Whimbrel

Numenius tenuirostris

Slender-billed Curlew

Numenius arquata

Eurasian Curlew

Limosa lapponica

Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa limosa

Black-tailed Godwit

Arenaria interpres

Ruddy Turnstone

Calidris tenuirostris

Great Knot

Calidris canutus

Red Knot

Calidris pugnax

Ruff

Calidris falcinellus

Broad-billed Sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea

Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris temminckii

Temminck’s Stint

Calidris alba

Sanderling

Calidris alpina

Dunlin

Calidris maritima

Purple Sandpiper

Calidris minuta

Little Stint

Scolopax rusticola

Eurasian Woodcock

Gallinago stenura

Pintail Snipe

Gallinago media

Great Snipe

Gallinago gallinago

Common Snipe

Lymnocryptes minimus

Jack Snipe

Phalaropus lobatus

Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicarius

Red Phalarope

Xenus cinereus

Terek Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos

Common Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus

Green Sandpiper

Tringa erythropus

Spotted Redshank

Tringa nebularia

Common Greenshank

Tringa totanus

Common Redshank

Tringa glareola

Wood Sandpiper

Tringa stagnatilis

Marsh Sandpiper

   

Family DROMADIDAE (crab-plover)

   

Dromas ardeola

Crab-plover

   

Family GLAREOLIDAE (coursers, pratincoles)

   

Glareola pratincola

Collared Pratincole

Glareola nordmanni

Black-winged Pratincole

Glareola ocularis

Madagascar Pratincole

Glareola nuchalis

Rock Pratincole

Glareola cinerea

Grey Pratincole

   

Family LARIDAE (gulls, terns, skimmers)

   

Anous stolidus

Brown Noddy

Anous tenuirostris

Lesser Noddy

Rynchops flavirostris

African Skimmer

Hydrocoloeus minutus

Little Gull

Xema sabini

Sabine’s Gull

Rissa tridactyla

Black-legged Kittiwake

Larus genei

Slender-billed Gull

Larus ridibundus

Black-headed Gull

Larus hartlaubii

Hartlaub’s Gull

Larus cirrocephalus

Grey-headed Gull

Larus ichthyaetus

Pallas’s Gull

Larus melanocephalus

Mediterranean Gull

Larus hemprichii

Sooty Gull

Larus leucophthalmus

White-eyed Gull

Larus audouinii

Audouin’s Gull

Larus canus

Mew Gull

Larus dominicanus

Kelp Gull

Larus fuscus

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus argentatus

European Herring Gull

Larus armenicus

Armenian Gull

Larus michahellis

Yellow-legged Gull

Larus cachinnans

Caspian Gull

Larus glaucoides

Iceland Gull

Larus hyperboreus

Glaucous Gull

Larus marinus

Great Black-backed Gull

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sooty Tern

Onychoprion anaethetus

Bridled Tern

Sternula albifrons

Little Tern

Sternula saundersi

Saunders’s Tern

Sternula balaenarum

Damara Tern

Gelochelidon nilotica

Common Gull-billed Tern

Hydroprogne caspia

Caspian Tern

Chlidonias hybrida

Whiskered Tern

Chlidonias leucopterus

White-winged Tern

Chlidonias niger

Black Tern

Sterna dougallii

Roseate Tern

Sterna hirundo

Common Tern

Sterna repressa

White-cheeked Tern

Sterna paradisaea

Arctic Tern

Sterna vittata

Antarctic Tern

Thalasseus bengalensis

Lesser Crested Tern

Thalasseus sandvicensis

Sandwich Tern

Thalasseus maximus

Royal Tern

Thalasseus bergii

Greater Crested Tern

   

Family STERCORARIIDAE (skuas)

   

Stercorarius longicaudus

Long-tailed Jaeger

Catharacta skua

Great Skua

   

Family ALCIDAE (auks)

   

Fratercula arctica

Atlantic Puffin

Cepphus grylle

Black Guillemot

Alca torda

Razorbill

Alle alle

Little Auk

Uria lomvia

Thick-billed Murre

Uria aalge

Common Murre

Annex 3
Action plan

1. Field of Application

  • 1.1 The Action Plan is applicable to the populations of migratory waterbirds listed in Table 1 to this Annex (hereafter referred to as “Table 1”).

  • 1.2 Table 1 forms an integral part of this Annex. Any reference to this Action Plan includes a reference to Table 1.

2. Species Conservation

  • 2.1 Legal measures

    • 2.1.1 Parties with populations listed in Column A of Table 1 shall provide protection to those populations listed in accordance with Article III, paragraph 2(a), of this Agreement. Such Parties shall in particular and subject to paragraph 2.1.3 below:

      • a) prohibit the taking of birds and eggs of those populations occurring in their territory;

      • b) prohibit deliberate disturbance in so far as such disturbance would be significant for the conservation of the population concerned; and

      • c) prohibit the possession or utilization of, and trade in, birds or eggs of those populations which have been taken in contravention of the prohibitions laid down pursuant to subparagraph (a) above, as well as the possession or utilization of, and trade in, any readily recognizable parts or derivatives of such birds and their eggs.

      By way of exception for those populations listed in Categories 2 and 3 in Column A and which are marked by an asterisk, and those populations listed in Category 4 in Column A, hunting may continue on a sustainable use basis1). This sustainable use shall be conducted within the framework of an international species action plan, through which Parties will endeavour to implement the principles of adaptive harvest management.2) Such use shall, as a minimum, be subject to the same legal measures as the taking of birds from populations listed in Column B of Table 1, as required in paragraph 2.1.2 below.

    • 2.1.2 Parties with populations listed in Table 1 shall regulate the taking of birds and eggs of all populations listed in Column B of Table 1. The object of such legal measures shall be to maintain or contribute to the restoration of those populations to a favourable conservation status and to ensure, on the basis of the best available knowledge of population dynamics, that any taking or other use is sustainable. Such legal measures, subject to paragraph 2.1.3 below, shall in particular:

      • a) prohibit the taking of birds belonging to the populations concerned during their various stages of reproduction and rearing and during their return to their breeding grounds if the taking has an unfavourable impact on the conservation status of the population concerned;

      • b) regulate the modes of taking, and in particular prohibit the use of all indiscriminate means of taking and the use of all means capable of causing mass destructions, as well as local disappearance of, or serious disturbance to, populations of a species, including:

        • snares,

        • limes,

        • hooks,

        • live birds which are blind or mutilated used as decoys,

        • tape recorders and other electronic devices,

        • electrocuting devices,

        • artificial light sources,

        • mirrors and other dazzling devices,

        • devices for illuminating targets,

        • sighting devices for night shooting comprising an electronic image magnifier or image converter,

        • explosives,

        • nets,

        • traps,

        • poison,

        • poisoned or anesthetic baits,

        • semi-automatic or automatic weapons with a magazine capable of holding more than two rounds of ammunition, hunting from aircraft, motor vehicles, or boats driven at a speed exceeding 5 km p/h (18 km p/h on the open sea).

        Parties may grant exemptions from the prohibitions laid down in paragraph 2.1.2 (b) to accommodate use for livelihood purposes, where sustainable;

      • c) establish limits on taking, where appropriate, and provide adequate controls to ensure that these limits are observed; and

      • d) prohibit the possession or utilization of, and trade in, birds and eggs of the populations which have been taken in contravention of any prohibition laid down pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph, as well as the possession or utilization of, and trade in, any readily recognizable parts or derivatives of such birds and their eggs.

    • 2.1.3 Parties may grant exemptions to the prohibitions laid down in paragraphs 2.1.1 and 2.1.2, irrespective of the provisions of Article III, paragraph 5, of the Convention, where there is no other satisfactory solution, for the following purposes:

      • a) to prevent serious damage to crops, water and fisheries;

      • b) in the interests of air safety, public health and public safety, or for other imperative reasons of overriding public interest, including those of a social or economic nature and beneficial consequences of primary importance to the environment;

      • c) for the purpose of research and education, of re-establishment and for the breeding necessary for these purposes;

      • d) to permit under strictly supervised conditions, on a selective basis and to a limited extent, the taking and keeping or other judicious use of certain birds in small numbers; and

      • e) for the purpose of enhancing the propagation or survival of the populations concerned.

      Such exemptions shall be precise as to content and limited in space and time and shall not operate to the detriment of the populations listed in Table 1. Parties shall, as soon as possible, inform the Agreement secretariat of any exemptions granted pursuant to this provision.

  • 2.2 Single Species Action Plans

    • 2.2.1 Parties shall cooperate with a view to developing and implementing international single species action plans for populations listed in Category 1 of Column A of Table 1 as a priority and for those populations listed with an asterisk in Column A of Table 1. The Agreement secretariat shall coordinate the development, harmonization and implementation of such plans.

    • 2.2.2 Parties shall prepare and implement national single species action plans for the populations listed in Column A of Table 1 with a view to improving their overall conservation status. This action plan shall include special provisions for those populations marked with an asterisk. When appropriate, the problem of accidental killing of birds by hunters as a result of incorrect identification of the species should be considered.

  • 2.3 Emergency Measures

    Parties shall, in close cooperation with each other whenever possible and relevant, develop and implement emergency measures for populations listed in Table 1, when exceptionally unfavourable or endangering conditions occur anywhere in the Agreement Area.

  • 2.4 Re-establishments

    Parties shall exercise the greatest care when re-establishing populations listed in Table 1 into parts of their traditional range where they no longer exist. They shall endeavour to develop and follow a detailed re-establishment plan based on appropriate scientific studies. Re-establishment plans should constitute an integral part of national and, where appropriate, international single species action plans. A re-establishment plan should include assessment of the impact on the environment and shall be made widely available. Parties shall inform the Agreement secretariat, in advance, of all re-establishment programme for populations listed in Table 1.

  • 2.5 Introductions

    • 2.5.1 Parties shall prohibit the introduction into the environment of non-native species of animals and plants which may be detrimental to the populations listed in Table 1.

    • 2.5.2 Parties shall require the taking of appropriate precautions to avoid the accidental escape of captive animals belonging to non-native species, which may be detrimental to the populations listed in Table 1.

    • 2.5.3 Parties shall take measures to the extent feasible and appropriate, including taking, to ensure that when non-native species or hybrids thereof have already been introduced into their territory, those species or their hybrids do not pose a potential hazard to the populations listed in Table 1.

3. Habitat Conservation

  • 3.1 Habitat Inventories

    • 3.1.1 Parties, in liaison where appropriate with competent international organizations, shall undertake and publish national inventories of the habitats within their territory which are important to the populations listed in Table 1.

    • 3.1.2 Parties shall endeavour, as a matter of priority, to identify all sites of international or national importance for populations listed in Table 1.

  • 3.2 Conservation of Areas

    • 3.2.1 Parties shall endeavour to continue establishing protected areas to conserve habitats important for the populations listed in Table 1, and to develop and implement management plans for these areas.

    • 3.2.2 Parties shall endeavour to give special protection to those wetlands which meet internationally accepted criteria of international importance.

    • 3.2.3 Parties shall endeavour to make wise and sustainable use of all of the wetlands in their territory. In particular they shall endeavour to avoid degradation and loss of habitats that support populations listed in Table 1 through the introduction of appropriate regulations or standards and control measures. In particular, they shall endeavour to:

      • a) ensure, where practicable, that adequate statutory controls are in place, relating to the use of agricultural chemicals, pest control procedures and the disposal of waste water, which are in accordance with international norms, for the purpose of minimizing their adverse impacts on the populations listed in Table 1; and

      • b) prepare and distribute information materials, in the appropriate languages, describing such regulations, standards and control measures in force and their benefits to people and wildlife.

    • 3.2.4 Parties shall endeavour to develop strategies, according to an ecosystem approach, for the conservation of the habitats of all populations listed in Table 1, including the habitats of those populations that are dispersed.

  • 3.3 Rehabilitation and Restoration

    Parties shall endeavour to rehabilitate or restore, where feasible and appropriate, areas which were previously important for the populations listed in Table 1, including areas that suffer degradation as a result of the impacts of factors such as climate change, hydrological change, agriculture, spread of aquatic invasive non-native species, natural succession, uncontrolled fires, unsustainable use, eutrophication and pollution.

4. Management of Human Activities

  • 4.1 Hunting

    • 4.1.1 Parties shall cooperate to ensure that their hunting legislation implements the principle of sustainable use as envisaged in this Action Plan, taking into account the full geographical range of the waterbird populations concerned and their life history characteristics.

    • 4.1.2 The Agreement secretariat shall be kept informed by the Parties of their legislation relating to the hunting of populations listed in Table 1.

    • 4.1.3 Parties shall cooperate with a view to developing a reliable and harmonized system for the collection of harvest data in order to assess the annual harvest of populations listed in Table 1. They shall provide the Agreement secretariat with estimates of the total annual take for each population, when available.

    • 4.1.4 Parties shall endeavour to phase out the use of lead shot for hunting in wetlands as soon as possible in accordance with self-imposed and published timetables.

    • 4.1.5

    • 4.1.6 Parties shall develop and implement measures to reduce, and as far as possible eliminate, illegal taking.

    • 4.1.7 Where appropriate, Parties shall encourage hunters, at local, national and international levels, to form clubs or organizations to coordinate their activities and to help ensure sustainability.

    • 4.1.8 Parties shall, where appropriate, promote the requirement of a proficiency test for hunters, including among other things, bird identification.

  • 4.2 Eco-tourism

    • 4.2.1 Parties shall encourage, where appropriate but not in the case of core zones of protected areas, the elaboration of cooperative programmes between all concerned to develop sensitive and appropriate eco-tourism at wetlands holding concentrations of populations listed in Table 1.

    • 4.2.2 Parties, in cooperation with competent international organisations, shall endeavour to evaluate the costs, benefits and other consequences that can result from eco-tourism at selected wetlands with concentrations of populations listed in Table 1. They shall communicate the results of any such evaluations to the Agreement secretariat.

  • 4.3 Other Human Activities

    • 4.3.1 Parties shall assess the impact of proposed projects which are likely to lead to conflicts between populations listed in Table 1 that are in the areas referred to in paragraph 3.2 and human interests, and shall make the results of the assessment publicly available.

    • 4.3.2 Parties shall endeavour to gather information on the damage, in particular to crops and to fisheries, caused by populations listed in Table 1, and report the results to the Agreement secretariat.

    • 4.3.3 Parties shall cooperate with a view to identifying appropriate techniques to minimize damage, or to mitigate the effects of damage, in particular to crops and to fisheries, caused by populations listed in Table 1, drawing on the experience gained elsewhere in the world.

    • 4.3.4 Parties shall cooperate with a view to developing single species management plans for populations which cause significant damage, in particular to crops and to fisheries. The Agreement secretariat shall coordinate the development and harmonization of such plans.

    • 4.3.5 Parties shall, as far as possible, promote high environmental standards in the planning and construction of structures to minimize their impact on populations listed in Table 1. They should consider steps to minimize the impact of structures already in existence where it becomes evident that they constitute a negative impact for the populations concerned.

    • 4.3.6 In cases where human disturbance threatens the conservation status of waterbird populations listed in Table 1, Parties should endeavour to take measures to limit the level of threat. Special attention should be given to the problem of human disturbance at breeding colonies of colonially-nesting waterbirds, especially when they are situated in the areas which are popular for outdoor recreation. Appropriate measures might include, inter alia, the establishment of disturbance-free zones in protected areas where public access is not permitted.

    • 4.3.7 Parties are urged to take appropriate actions nationally or through the framework of Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs) and relevant international organisations to minimise the impact of fisheries3) on migratory waterbirds, and where possible cooperate within these forums, in order to decrease the mortality in areas within and beyond national jurisdiction; appropriate measures shall especially address incidental killing and bycatch in fishing gear including the use of gill nets, longlines and trawling.

    • 4.3.8 Parties are also urged to take appropriate actions nationally or through the framework of Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs) and relevant international organisations to minimise the impact of fisheries on migratory waterbirds resulting in particular from unsustainable fishing that causes depletion of food resources for migratory waterbirds.

    • 4.3.9 Parties shall establish and effectively enforce adequate statutory pollution controls in accordance with international norms and legal agreements, particularly as related to oil spills, discharge and dumping of solid wastes, for the purpose of minimizing their impacts on the populations listed in Table 1.

    • 4.3.10 Parties shall establish appropriate measures, ideally to eliminate or otherwise to mitigate the threat from non-native terrestrial predators to breeding migratory waterbirds on islands and islets. Measures should refer to contingency planning to prevent invasion, emergency responses to remove introduced predators, and restoration programmes for islands where predator populations are already established.

    • 4.3.11 Parties are urged to establish appropriate measures to tackle threats to migratory waterbirds from aquaculture, including environmental assessment for developments that threaten wetlands of importance for waterbirds, especially when dealing with new or enlargement of existing installations, and involving issues such as pollution (e.g. from residues of pharmaceutical treatments used in aquaculture or eutrophication), habitat loss, entanglement risks, and introduction of non-native and potentially invasive species.”

    • 4.3.12 Parties, the Agreement secretariat and the Technical Committee will as appropriate work together to provide further documentation on the nature and scale of the effects of lead fishing weights on waterbirds and to consider that documentation, noting that lead in general poses a threat to the environment with harmful effects on waterbirds. Parties will, as appropriate, seek alternatives to lead fishing weights, taking into consideration the impact on waterbirds and water quality.

5. Research and Monitoring

  • 5.1 Parties shall endeavour to carry out survey work in poorly known areas, which may hold important concentrations of the populations listed in Table 1. The results of such surveys shall be disseminated widely.

  • 5.2 Parties shall endeavour to monitor the populations listed in Table 1. The results of such monitoring shall be published or sent to appropriate international organizations, to enable reviews of population status and trends.

  • 5.3 Parties shall cooperate to improve the measurement of bird population trends as a criterion for describing the status of such populations.

  • 5.4 Parties shall cooperate with a view to determining the migration routes of all populations listed in Table 1, using available knowledge of breeding and non-breeding season distributions and census results, and by participating in coordinated ringing programmes.

  • 5.5 Parties shall endeavour to initiate and support joint research projects into the ecology and population dynamics of populations listed in Table 1 and their habitats, in order to determine their specific requirements as well as the techniques which are the most appropriate for their conservation and management.

  • 5.6 Parties shall endeavour to undertake studies on the effects of wetland loss and degradation and disturbance on the carrying capacity of wetlands used by the populations listed in Table 1 and on the migration patterns of such populations.

  • 5.7 Parties shall endeavour to undertake studies on the impact of hunting and trade on the populations listed in Table 1 and on the importance of these forms of utilization to the local and national economy.

  • 5.8 Parties shall endeavour to cooperate with relevant international organisations and to support research and monitoring projects.

6. Education and Information

  • 6.1 Parties shall, where necessary, arrange for training programmes to ensure that personnel responsible for the implementation of this Action Plan have an adequate knowledge to implement it effectively.

  • 6.2 Parties shall cooperate with each other and the Agreement secretariat with a view to developing training programmes and exchanging resource materials.

  • 6.3 Parties shall endeavour to develop programmes, information materials and mechanisms to improve the level of awareness of the general public with regard to the objectives, provisions and contents of this Action Plan. In this regard, particular attention shall be given to those people living in and around important wetlands, to users of these wetlands (hunters, fishermen, tourists, etc.) and to local authorities and other decision makers.

  • 6.4 Parties shall endeavour to undertake specific public awareness campaigns for the conservation of the populations listed in Table 1.

7. Implementation

  • 7.1 When implementing this Action Plan, Parties shall, when appropriate, give priority to those populations listed in Column A of Table 1.

  • 7.2 Where, in the case of populations listed in Table 1, more than one population of the same species occurs on the territory of a Party, that Party shall apply conservation measures appropriate to the population or populations that have the poorest conservation status.

  • 7.3 The Agreement secretariat, in coordination with the Technical Committee and with the assistance of experts from Range States, shall coordinate the development of conservation guidelines in accordance with Article IV, paragraph 4, of this Agreement to assist the Parties in the implementation of this Action Plan. The Agreement secretariat shall ensure, where possible, coherence with guidelines approved under other international instruments. These conservation guidelines shall aim at introducing the principle of sustainable use. They shall cover, inter alia:

    • a) single species action plans;

    • b) emergency measures;

    • c) preparation of site inventories and habitat management methods;

    • d) hunting practices;

    • e) trade in waterbirds;

    • f) tourism;

    • g) reducing crop damage; and

    • h) a waterbird monitoring protocol.

  • 7.4 The Agreement secretariat, in coordination with the Technical Committee and the Parties, shall prepare a series of international reviews necessary for the implementation of this Action Plan, including:

    • a) reports on the status and trends of populations;

    • b) gaps in information from surveys;

    • c) the networks of sites used by each population, including reviews of the protection status of each site as well as of the management measures taken in each case;

    • d) pertinent hunting and trade legislation in each country relating to the species listed in Annex 2 to this Agreement;

    • e) the stage of preparation and implementation of single species action plans;

    • f) re-establishment projects; and

    • g) the status of introduced non-native waterbird species and hybrids thereof.

  • 7.5 The Agreement secretariat shall endeavour to ensure that the reviews mentioned in paragraph 7.4 are updated at the following intervals:

    (a) every session of the Meeting of the Parties; (b) – every second session of the Meeting of the Parties; (c) – every second session of the Meeting of the Parties; (d) – every third session of the Meeting of the Parties; (e) – every second session of the Meeting of the Parties; (f) – every third session of the Meeting of the Parties; (g) – every second session of the Meeting of the Parties.

  • 7.6 The Technical Committee shall assess the guidelines and reviews prepared under paragraphs 7.3 and 7.4, and shall formulate draft recommendations and resolutions relating to their development, content and implementation for consideration at sessions of the Meeting of the Parties.

  • 7.7 The Agreement secretariat shall regularly undertake a review of potential mechanisms for providing additional resources (funds and technical assistance) for the implementation of this Action Plan, and shall make a report to each ordinary session of the Meeting of the Parties.

Table 14) Status of the populations of migratory waterbirds

Key to classification

The following key to Table 1 is a basis for implementation of the Action Plan:

Column A

 
   

Category 1:

a) Species, which are included in Appendix I to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory species of Wild Animals;

 

b) Species, which are listed as threatened on the IUCN Red list of Threatened Species, as reported in the most recent summary by BirdLife International; or

 

c) Populations, which number less than around 10,000 individuals.

   

Category 2:

Populations numbering between around 10,000 and around 25,000 individuals.

   

Category 3:

Populations numbering between around 25,000 and around 100,000 individuals and considered to be at risk as a result of:

   
 

a) Concentration onto a small number of sites at any stage of their annual cycle;

 

b) Dependence on a habitat type, which is under severe threat;

 

c) Showing long-term decline;

 

d) Showing large fluctuations in population size or trend; or

 

e) Showing rapid short-term decline.

   

Category 4:

Species, which are listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatenend species, as reported in the most recent summary by BirdLife International, but do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Category 1, 2 or 3, as described above, and which are pertinent for international action.

   

For species listed in Categories 2, 3 and 4 above, see paragraph 2.1.1 of the Action Plan contained in Annex 3 to the Agreement.

   

Column B

 
   

Category 1:

Populations numbering between around 25,000 and around 100,000 individuals and which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Column A, as described above.

   

Category 2:

Populations numbering more than around 100,000 individuals, which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Column A, and considered to be in need of special attention as a result of:

   
 

a) Concentration onto a small number of sites at any stage of their annual cycle;

 

b) Dependence on a habitat type, which is under severe threat;

 

c) Showing long-term decline;

 

d) Showing large fluctuations in population size or trend; or

 

e) Showing rapid short-term decline.

   

Column C

 
   

Category 1:

Populations numbering more than around 100,000 individuals which could significantly benefit from international cooperation and which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of either Column A or Column B, above.

Review of table 1

The Table shall be:

  • a) Reviewed regularly by the Technical Committee in accordance with article VII, paragraph 3(b), of the Agreement; and

  • b) Amended as necessary by the Meeting of the Parties, in accordance with article VI, paragraph 9(d) of the Agreement, in light of the conclusions of such reviews.

Definition of geographical terms used in range descriptions

Note that waterbird ranges respect biological, not political, boundaries and that precise alignment of biological and political entities is extremely unusual. The range desctiptions used have no political significance and are for general guidance only, and for concise, mapped summaries of waterbird ranges, practitioners should consult the Critical Site Network Tool internet portal:

http://wow.wetlands.org/informationflyway/criticalsitenetworktool/tabid/1349/language/en-US/Default.aspx

North Africa

Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.

   

West Africa

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cabo Verde, Chad, Côte d’Ivoire, the Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo.

   

Eastern Africa

Burundi, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania.

   

North-west Africa

Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia.

   

North-east Africa

Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan.

   

Southern Africa

Angola, Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

   

Central Africa

Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Sao Tome and Principe.

   

Sub-Saharan Africa

All African states south of the Sahara.

   

Tropical Africa

Sub-Saharan Africa excluding Eswatini, Lesotho, Namibia and South Africa.

   

Western Palearctic

As defined in Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (Cramp & Simmons 1977).

   

North-west Europe

Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

   

Western Europe

North-west Europe with Portugal and Spain.

   

North-east Europe

The northern part of the Russian Federation west of the Urals.

North Europe

North-west Europe and North-east Europe, as defined above.

   

Eastern Europe

Belarus, the Russian Federation west of the Urals, Ukraine.

   

Central Europe

Austria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Poland, the Russian Federation around the Gulf of Finland and Kaliningrad, Slovakia, Switzerland.

   

South-west Europe

Mediterranean France, Italy, Malta, Monaco, Portugal, San Marino, Spain.

   

South-east Europe

Albania, Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, FYR Macedonia, Republic of Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.

   

South Europe

South-west Europe and South-east Europe, as defined above.

   

North Atlantic

Faroes, Greenland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, the north-west coast of the Russian Federation, Svalbard, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

   

East Atlantic

Atlantic seaboard of Europe and North Africa from northern Norway to Morocco.

   

Western Siberia

The Russian Federation east of the Urals to the Yenisey River and south to the Kazakhstan border.

   

Central Siberia

The Russian Federation from the Yenisey River to the eastern boundary of the Taimyr Peninsula and south to the Altai Mountains.

   

West Mediterranean

Algeria, France, Italy, Malta, Monaco, Morocco, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Tunisia.

   

East Mediterranean

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, Greece, Israel, Lebanon, Libya, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia, the Syrian Arab Republic, The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey.

   

Black Sea

Armenia, Bulgaria, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Romania, the Russian Federation, Turkey, Ukraine.

   

Caspian

Azerbaijan, Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, South-west Russia, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

   

South-west Asia

Bahrain, Iraq, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, the Syrian Arab Republic, eastern Turkey, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen.

   

Gulf

The Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman and Arabian Sea west to the Gulf of Aden.

   

Western Asia

Western parts of the Russian Federation east of the Urals and the Caspian countries.

   

Central Asia

Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

   

Southern Asia

Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.

   

Indian Ocean

Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, Seychelles.

Key to abbreviations and symbols

bre:

breeding

win:

wintering

N:

Northern

E:

Eastern

S:

Southern

W:

Western

NE:

North-eastern

NW:

North-western

SE:

South-eastern

SW:

South-western

(): Population status unknown. Conservation status estimated.

*: By way of exception for those populations listed in Categories 2 and 3 in Column A and which are marked by an asterisk, hunting may continue on a sustainable use basis. This sustainable use shall be conducted within the framework of special provisions of an international species action plan, which shall seek to implement the principles of adaptive harvest management (see paragraph 2.1.1 of Annex 3 to the Agreement).

Notes
  • 1. The population data used to compile Table 1 as far as possible correspond to the number of individuals in the potential breeding stock in the Agreement area. The status is based on the best available published population estimates.

  • 2. Suffixes (bre) or (win) in population listings are solely aids to population identification. They do not indicate seasonal restrictions to actions in respect of these populations under the Agreement and Action Plan.

  • 3. The brief descriptions used to identify the populations are based on the descriptions used in the most recently published edition of Waterbird Population Estimates.

  • 4. Slash signs (/) are used to separate breeding areas from wintering areas.

  • 5. Where a species’ population is listed in Table 1 with multiple categorisations, the obligations of the Action Plan relate to the strictest category listed.

Populations

A

B

C

Family ANATIDAE (ducks, geese, swans)

     

Dendrocygna viduata (White-faced Whistling-duck)

     

– West Africa (Senegal to Chad)

   

1

– Eastern & Southern Africa

   

1

Dendrocygna bicolor (Fulvous Whistling-duck)

     

– West Africa (Senegal to Chad)

 

1

 

– Eastern & Southern Africa

 

2c

 

Thalassornis leuconotus leuconotus (White-backed Duck)

     

– West Africa

1c

   

– Eastern & Southern Africa

2*

   

Oxyura maccoa (Maccoa Duck)

     

– Eastern Africa

1b 1c

   

– Southern Africa

1b 1c

   

Oxyura leucocephala (White-headed Duck)

     

– West Mediterranean (Spain & Morocco)

1a 1b 1c

   

– Algeria & Tunisia

1a 1b 1c

   

– East Mediterranean, Turkey & South-west Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Cygnus olor (Mute Swan)

     

– North-west Mainland & Central Europe

   

1

– Black Sea

 

1

 

– West & Central Asia/Caspian

   

1

Cygnus cygnus (Whooper Swan)

     

– Iceland/UK & Ireland

 

1

 

– North-west Mainland Europe

   

1

– N Europe & W Siberia/Black Sea & E Mediterranean

2

   

– West & Central Siberia/Caspian

2

   

Cygnus columbianus bewickii (Tundra Swan, Bewick’s Swan)

     

– Western Siberia & NE Europe/North-west Europe

2

   

– Northern Siberia/Caspian

1c

   

Branta bernicla bernicla (Brent Goose, Dark-bellied Brent Goose)

     

– Western Siberia/Western Europe

 

2b

 

Branta bernicla hrota (Brent Goose, Pale-bellied Brent Goose)

     

– Svalbard/Denmark & UK

2

   

– Canada & Greenland/Ireland

3a

   

Branta leucopsis (Barnacle Goose)

     

– East Greenland/Scotland & Ireland

 

1

 

– Svalbard/South-west Scotland

3a

   

– Russia/Germany & Netherlands

   

1

Branta ruficollis (Red-breasted Goose)

     

– Northern Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

1a 1b 3a

   

Anser anser anser (Greylag Goose, Western Greylag Goose)

     

– Iceland/UK & Ireland

 

1

 

– NW Europe/South-west Europe

   

1

– Central Europe/North Africa

 

1

 

Anser anser rubrirostris (Greylag Goose, Eastern Greylag Goose)

     

– Black Sea & Turkey

 

1

 

– Western Siberia/Caspian & Iraq

   

1

Anser fabalis fabalis (Bean Goose, Taiga Bean Goose)

     

– North-east Europe/North-west Europe

3c*

   

Anser fabalis johanseni (Bean Goose)

     

– West & Central Siberia/Turkmenistan to W China

1c

   

Anser fabalis rossicus (Bean Goose, Tundra Bean Goose)

     

– West & Central Siberia/NE & SW Europe

   

(1)

Anser brachyrhynchus (Pink-footed Goose)

     

– East Greenland & Iceland/UK

   

1

– Svalbard/North-west Europe

 

1

 

Anser albifrons albifrons (Greater White-fronted Goose, European White-fronted Goose)

     

– NW Siberia & NE Europe/North-west Europe

   

1

– Western Siberia/Central Europe

   

1

– Western Siberia/Black Sea & Turkey

   

1

– Northern Siberia/Caspian & Iraq

 

1

 

Anser albifrons flavirostris (Greater White-fronted Goose, Greenland White-fronted Goose)

     

– Greenland/Ireland & UK

2*

   

Anser erythropus (Lesser White-fronted Goose)

     

– NE Europe & W Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

1a 1b 2

   

– Fennoscandia

1a 1b 1c

   

Clangula hyemalis (Long-tailed Duck)

     

– Iceland & Greenland (bre)

1b

   

– Western Siberia/North Europe (bre)

1b

   

Somateria spectabilis (King Eider)

     

– East Greenland, NE Europe & Western Siberia

   

1

Somateria mollissima mollissima (Common Eider)

     

– Baltic, Denmark & Netherlands

4

   

– Norway & Russia

4

   

Somateria mollissima borealis (Common Eider)

     

– Svalbard & Franz Joseph (bre)

4

   

Polysticta stelleri (Steller’s Eider)

     

– Western Siberia/North-east Europe

1a 1b

   

Melanitta fusca (Velvet Scoter)

     

– Western Siberia & Northern Europe/NW Europe

1b

   

– Black Sea & Caspian

1b 1c

   

Melanitta nigra (Common Scoter)

     

– W Siberia & N Europe/W Europe & NW Africa

 

2a

 

Bucephala clangula clangula (Common Goldeneye)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

   

1

– North-east Europe/Adriatic

   

1

– Western Siberia & North-east Europe/Black Sea

 

1

 

– Western Siberia/Caspian

 

1

 

Mergellus albellus (Smew)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

 

1

 

– North-east Europe/Black Sea & East Mediterranean

2

   

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

 

1

 

Mergus merganser merganser (Goosander)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

   

1

– North-east Europe/Black Sea

2

   

– Western Siberia/Caspian

2

   

Mergus serrator (Red-breasted Merganser)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

3c

   

– North-east Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

3c

   

– Western Siberia/South-west & Central Asia

1c

   

Alopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian Goose)

     

– West Africa

1c

   

– Eastern & Southern Africa

   

1

Tadorna tadorna (Common Shelduck)

     

– North-west Europe

 

2a

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Asia/Caspian & Middle East

3c

   

Tadorna ferruginea (Ruddy Shelduck)

     

– North-west Africa

1c

   

– East Mediterranean & Black Sea/North-east Africa

 

1

 

– Western Asia & Caspian/Iran & Iraq

3c

   

Tadorna cana (South African Shelduck)

     

– Southern Africa

 

1

 

Plectropterus gambensis gambensis (Spur-winged Goose)

     

– West Africa

 

1

 

– Eastern Africa (Sudan to Zambia)

   

1

Plectropterus gambensis niger (Spur-winged Goose)

     

– Southern Africa

 

(1)

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos (African Comb Duck)

     

– West Africa

3c

   

– Southern & Eastern Africa

 

(2c)

 

Nettapus auritus (African Pygmy-goose)

     

– West Africa

1c

   

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Marmaronetta angustirostris (Marbled Teal)

     

– West Mediterranean/West Medit. & West Africa

1a 1b 1c

   

– East Mediterranean

1a 1b 1c

   

– South-west Asia

1a 1b 3c

   

Netta rufina (Red-crested Pochard)

     

– South-west & Central Europe/West Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Western & Central Asia/South-west Asia

 

2c

 

Netta erythrophthalma brunnea (Southern Pochard)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

3c

   

Aythya ferina (Common Pochard)

     

– North-east Europe/North-west Europe

1b

   

– Central & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

1b

   

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

1b

   

Aythya nyroca (Ferruginous Duck)

     

– West Mediterranean/North & West Africa

1a 1c

   

– Eastern Europe/E Mediterranean & Sahelian Africa

1a

   

– Western Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

1a

   

Aythya fuligula (Tufted Duck)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

   

1

– Central Europe, Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

2c

 

Aythya marila marila (Greater Scaup)

     

– Northern Europe/Western Europe

 

2c

 

– Western Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

 

(2c)

 

Spatula querquedula (Garganey)

     

– Western Siberia & Europe/West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Spatula hottentota (Hottentot Teal)

     

– Lake Chad Basin

1c

   

– Eastern Africa (south to N Zambia)

 

1

 

– Southern Africa (north to S Zambia)

 

1

 

Spatula clypeata (Northern Shoveler)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

 

1

 

– W Siberia, NE & E Europe/S Europe & West Africa

   

1

– W Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

   

1

Mareca strepera strepera (Gadwall)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

– North-east Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(2c)

 

Mareca penelope (Eurasian Wigeon)

     

– Western Siberia & NE Europe/NW Europe

 

2c

 

– W Siberia & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

 

2c

 

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

2c

 

Anas undulata undulata (Yellow-billed Duck)

     

– Southern Africa

   

1

Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos (Mallard)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

– Northern Europe/West Mediterranean

   

1

– Eastern Europe/Black Sea & East Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

   

1

Anas capensis (Cape Teal)

     

– Eastern Africa (Rift Valley)

1c

   

– Lake Chad basin2

1c

   

– Southern Africa (N to Angola & Zambia)

 

1

 

Anas erythrorhyncha (Red-billed Teal)

     

– Southern Africa

   

1

– Eastern Africa

   

1

– Madagascar

2

   

Anas acuta (Northern Pintail)

     

– North-west Europe

 

1

 

– W Siberia, NE & E Europe/S Europe & West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

 

2c

 

Anas crecca crecca (Common Teal)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

– W Siberia & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

2c

 
       

Family PODICIPEDIDAE (grebes)

     

Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis (Little Grebe)

     

– Europe & North-west Africa

   

1

Podiceps grisegena grisegena (Red-necked Grebe)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

 

1

 

– Caspian (win)

2

   

Podiceps cristatus cristatus (Great Crested Grebe, Eurasian Crested Grebe)

     

– North-west & Western Europe

   

1

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

   

1

– Caspian & South-west Asia (win)

3c

   

Podiceps cristatus infuscatus (Great Crested Grebe, African Crested Grebe)

     

– Eastern Africa (Ethiopia to N Zambia)

1c

   

– Southern Africa

1c

   

Podiceps auritus auritus (Horned Grebe)

     

– North-west Europe (large-billed)

1b 1c

   

– North-east Europe (small-billed)

1b 2

   

– Caspian & South Asia (win)

1b 1c

   

Podiceps nigricollis nigricollis (Black-necked Grebe)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & North Africa

   

1

– Western Asia/South-west & South Asia

3c

   

Podiceps nigricollis gurneyi (Black-necked Grebe)

     

– Southern Africa

2

   
       

Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE (flamingos)

     

Phoenicopterus roseus (Greater Flamingo)

     

– West Africa

3a

   

– Eastern Africa

3a 3c

   

– Southern Africa (to Madagascar)

 

2a

 

– West Mediterranean

 

2a

 

– East Mediterranean

 

2a

 

– South-west & South Asia

 

2a

 

Phoeniconaias minor (Lesser Flamingo)

     

– West Africa

3a

   

– Eastern Africa

(3c)

   

– Southern Africa (to Madagascar)

4

   
       

Family PHAETHONTIDAE (tropicbirds)

     

Phaethon aethereus aethereus (Red-billed Tropicbird)

     

– South Atlantic

1c

   

Phaethon aethereus indicus (Red-billed Tropicbird)

     

– Persian Gulf, Gulf of Aden, Red Sea

1c

   

Phaethon rubricauda rubricauda (Red-tailed Tropicbird)

     

– Indian Ocean

 

1

 

Phaethon lepturus lepturus (White-tailed Tropicbird)

     

– W Indian Ocean

 

1

 
       

Family RALLIDAE (rails, gallinules, coots)

     

Sarothrura elegans reichenovi (Buff-spotted Flufftail)

     

– S West Africa to Central Africa

   

(1)

Sarothrura elegans elegans (Buff-spotted Flufftail)

     

– NE, Eastern & Southern Africa

   

(1)

Sarothrura boehmi (Streaky-breasted Flufftail)

     

– Central Africa

1c

   

Sarothrura ayresi (White-winged Flufftail)

     

– Ethiopia

1a 1b 1c

   

– Southern Africa

1a 1b 1c

   

Rallus aquaticus aquaticus (Western Water Rail)

     

– Europe & North Africa

   

(1)

Rallus aquaticus korejewi (Western Water Rail)

     

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

   

(1)

Rallus caerulescens (African Rail)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Crex egregia (African Crake)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

Crex crex (Corncrake)

     

– Europe & Western Asia/Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Porzana porzana (Spotted Crake)

     

– Europe/Africa

   

1

Zapornia flavirostra (Black Crake)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Zapornia parva (Little Crake)

     

– Western Eurasia/Africa

 

2c

 

Zapornia pusilla intermedia (Baillon’s Crake)

     

– Europe (bre)

1c

   

Amaurornis marginalis (Striped Crake)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

(2)

   

Porphyrio alleni (Allen’s Gallinule)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(2c)

 

Gallinula chloropus chloropus (Common Moorhen)

     

– Europe & North Africa

   

1

– West & South-west Asia

   

(1)

Gallinula angulata (Lesser Moorhen)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

Fulica cristata (Red-knobbed Coot)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Spain & Morocco

1c

   

Fulica atra atra (Common Coot)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

 

2c

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

   

1

– South-west Asia (win)

   

(1)

       

Family GRUIDAE (cranes)

     

Balearica regulorum regulorum (Grey Crowned-crane, South African Crowned-crane)

     

– Southern Africa (N to Angola & S Zimbabwe)

1b 1c

   

Balearica regulorum gibbericeps (Grey Crowned-crane, East African Crowned-crane)

     

– Eastern Africa (Kenya to Mozambique)

1b 2

   

Balearica pavonina pavonina (Black Crowned-crane, West African Crowned-crane)

     

– West Africa (Senegal to Chad)

1b 1c

   

Balearica pavonina ceciliae (Black Crowned-crane, Sudan Crowned-crane)

     

– Eastern Africa (Sudan to Uganda)

1b 3c

   

Leucogeranus leucogeranus (Siberian Crane)

     

– Iran (win)

1a 1b 1c

   

Bugeranus carunculatus (Wattled Crane)

     

– Central & Southern Africa

1b 1c

   

Anthropoides paradiseus (Blue Crane)

     

– Extreme Southern Africa

1b

   

Anthropoides virgo (Demoiselle Crane)

     

– Black Sea (Ukraine)/North-east Africa

1c

   

– Kalmykia/North-east Africa

 

1

 

Grus grus grus (Common Crane)

     

– North-west Europe/Iberia & Morocco

   

1

– North-east & Central Europe/North Africa

   

1

– Eastern Europe/Turkey, Middle East & NE Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/South Asia

 

(1)

 

Grus grus archibaldi (Common Crane)

     

– Turkey & Georgia (bre)

1c

   
       

Family GAVIIDAE (loons / divers)

     

Gavia stellata (Red-throated Loon)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

   

(1)

– Caspian, Black Sea & East Mediterranean (win)

1c

   

Gavia arctica arctica (Arctic Loon)

     

– Northern Europe & Western Siberia/Europe

 

2c

 

– Central Siberia/Caspian

1c

   

Gavia immer (Common Loon)

     

– Europe (win)

1c

   

Gavia adamsii (Yellow-billed Loon)

     

– Northern Europe (win)

1c

   
       

Family SPHENISCIDAE (penguins)

     

Spheniscus demersus (African Penguin)

     

– Southern Africa

1b 3c

   
       

Family CICONIIDAE (storks)

     

Leptoptilos crumenifer (Marabou)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Mycteria ibis (Yellow-billed Stork)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding Madagascar)

   

1

Anastomus lamelligerus lamelligerus (African Openbill)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Ciconia nigra (Black Stork)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

– South-west Europe/West Africa

1c

   

– Central & Eastern Europe/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Ciconia abdimii (Abdim’s Stork)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & SW Arabia

 

(2c)

 

Ciconia microscelis (African Woollyneck)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ciconia ciconia ciconia (White Stork)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

– W Europe & North-west Africa/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

2b

 

– Central & Eastern Europe/Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Western Asia/South-west Asia

3c

   
       

Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE (ibises, spoonbills)

     

Platalea alba (African Spoonbill)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Platalea leucorodia leucorodia (Eurasian Spoonbill)

     

– West Europe/West Mediterranean & West Africa

2

   

– C & SE Europe/Mediterranean & Tropical Africa

2

   

– Western Asia/South-west & South Asia

2

   

Platalea leucorodia balsaci (Eurasian Spoonbill)

     

– Coastal West Africa (Mauritania)

1c

   

Platalea leucorodia archeri (Eurasian Spoonbill)

     

– Red Sea & Somalia

1c

   

Threskiornis aethiopicus (African Sacred Ibis)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Iraq & Iran

1c

   

Geronticus eremita (Northern Bald Ibis)

     

– Morocco

1a 1b 1c

   

– South-west Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Plegadis falcinellus (Glossy Ibis)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean/West Africa

 

1

 

– South-west Asia/Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 
       

Family ARDEIDAE (herons)

     

Botaurus stellaris stellaris (Eurasian Bittern)

     

– W Europe, NW Africa (bre)

1c

   

– Central & E Europe, Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)

   

1

– South-west Asia (win)

 

1

 

Botaurus stellaris capensis (Eurasian Bittern)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

Ixobrychus minutus minutus (Common Little Bittern)

     

– W Europe, NW Africa/Subsaharan Africa

2

   

– Central & E Europe, Black Sea & E Mediterranean/Sub-saharan Africa

   

1

– West & South-west Asia/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ixobrychus minutus payesii (Common Little Bittern)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ixobrychus sturmii (Dwarf Bittern)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax (Black-crowned Night-heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & Madagascar

   

1

– W Europe, NW Africa (bre)

3c

   

– Central & E Europe/Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)

   

1

– Western Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Ardeola ralloides ralloides (Squacco Heron)

     

– SW Europe, NW Africa (bre)

1c

   

– Central & E Europe, Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)

3c

   

– West & South-west Asia/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ardeola ralloides paludivaga (Squacco Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & Madagascar

   

(1)

Ardeola idae (Madagascar Pond-heron)

     

– Madagascar & Aldabra/Central & Eastern Africa

1a 1b 1c

   

Ardeola rufiventris (Rufous-bellied Heron)

     

– Central, Eastern & Southern Africa

 

(1)

 

Bubulcus ibis ibis (Cattle Egret)

     

– Southern Africa

 

2c

 

– Tropical Africa

   

(1)

– South-west Europe

   

1

– North-west Africa

   

1

– East Mediterranean & South-west Asia

 

1

 

Ardea cinerea cinerea (Grey Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Northern & Western Europe

   

1

– Central & Eastern Europe

   

1

– West & South-west Asia (bre)

 

(1)

 

Ardea melanocephala (Black-headed Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

Ardea purpurea purpurea (Purple Heron)

     

– Tropical Africa

(3c)

   

– West Europe & West Mediterranean/West Africa

 

1

 

– East Europe, Black Sea & Mediterranean/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

2c

 

SW Asia

(2)

   

Ardea alba alba (Great White Egret, Western Great Egret)

     

– W, Central & SE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Western Asia/South-west Asia

 

1

 

Ardea alba melanorhynchos (Great White Egret, African Great Egret)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & Madagascar

   

(1)

Ardea brachyrhyncha (Yellow-billed Egret)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Egretta ardesiaca (Black Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Egretta vinaceigula (Slaty Egret)

     

– Central Southern Africa

1b 1c

   

Egretta garzetta garzetta (Little Egret)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

– Western Europe, NW Africa

   

1

– Central & E Europe, Black Sea, E Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Western Asia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 

Egretta gularis gularis (Western Reef-egret)

     

– West Africa

2

   

Egretta gularis schistacea (Western Reef-egret)

     

– North-east Africa & Red Sea

2

   

– South-west Asia & South Asia

2

   

Egretta gularis dimorpha (Western Reef-egret)

     

– Coastal Eastern Africa

2

   
       

Family BALAENICIPITIDAE (shoebill)

     

Balaeniceps rex (Shoebill)

     

– Central Tropical Africa

1b 1c

   
       

Family PELECANIDAE (pelicans)

     

Pelecanus crispus (Dalmatian Pelican)

     

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

1a 1c

   

– South-west Asia & South Asia (win)

1a 2

   

Pelecanus rufescens (Pink-backed Pelican)

     

– Tropical Africa & SW Arabia

 

1

 

Pelecanus onocrotalus (Great White Pelican)

     

– Southern Africa

 

1

 

– West Africa

 

1

 

– Eastern Africa

 

2c

 

– Europe & Western Asia (bre)

1a

   
       

Family FREGATIDAE (frigatebirds)

     

Fregata ariel iredalei (Lesser Frigatebird)

     

– W Indian Ocean

2

   

Fregata minor aldabrensis (Great Frigatebird)

     

– W Indian Ocean

2

   
       

Family SULIDAE (gannets, boobies)

     

Morus bassanus (Northern Gannet)

     

– North Atlantic

   

1

Morus capensis (Cape Gannet)

     

– Southern Africa

1b

   

Sula dactylatra melanops (Masked Booby)

     

– W Indian Ocean

3c

   
       

Family PHALACROCORACIDAE (cormorants)

     

Microcarbo coronatus (Crowned Cormorant)

     

– Coastal South-west Africa

1c

   

Microcarbo pygmaeus (Pygmy Cormorant)

     

– Black Sea & Mediterranean

 

1

 

– South-west Asia

 

1

 

Phalacrocorax aristotelis desmarestii (European Shag)

     

– East Mediterranean (Croatia, Adriatic Sea) (bre)

1c

   

Phalacrocorax carbo carbo (Great Cormorant, Common Great Cormorant)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis (Great Cormorant)

     

– Northern & Central Europe

   

1

– Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– West & South-west Asia

   

(1)

Phalacrocorax carbo lucidus (Great Cormorant, White-breasted Cormorant)

     

– Coastal West Africa

 

1

 

– Central & Eastern Africa

   

1

– Coastal Southern Africa

2

   

Phalacrocorax capensis (Cape Cormorant)

     

– Coastal Southern Africa

1b

   

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis (Socotra Cormorant)

     

– Arabian Coast

1b

   

– Gulf of Aden, Socotra, Arabian Sea

1b

   

Phalacrocorax neglectus (Bank Cormorant)

     

– Coastal South-west Africa

1b 2

   
       

Family BURHINIDAE (thick-knees)

     

Burhinus senegalensis (Senegal Thick-knee)

     

– West Africa

 

1

 

– North-east & Eastern Africa

(3c)

   
       

Family PLUVIANIDAE (Egyptian plover)

     

Pluvianus aegyptius (Egyptian Plover)

     

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

– Eastern Africa

1c

   

– Lower Congo Basin

1c

   
       

Family HAEMATOPODIDAE (oystercatchers)

     

Haematopus moquini (African Oystercatcher)

     

– Coastal Southern Africa

1c

   

Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus (Eurasian Oystercatcher)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & NW Africa

4

   

Haematopus ostralegus longipes (Eurasian Oystercatcher)

     

– SE Eur & W Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

4

   
       

Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE (avocets, stilts)

     

Recurvirostra avosetta (Pied Avocet)

     

– Southern Africa

2

   

– Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 

– Western Europe & North-west Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– South-east Europe, Black Sea & Turkey (bre)

 

1

 

– West & South-west Asia/Eastern Africa

2

   

Himantopus himantopus himantopus (Black-winged Stilt)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding south)

   

(1)

– Southern Africa

2

   

– SW Europe & North-west Africa/West Africa

   

1

– Central Europe & E Mediterranean/N-Central Africa

 

1

 

– W, Central & SW Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 
       

Family CHARADRIIDAE (plovers)

     

Pluvialis squatarola squatarola (Grey Plover)

     

– W Siberia/W Europe & W Africa

   

1

– Central & E Siberia/SW Asia, Eastern & Southern Africa

 

1

 

Pluvialis apricaria apricaria (Eurasian Golden Plover)

     

– Britain, Ireland, Denmark, Germany & Baltic (bre)

 

2c

 

Pluvialis apricaria altifrons (Eurasian Golden Plover)

     

– Iceland & Faroes/East Atlantic coast

   

1

– Northern Europe/Western Europe & NW Africa

   

1

– Northern Siberia/Caspian & Asia Minor

 

(1)

 

Pluvialis fulva (Pacific Golden Plover)

     

– North-central Siberia/South & SW Asia, NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Eudromias morinellus (Eurasian Dotterel)

     

– Europe/North-west Africa

3c

   

– Asia/Middle East

 

(1)

 

Charadrius hiaticula hiaticula (Common Ringed Plover)

     

– Northern Europe/Europe & North Africa

 

1

 

Charadrius hiaticula psammodromus (Common Ringed Plover)

     

– Canada, Greenland & Iceland/W & S Africa

   

(1)

Charadrius hiaticula tundrae (Common Ringed Plover)

     

– NE Europe & Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Charadrius dubius curonicus (Little Ringed Plover)

     

– Europe & North-west Africa/West Africa

   

1

– West & South-west Asia/Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Charadrius pecuarius (Kittlitz’s Plover)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius tricollaris (African Three-banded Plover)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

 

1

 

Charadrius forbesi (Forbes’s Plover)

     

– Western & Central Africa

2

   

Charadrius marginatus hesperius (White-fronted Plover)

     

– West Africa

2

   

Charadrius marginatus mechowi (White-fronted Plover)

     

– Inland East & Central Africa

2

   

Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus (Kentish Plover)

     

– West Europe & West Mediterranean/West Africa

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean/Eastern Sahel

3c

   

– SW & Central Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius pallidus pallidus (Chestnut-banded Plover)

     

– Southern Africa

2

   

Charadrius pallidus venustus (Chestnut-banded Plover)

     

– Eastern Africa

1c

   

Charadrius mongolus pamirensis (Lesser Sandplover)

     

– West-central Asia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

   

1

Charadrius leschenaultii leschenaultii (Greater Sandplover)

     

– Central Asia/Eastern & Southern Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius leschenaultii columbinus (Greater Sandplover)

     

– Turkey & SW Asia/E. Mediterranean & Red Sea

1c

   

Charadrius leschenaultii scythicus (Greater Sandplover)

     

– Caspian & SW Asia/Arabia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius asiaticus (Caspian Plover)

     

– SE Europe & West Asia/E & Central Southern Africa

3c

   

Vanellus vanellus (Northern Lapwing)

     

– Europe, W Asia/Europe, N Africa & SW Asia

4

   

Vanellus spinosus (Spur-winged Lapwing)

     

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)

 

1

 

Vanellus albiceps (White-headed Lapwing)

     

– West & Central Africa

 

(1)

 

Vanellus lugubris (Senegal Lapwing)

     

– Southern West Africa

2

   

– Central & Eastern Africa

 

1

 

Vanellus melanopterus minor (Black-winged Lapwing)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

Vanellus coronatus coronatus (Crowned Lapwing)

     

– Eastern & Southern Africa

 

(2c)

 

– Central Africa

(1c)

   

– South-west Africa

 

(1)

 

Vanellus senegallus senegallus (Wattled Lapwing)

     

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

Vanellus senegallus lateralis (Wattled Lapwing)

     

– Eastern & South-east Africa

(3c)

   

Vanellus superciliosus (Brown-chested Lapwing)

     

– West & Central Africa

(1c)

   

Vanellus gregarius (Sociable Lapwing)

     

– Central Asia/S, SW Asia, NE Africa

1a 1b 2

   

Vanellus leucurus (White-tailed Lapwing)

     

– Central & SW Asia/NE Africa, SW & S Asia

 

1

 
       

Family SCOLOPACIDAE (sandpipers, snipes, phalaropes)

     

Numenius phaeopus phaeopus (Whimbrel)

     

– Northern Europe/West Africa

   

(1)

– West Siberia/Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Numenius phaeopus islandicus (Whimbrel)

     

– Iceland, Faroes & Scotland/West Africa

   

1

Numenius phaeopus alboaxillaris (Whimbrel)

     

– N of Caspian/Eastern Africa

1c

   

Numenius phaeopus rogachevae (Whimbrel)

     

– Central Siberia (bre)

   

(1)

Numenius tenuirostris (Slender-billed Curlew)

     

– Central Siberia/Mediterranean & SW Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Numenius arquata arquata (Eurasian Curlew)

     

– Europe/Europe, North & West Africa

4

   

Numenius arquata suschkini (Eurasian Curlew)

     

– South-east Europe & South-west Asia (bre)

1c

   

Numenius arquata orientalis (Eurasian Curlew)

     

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

4

   

Limosa lapponica lapponica (Bar-tailed Godwit)

     

– Northern Europe/Western Europe

4

   

Limosa lapponica taymyrensis (Bar-tailed Godwit)

     

– Western Siberia/West & South-west Africa

4

   

– Central Siberia/South & SW Asia & Eastern Africa

4

   

Limosa limosa limosa (Black-tailed Godwit)

     

– Western Europe/NW & West Africa

3c

   

– Eastern Europe/Central & Eastern Africa

3c

   

– West-central Asia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

3c

   

Limosa limosa islandica (Black-tailed Godwit)

     

– Iceland/Western Europe

4

   

Arenaria interpres interpres (Ruddy Turnstone)

     

– NE Canada & Greenland/W Europe & NW Africa

   

1

– Northern Europe/West Africa

3c

   

– West & Central Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

 

(2c)

 

Calidris tenuirostris (Great Knot)

     

– Eastern Siberia/SW Asia & W Southern Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Calidris canutus canutus (Red Knot)

     

– Northern Siberia/West & Southern Africa

4

   

Calidris canutus islandica (Red Knot)

     

– NE Canada & Greenland/Western Europe

4

   

Calidris pugnax (Ruff)

     

– Northern Europe & Western Siberia/West Africa

 

2c

 

– Northern Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

1

Calidris falcinellus falcinellus (Broad-billed Sandpiper)

     

– Northern Europe/SW Asia & Africa

 

2c

 

Calidris ferruginea (Curlew Sandpiper)

     

– Western Siberia/West Africa

4

   

– Central Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

4

   

Calidris temminckii (Temminck’s Stint)

     

– Fennoscandia/North & West Africa

3c

   

– NE Europe & W Siberia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Calidris alba alba (Sanderling)

     

– East Atlantic Europe, West & Southern Africa (win)

   

1

– South-west Asia, Eastern & Southern Africa (win)

   

1

Calidris alpina alpina (Dunlin)

     

– NE Europe & NW Siberia/W Europe & NW Africa

   

1

Calidris alpina arctica (Dunlin)

     

– NE Greenland/West Africa

3a

   

Calidris alpina schinzii (Dunlin)

     

– Iceland & Greenland/NW and West Africa

   

1

– Britain & Ireland/SW Europe & NW Africa

 

1

 

– Baltic/SW Europe & NW Africa

1c

   

Calidris alpina centralis (Dunlin)

     

– Central Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

(1)

Calidris maritima (Purple Sandpiper)

     

– N Europe & W Siberia (breeding)

 

1

 

– NE Canada & N Greenland (breeding)

2

   

Calidris minuta (Little Stint)

     

– N Europe/S Europe, North & West Africa

 

(2c)

 

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Scolopax rusticola (Eurasian Woodcock)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & North Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia (Caspian)

   

(1)

Gallinago stenura (Pintail Snipe)

     

– Northern Siberia/South Asia & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Gallinago media (Great Snipe)

     

– Scandinavia/probably West Africa

4

   

– Western Siberia & NE Europe/South-east Africa

4

   

Gallinago gallinago gallinago (Common Snipe)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & NW Africa

 

2c

 

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia & Africa

   

1

Gallinago gallinago faeroeensis (Common Snipe)

     

– Iceland, Faroes & Northern Scotland/Ireland

   

1

Lymnocryptes minimus (Jack Snipe)

     

– Northern Europe/S & W Europe & West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

1

Phalaropus lobatus (Red-necked Phalarope)

     

– Western Eurasia/Arabian Sea

   

1

Phalaropus fulicarius (Red Phalarope)

     

– Canada & Greenland/Atlantic coast of Africa

 

2c

 

Xenus cinereus (Terek Sandpiper)

     

– NE Europe & W Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

1

Actitis hypoleucos (Common Sandpiper)

     

– West & Central Europe/West Africa

 

2c

 

– E Europe & W Siberia/Central, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Tringa ochropus (Green Sandpiper)

     

– Northern Europe/S & W Europe, West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

 

(2c)

 

Tringa erythropus (Spotted Redshank)

     

– N Europe/Southern Europe, North & West Africa

3c

   

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 

Tringa nebularia (Common Greenshank)

     

– Northern Europe/SW Europe, NW & West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Tringa totanus totanus (Common Redshank)

     

– Northern Europe (breeding)

 

2c

 

– Central & East Europe (breeding)

 

2c

 

– Britain & Ireland/Britain, Ireland, France

3c

   

Tringa totanus robusta (Common Redshank)

     

– Iceland & Faroes/Western Europe

   

1

Tringa totanus ussuriensis (Common Redshank)

     

– Western Asia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Tringa glareola (Wood Sandpiper)

     

– North-west Europe/West Africa

   

1

– NE Europe & W Siberia/Eastern & Southern Africa

   

(1)

Tringa stagnatilis (Marsh Sandpiper)

     

– Eastern Europe/West & Central Africa

 

(1)

 

– Western Asia/SW Asia, Eastern & Southern Africa

 

1

 
       

Family DROMADIDAE (crab-plover)

     

Dromas ardeola (Crab-plover)

     

– North-west Indian Ocean, Red Sea & Gulf

 

1

 
       

Family GLAREOLIDAE (coursers, pratincoles)

     

Glareola pratincola pratincola (Collared Pratincole)

     

– Western Europe & NW Africa/West Africa

 

1

 

– Black Sea & E Mediterranean/Eastern Sahel zone

2

   

– SW Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Glareola nordmanni (Black-winged Pratincole)

     

– SE Europe & Western Asia/Southern Africa

4

   

Glareola ocularis (Madagascar Pratincole)

     

– Madagascar/East Africa

1b 1c

   

Glareola nuchalis nuchalis (Rock Pratincole, White-collared Pratincole)

     

– Eastern & Central Africa

 

(1)

 

Glareola nuchalis liberiae (Rock Pratincole, Rufous-collared Pratincole)

     

– West Africa

   

1

Glareola cinerea (Grey Pratincole)

     

– SE West Africa & Central Africa

(2)

   
       

Family LARIDAE (gulls, terns, skimmers)

     

Anous stolidus plumbeigularis (Brown Noddy)

     

– Red Sea & Gulf of Aden

   

1

Anous tenuirostris tenuirostris (Lesser Noddy)

     

– Indian Ocean Islands to E Africa

   

1

Rynchops flavirostris (African Skimmer)

     

– Coastal West Africa & Central Africa

1c

   

– Eastern & Southern Africa

1c

   

Hydrocoloeus minutus (Little Gull)

     

– Central & E Europe/SW Europe & W Mediterranean

 

1

 

– W Asia/E Mediterranean, Black Sea & Caspian

(3c)

   

Xema sabini sabini (Sabine’s Gull)

     

– Canada & Greenland/SE Atlantic

   

(1)

Rissa tridactyla tridactyla (Black-legged Kittiwake)

     

– Arctic from NE Canada to Novaya Zemlya/N Atlantic

1b

   

Larus genei (Slender-billed Gull)

     

– West Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)

 

2a (2c)

 

– West, South-west & South Asia (bre)

   

1

Larus ridibundus (Black-headed Gull)

     

– W Europe/W Europe, W Mediterranean, West Africa

 

2c

 

– East Europe/Black Sea & East Mediterranean

   

1

– West Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

(1)

Larus hartlaubii (Hartlaub’s Gull)

     

– Coastal South-west Africa

 

1

 

Larus cirrocephalus poiocephalus (Grey-headed Gull)

     

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

– Central, Eastern and Southern Africa

   

(1)

Larus ichthyaetus (Pallas’s Gull)

     

– Black Sea & Caspian/South-west Asia

3a

   

Larus melanocephalus (Mediterranean Gull)

     

– W Europe, Mediterranean & NW Africa

 

2a

 

Larus hemprichii (Sooty Gull)

     

– Red Sea, Gulf, Arabia & Eastern Africa

 

1

 

Larus leucophthalmus (White-eyed Gull)

     

– Red Sea & nearby coasts

1a

   

Larus audouinii (Audouin’s Gull)

     

– Mediterranean/N & W coasts of Africa

1a 3a

   

Larus canus canus (Mew Gull)

     

– NW & C Europe/Atlantic coast & Mediterranean

   

1

Larus canus heinei (Mew Gull)

     

– NE Europe & Western Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

   

1

Larus dominicanus vetula (Kelp Gull)

     

– Coastal Southern Africa

 

1

 

– Coastal West Africa

1c

   

Larus fuscus fuscus (Lesser Black-backed Gull, Baltic Gull)

     

– NE Europe/Black Sea, SW Asia & Eastern Africa

3c

   

Larus fuscus graellsii (Lesser Black-backed Gull)

     

– Western Europe/Mediterranean & West Africa

   

1

Larus fuscus intermedius (Lesser Black-backed Gull)

     

– S Scandinavia, Netherlands, Ebro Delta, Spain

   

1

Larus fuscus heuglini (Lesser Black-backed Gull, Heuglin’s Gull)

     

– NE Europe & W Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

(1)

Larus fuscus barabensis (Lesser Black-backed Gull, Steppe Gull)

     

– South-west Siberia/South-west Asia

   

(1)

Larus argentatus argentatus (European Herring Gull)

     

– North & North-west Europe

 

2c

 

Larus argentatus argenteus (European Herring Gull)

     

– Iceland & Western Europe

 

2c

 

Larus armenicus (Armenian Gull)

     

– Armenia, Eastern Turkey & NW Iran

3a 3c

   

Larus michahellis (Yellow-legged Gull)

     

– Mediterranean, Iberia & Morocco

   

1

Larus cachinnans (Caspian Gull)

     

– Black Sea & Western Asia/SW Asia, NE Africa

   

1

Larus glaucoides glaucoides (Iceland Gull)

     

– Greenland/Iceland & North-west Europe

   

1

Larus hyperboreus hyperboreus (Glaucous Gull)

     

– Svalbard & N Russia (bre)

   

(1)

Larus hyperboreus leuceretes (Glaucous Gull)

     

– Canada, Greenland & Iceland (bre)

   

(1)

Larus marinus (Great Black-backed Gull)

     

– North & West Europe

   

1

Onychoprion fuscatus nubilosa (Sooty Tern)

     

– Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, E to Pacific

 

2a

 

Onychoprion anaethetus melanopterus (Bridled Tern)

     

– W Africa

1c

   

Onychoprion anaethetus antarcticus (Bridled Tern)

     

– Red Sea, E Africa, Persian Gulf, Arabian Sea to W India

   

1

– W Indian Ocean

2

   

Sternula albifrons albifrons (Little Tern)

     

– Europe north of Mediterranean (bre)

2

   

– West Mediterranean/ W Africa (bre)

3b 3c

   

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean (bre)

3b 3c

   

– Caspian (bre)

2

   

Sternula albifrons guineae (Little Tern)

     

– West Africa (bre)

1c

   

Sternula saundersi (Saunders’s Tern)

     

– W South Asia, Red Sea, Gulf & Eastern Africa

2

   

Sternula balaenarum (Damara Tern)

     

– Namibia & South Africa/Atlantic coast to Ghana

1b 1c

   

Gelochelidon nilotica nilotica (Common Gull-billed Tern)

     

– Western Europe/West Africa

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean/Eastern Africa

3c

   

– West & Central Asia/South-west Asia

2

   

Hydroprogne caspia (Caspian Tern)

     

– Southern Africa (bre)

1c

   

– West Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Baltic (bre)

 

1

 

– Black Sea (bre)

1c

   

– Caspian (bre)

2

   

Chlidonias hybrida hybrida (Whiskered Tern)

     

– Western Europe & North-west Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean (bre)

   

(1)

– Caspian (bre)

 

(1)

 

Chlidonias hybrida delalandii (Whiskered Tern)

     

– Eastern Africa (Kenya & Tanzania)

2

   

– Southern Africa (Malawi & Zambia to South Africa)

1c

   

Chlidonias leucopterus (White-winged Tern)

     

– Eastern Europe & Western Asia/Africa

   

(1)

Chlidonias niger niger (Black Tern)

     

– Europe & Western Asia/Atlantic coast of Africa

 

2c

 

Sterna dougallii dougallii (Roseate Tern)

     

– Southern Africa & Madagascar

1c

   

– East Africa

2

   

– Europe (bre)

1c

   

Sterna dougallii gracilis (Roseate Tern)

     

– Seychelles & Mascarenes

1c

   

– North Arabian Sea (Oman)

1c

   

Sterna hirundo hirundo (Common Tern)

     

– Southern & Western Europe (bre)

   

1

– Northern & Eastern Europe (bre)

   

1

– Western Asia (bre)

   

(1)

Sterna repressa (White-cheeked Tern)

     

– W South Asia, Red Sea, Gulf & Eastern Africa

   

1

Sterna paradisaea (Arctic Tern)

     

– Western Eurasia (bre)

   

1

Sterna vittata vittata (Antarctic Tern)

     

– P.Edward, Marion, Crozet & Kerguelen/South Africa

1c

   

Sterna vittata tristanensis (Antarctic Tern)

     

– Tristan da Cunha & Gough/South Africa

1c

   

Sterna vittata sanctipauli (Antarctic Tern)

     

– Amsterdam and St Paul/South Africa

1c

   

Thalasseus bengalensis bengalensis (Lesser Crested Tern)

     

– Gulf/Southern Asia

   

1

– Red Sea/Eastern Africa

   

1

Thalasseus bengalensis emigratus (Lesser Crested Tern)

     

– S Mediterranean/NW & West Africa coasts

1c

   

Thalasseus sandvicensis sandvicensis (Sandwich Tern)

     

– Western Europe/West Africa

   

1

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)

 

2a

 

– West & Central Asia/South-west & South Asia

   

1

Thalasseus maximus albidorsalis (Royal Tern)

     

– West Africa (bre)

 

2a

 

Thalasseus bergii bergii (Greater Crested Tern)

     

– Southern Africa (Angola – Mozambique)

2

   

– Madagascar & Mozambique/Southern Africa

1c

   

Thalasseus bergii velox (Greater Crested Tern)

     

– Red Sea & North-east Africa

2

   

Thalasseus bergii thalassinus (Greater Crested Tern)

     

– Eastern Africa & Seychelles

1c

   
       

Family STERCORARIIDAE (skuas)

     

Stercorarius longicaudus longicaudus (Long-tailed Jaeger)

     

– N Europe & W Siberia/S Atlantic

   

1

Catharacta skua (Great Skua)

     

– N Europe/N Atlantic

 

1

 
       

Family ALCIDAE (auks)

     

Fratercula arctica (Atlantic Puffin)

     

– Hudson Bay & Maine E to S Greenland, Iceland, Bear Is, Norway to S Novaya Zemlya

1b

   

– NE Canada, N Greenland, to Jan Mayen, Svalbard, N Novaya Zemlya

1b

   

– Faeroes, S Norway & Sweden, Britain, Ireland, NW France

1b

   

Cepphus grylle grylle (Black Guillemot)

     

– Baltic Sea

3c

   

Cepphus grylle mandtii (Black Guillemot)

     

– Arctic E North America to Greenland, Jan Mayen & Svalbard E through Siberia to Alaska

   

1

Cepphus grylle arcticus (Black Guillemot)

     

– N America, S Greenland, Britain, Ireland, Scandinavia, White Sea

   

1

Cepphus grylle islandicus (Black Guillemot)

     

– Iceland

3c

   

Cepphus grylle faeroeensis (Black Guillemot)

     

– Faeroes

 

(1)

 

Alca torda torda (Razorbill)

     

– E North America, Greenland, E to Baltic & White Seas

4

   

Alca torda islandica (Razorbill)

     

– Iceland, Faeroes, Britain, Ireland, Helgoland, NW France

4

   

Alle alle alle (Little Auk)

     

– High Arctic, Baffin Is – Novaya Zemlya

   

1

Uria lomvia lomvia (Thick-billed Murre)

     

– E North America, Greenland, E to Severnaya Zemlya

 

2c

 

Uria aalge aalge (Common Murre)

     

– Iceland, Faeroes, Scotland, S Norway, Baltic

 

2c

 

Uria aalge albionis (Common Murre)

     

– Ireland, S Britain, France, Iberia, Helgoland

   

1

Uria aalge hyperborea (Common Murre)

     

– Svalbard, N Norway to Novaya Zemlya

   

1


Résolution 7.3
Adoption des amendements aux annexes de L’AEWA

Rappelant l’Article X de l’Accord concernant les procédures d’amendement de l’Accord et de ses annexes,

Tenant compte des conclusions de la septième édition du Rapport sur l’état de conservation des oiseaux d’eau migrateurs dans la zone de l’Accord (document AEWA/MOP7.14),

Reconnaissant le travail du Comité technique qui a examiné la définition du terme « déclin significatif à long terme » et les conseils afférents, utilisé dans le contexte de la classification des populations dans le tableau 1 de l’Annexe 3 de l’Accord et qui a produit une justification du besoin d’introduire un nouveau critère de classification des populations, basés sur le déclin à court terme (document AEWA/MOP7.20),

Reconnaissant les propositions d’amendement de l’Annexe 3 (tableau 1 et clés de classification du tableau 1) soumises par le gouvernement ougandais, et des Annexes 2 et 3 de l’Accord soumises par l’Union européenne, représentée par la Commission européenne, ainsi que les commentaires reçus des Parties contractantes concernant ces propositions, qui sont toutes présentées dans le document AEWA/MOP 7.19,

La Réunion des Parties :

  • 1. Ajoute le Cormoran huppé (Phalacrocorax aristotelis) à l’Annexe 2 de l’Accord ;

  • 2. Amende la catégorie 3(c) de la colonne A et la catégorie 2(c) de la colonne B du Tableau 1 de l’Annexe 3 de l’Accord comme suit : « (c) signes importants de leur déclin à long terme » ;

  • 3. Ajoute la catégorie 3(e) à la colonne A et la catégorie 2(e) à la colonne B du Tableau 1 de l’Annexe 3 de l’Accord comme suit : « (e) signes importants de leur déclin rapide à court terme » ;

  • 4. Amende l’Annexe 3 de l’Accord en remplaçant l’actuel tableau 1 du Plan d’action et les textes explicatifs associés au tableau, ainsi que les textes explicatifs figurant à l’Appendice I de la présente Résolution ;

  • 5. Demande au Secrétariat et au Dépositaire d’incorporer tous les amendements approuvés aux Annexes 2 et 3 de l’Accord et de mettre à jour et de diffuser les versions en anglais et en français révisées (en ligne et sur papier) dans un délai convenable et encourage le Secrétariat et le Dépositaire à faire réviser les versions en arabe et en russe, selon les ressources disponibles.


Annexe 2
Espèces d’oiseaux d’eau migrateurs auxquelles l’Accord s’applique

Famille des ANATIDAE (canards, oies, cygnes)

   

Dendrocygna viduata

Dendrocygne veuf

Dendrocygna bicolor

Dendrocygne fauve

Thalassornis leuconotus

Dendrocygne à dos blanc

Oxyura maccoa

Érismature maccoa

Oxyura leucocephala

Érismature à tête blanche

Cygnus olor

Cygne tuberculé

Cygnus cygnus

Cygne chanteur

Cygnus columbianus

Cygne siffleur

Branta bernicla

Bernache cravant

Branta leucopsis

Bernache nonnette

Branta ruficollis

Bernache à cou roux

Anser anser

Oie cendrée

Anser fabalis

Oie des moissons

Anser brachyrhynchus

Oie à bec court

Anser albifrons

Oie rieuse

Anser erythropus

Oie naine

Clangula hyemalis

Harelde kakawi

Somateria spectabilis

Eider à tête grise

Somateria mollissima

Eider à duvet

Polysticta stelleri

Eider de Steller

Melanitta fusca

Macreuse brune

Melanitta nigra

Macreuse noire

Bucephala clangula

Garrot à oeil d’or

Mergellus albellus

Harle piette

Mergus merganser

Grand Harle

Mergus serrator

Harle huppé

Alopochen aegyptiaca

Ouette d’Égypte

Tadorna tadorna

Tadorne de Belon

Tadorna ferruginea

Tadorne casarca

Tadorna cana

Tadorne à tête grise

Plectropterus gambensis

Oie-armée de Gambie

Sarkidiornis melanotos

Canard à bosse

Nettapus auritus

Anserelle naine

Marmaronetta angustirostris

Marmaronette marbrée

Netta rufina

Nette rousse

Netta erythrophthalma

Nette brune

Aythya ferina

Fuligule milouin

Aythya nyroca

Fuligule nyroca

Aythya fuligula

Fuligule morillon

Aythya marila

Fuligule milouinan

Spatula querquedula

Sarcelle d’été

Spatula hottentota

Sarcelle hottentote

Spatula clypeata

Canard souchet

Mareca strepera

Canard chipeau

Mareca penelope

Canard siffleur

Anas undulata

Canard à bec jaune

Anas platyrhynchos

Canard colvert

Anas capensis

Canard du Cap

Anas erythrorhyncha

Canard à bec rouge

Anas acuta

Canard pilet

Anas crecca

Sarcelle d’hiver

   

Famille des PODICIPEDIDAE (grèbes)

 
   

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Grèbe castagneux

Podiceps grisegena

Grèbe jougris

Podiceps cristatus

Grèbe huppé

Podiceps auritus

Grèbe esclavon

Podiceps nigricollis

Grèbe à cou noir

   

Famille des PHOENICOPTERIDAE (flamants)

   

Phoenicopterus roseus

Flamant rose

Phoeniconaias minor

Flamant nain

   

Famille des PHAETHONTIDAE (phaétons)

   

Phaethon aethereus

Phaéton à bec rouge

Phaethon rubricauda

Phaéton à brins rouges

Phaethon lepturus

Phaéton à bec jaune

   

Famille des RALLIDAE (râles, gallinules et apparentés)

   

Sarothrura elegans

Râle ponctué

Sarothrura boehmi

Râle de Böhm

Sarothrura ayresi

Râle à miroir

Rallus aquaticus

Râle d’eau

Rallus caerulescens

Râle bleuâtre

Crex egregia

Râle des prés

Crex crex

Râle des genêts

Porzana porzana

Marouette ponctuée

Zapornia flavirostra

Marouette à bec jaune

Zapornia parva

Marouette poussin

Zapornia pusilla

Marouette de Baillon

Amaurornis marginalis

Râle rayé

Porphyrio alleni

Talève d’Allen

Gallinula chloropus

Gallinule poule-d’eau

Gallinula angulata

Gallinule africaine

Fulica cristata

Foulque à crête

Fulica atra

Foulque macroule

   

Famille des GRUIDAE (grues)

   

Balearica regulorum

Grue royale

Balearica pavonina

Grue couronnée

Leucogeranus leucogeranus

Grue de Sibérie

Bugeranus carunculatus

Grue caronculée

Anthropoides paradiseus

Grue de paradis

Anthropoides virgo

Grue demoiselle

Grus grus

Grue cendrée

   

Famille des GAVIIDAE (plongeons)

   

Gavia stellata

Plongeon catmarin

Gavia arctica

Plongeon arctique

Gavia immer

Plongeon huard

Gavia adamsii

Plongeon à bec blanc

   

Famille des SPHENISCIDAE (manchots)

   

Spheniscus demersus

Manchot du Cap

   

Famille des CICONIIDAE (cigognes et apparentés)

   

Leptoptilos crumenifer

Marabout d’Afrique

Mycteria ibis

Tantale ibis

Anastomus lamelligerus

Bec-ouvert africain

Ciconia nigra

Cigogne noire

Ciconia abdimii

Cigogne d’Abdim

Ciconia microscelis

Cigogne à pattes noires

Ciconia ciconia

Cigogne blanche

   

Famille des THRESKIORNITHIDAE (ibis, spatules)

   

Platalea alba

Spatule d’Afrique

Platalea leucorodia

Spatule blanche

Threskiornis aethiopicus

Ibis sacré

Geronticus eremita

Ibis chauve

Plegadis falcinellus

Ibis falcinelle

   

Famille des ARDEIDAE (hérons, aigrettes et apparentés)

   

Botaurus stellaris

Butor étoilé

Ixobrychus minutus

Blongios nain

Ixobrychus sturmii

Blongios de Sturm

Nycticorax nycticorax

Bihoreau gris

Ardeola ralloides

Crabier chevelu

Ardeola idae

Crabier blanc

Ardeola rufiventris

Crabier à ventre roux

Bubulcus ibis

Héron garde-boeufs

Ardea cinerea

Héron cendré

Ardea melanocephala

Héron mélanocéphale

Ardea purpurea

Héron pourpré

Ardea alba

Grande Aigrette

Ardea brachyrhyncha

Héron à bec jaune

Egretta ardesiaca

Aigrette ardoisée

Egretta vinaceigula

Aigrette vineuse

Egretta garzetta

Aigrette garzette

Egretta gularis

Aigrette à gorge blanche

   

Famille des BALAENICIPITIDAE (bec-en-sabot)

   

Balaeniceps rex

Bec-en-sabot du Nil

   

Famille des PELECANIDAE (pélicans)

   

Pelecanus crispus

Pélican frisé

Pelecanus rufescens

Pélican gris

Pelecanus onocrotalus

Pélican blanc

   

Famille des FREGATIDAE (frégates)

   

Fregata ariel

Frégate ariel

Fregata minor

Frégate du Pacifique

   

Famille des SULIDAE (fous)

   

Morus bassanus

Fou de Bassan

Morus capensis

Fou du Cap

Sula dactylatra

Fou masqué

   

Famille des PHALACROCORACIDAE (cormorans)

   

Microcarbo coronatus

Cormoran couronné

Microcarbo pygmaeus

Cormoran pygmée

Phalacrocorax aristotelis

Cormoran huppé

Phalacrocorax carbo

Grand Cormoran

Phalacrocorax capensis

Cormoran du Cap

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

Cormoran de Socotra

Phalacrocorax neglectus

Cormoran des bancs

   

Famille des BURHINIDAE (œdicnèmes)

   

Burhinus senegalensis

Oedicnème du Sénégal

   

Famille des PLUVIANIDAE (pluvian)

   

Pluvianus aegyptius

Pluvian fluviatile

   

Famille des HAEMATOPODIDAE (huitriers)

   

Haematopus moquini

Huîtrier de Moquin

Haematopus ostralegus

Huîtrier pie

   

Famille des RECURVIROSTRIDAE (avocettes, échasses)

   

Recurvirostra avosetta

Avocette élégante

Himantopus himantopus

Échasse blanche

   

Famille des CHARADRIIDAE (vanneaux, pluviers, gravelots)

   

Pluvialis squatarola

Pluvier argenté

Pluvialis apricaria

Pluvier doré

Pluvialis fulva

Pluvier fauve

Eudromias morinellus

Pluvier guignard

Charadrius hiaticula

Pluvier grand-gravelot

Charadrius dubius

Pluvier petit-gravelot

Charadrius pecuarius

Pluvier pâtre

Charadrius tricollaris

Pluvier à triple collier

Charadrius forbesi

Pluvier de Forbes

Charadrius marginatus

Pluvier à front blanc

Charadrius alexandrinus

Pluvier à collier interrompu

Charadrius pallidus

Pluvier élégant

Charadrius mongolus

Pluvier de Mongolie

Charadrius leschenaultii

Pluvier de Leschenault

Charadrius asiaticus

Pluvier asiatique

Vanellus vanellus

Vanneau huppé

Vanellus spinosus

Vanneau à éperons

Vanellus albiceps

Vanneau à tête blanche

Vanellus lugubris

Vanneau terne

Vanellus melanopterus

Vanneau à ailes noires

Vanellus coronatus

Vanneau couronné

Vanellus senegallus

Vanneau du Sénégal

Vanellus superciliosus

Vanneau à poitrine châtaine

Vanellus gregarius

Vanneau sociable

Vanellus leucurus

Vanneau à queue blanche

   

Famille des SCOLOPACIDAE (bécasseaux, bécassines, phalaropes et apparentés)

   

Numenius phaeopus

Courlis corlieu

Numenius tenuirostris

Courlis à bec grêle

Numenius arquata

Courlis cendré

Limosa lapponica

Barge rousse

Limosa limosa

Barge à queue noire

Arenaria interpres

Tournepierre à collier

Calidris tenuirostris

Bécasseau de l’Anadyr

Calidris canutus

Bécasseau maubèche

Calidris pugnax

Combattant varié

Calidris falcinellus

Bécasseau falcinelle

Calidris ferruginea

Bécasseau cocorli

Calidris temminckii

Bécasseau de Temminck

Calidris alba

Bécasseau sanderling

Calidris alpina

Bécasseau variable

Calidris maritima

Bécasseau violet

Calidris minuta

Bécasseau minute

Scolopax rusticola

Bécasse des bois

Gallinago stenura

Bécassine à queue pointue

Gallinago media

Bécassine double

Gallinago gallinago

Bécassine des marais

Lymnocryptes minimus

Bécassine sourde

Phalaropus lobatus

Phalarope à bec étroit

Phalaropus fulicarius

Phalarope à bec large

Xenus cinereus

Chevalier bargette

Actitis hypoleucos

Chevalier guignette

Tringa ochropus

Chevalier cul-blanc

Tringa erythropus

Chevalier arlequin

Tringa nebularia

Chevalier aboyeur

Tringa totanus

Chevalier gambette

Tringa glareola

Chevalier sylvain

Tringa stagnatilis

Chevalier stagnatile

   

Famille des DROMADIDAE (drome)

   

Dromas ardeola

Drome ardéole

   

Famille des GLAREOLIDAE (courvites, glaréoles)

   

Glareola pratincola

Glaréole à collier

Glareola nordmanni

Glaréole à ailes noires

Glareola ocularis

Glaréole malgache

Glareola nuchalis

Glaréole auréolée

Glareola cinerea

Glaréole grise

   

Famille des LARIDAE (goélands, mouettes et apparentés)

   

Anous stolidus

Noddi brun

Anous tenuirostris

Noddi marianne

Rynchops flavirostris

Bec-en-ciseaux d’Afrique

Hydrocoloeus minutus

Mouette pygmée

Xema sabini

Mouette de Sabine

Rissa tridactyla

Mouette tridactyle

Larus genei

Goéland railleur

Larus ridibundus

Mouette rieuse

Larus hartlaubii

Mouette de Hartlaub

Larus cirrocephalus

Mouette à tête grise

Larus ichthyaetus

Goéland ichthyaète

Larus melanocephalus

Mouette mélanocéphale

Larus hemprichii

Goéland de Hemprich

Larus leucophthalmus

Goéland à iris blanc

Larus audouinii

Goéland d’Audouin

Larus canus

Goéland cendré

Larus dominicanus

Goéland dominicain

Larus fuscus

Goéland brun

Larus argentatus

Goéland argenté

Larus armenicus

Goéland d’Arménie

Larus michahellis

Goéland leucophée

Larus cachinnans

Goéland pontique

Larus glaucoides

Goéland arctique

Larus hyperboreus

Goéland bourgmestre

Larus marinus

Goéland marin

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sterne fuligineuse

Onychoprion anaethetus

Sterne bridée

Sternula albifrons

Sterne naine

Sternula saundersi

Sterne de Saunders

Sternula balaenarum

Sterne des baleiniers

Gelochelidon nilotica

Sterne hansel

Hydroprogne caspia

Sterne caspienne

Chlidonias hybrida

Guifette moustac

Chlidonias leucopterus

Guifette leucoptère

Chlidonias niger

Guifette noire

Sterna dougallii

Sterne de Dougall

Sterna hirundo

Sterne pierregarin

Sterna repressa

Sterne à joues blanches

Sterna paradisaea

Sterne arctique

Sterna vittata

Sterne couronnée

Thalasseus bengalensis

Sterne voyageuse

Thalasseus sandvicensis

Sterne caugek

Thalasseus maximus

Sterne royale

Thalasseus bergii

Sterne huppée

   

Famille des STERCORARIIDAE (labbes)

   

Stercorarius longicaudus

Labbe à longue queue

Catharacta skua

Grand Labbe

   

Famille des ALCIDAE (guillemots, pingouins et apparentés)

   

Fratercula arctica

Macareux moine

Cepphus grylle

Guillemot à miroir

Alca torda

Petit Pingouin

Alle alle

Mergule nain

Uria lomvia

Guillemot de Brünnich

Uria aalge

Guillemot marmette

Annexe 3
Plan d’action

1. Champ d’application

  • 1.1 Le Plan d’action est applicable aux populations d’oiseaux d’eau migrateurs figurant au tableau 1 de la présente annexe (ci-après appelé « le tableau 1 »).

  • 1.2 Le tableau 1 constitue une partie intégrante de la présente annexe. Toute référence au Plan d’action constitue aussi une référence au tableau 1.

2. Conservation des espèces

  • 2.1 Mesures juridiques

    • 2.1.1 Les Parties ayant des populations figurant à la colonne A du tableau 1 du présent Plan d’action assurent la protection de ces populations conformément à l’Article III, paragraphe 2 (a), de l’Accord. En particulier, et sous réserve des dispositions du paragraphe 2.1.3. ci-dessous, ces Parties :

      • a) interdisent de prélever les oiseaux et les œufs de ces populations se trouvant sur leur territoire ;

      • b) interdisent les perturbations intentionnelles, dans la mesure où ces perturbations seraient significatives pour la conservation de la population concernée ; et

      • c) interdisent la détention, l’utilisation et le commerce des oiseaux de ces populations et de leurs œufs lorsqu’ils ont été prélevés en contravention aux interdictions établies en application de l’alinéa a) ci-dessus ainsi que la détention, l’utilisation et le commerce de toute partie ou produit facilement identifiable de ces oiseaux et de leurs œufs.

      A titre d’exception pour les populations listées en catégories 2 et 3 de la colonne A et marquées par un astérisque, et pour les populations listées en catégorie 4 de la colonne A, la chasse peut continuer de manière durable1). L’utilisation durable doit être menée dans le cadre d’un plan d’action international par espèce au travers duquel les Parties essaieront de mettre en œuvre les principes de gestion adaptive des prélèvements2). Une telle utilisation doit au moins être sujette aux mêmes mesures juridiques que le prélèvement d’oiseaux de populations listées à la colonne B du tableau 1, tel que demandé au paragraphe 2.1.2 ci-dessous.

    • 2.1.2 Les Parties ayant des populations figurant au tableau 1 réglementent le prélèvement d’oiseaux et d’œufs de toutes les populations inscrites à la colonne B du tableau 1. L’objet de cette réglementation est de maintenir ou de contribuer à la restauration de ces populations en un état de conservation favorable et de s’assurer, sur la base des meilleures connaissances disponibles sur la dynamique des populations, que tout prélèvement ou toute autre utilisation de ces oiseaux ou de ces œufs est durable. Cette réglementation, en particulier, et sous réserve des dispositions du paragraphe 2.1.3 ci-dessous :

      • a) interdira le prélèvement des oiseaux appartenant aux populations concernées durant les différentes phases de la reproduction et de l’élevage des jeunes et pendant leur retour vers les lieux de reproduction, dans la mesure où ledit prélèvement a un effet défavorable sur l’état de conservation de la population concernée ;

      • b) réglementera les modes de prélèvement et interdira notamment l’utilisation de tous les modes de prélèvement systématique et l’utilisation de tous les moyens capables d’engendrer des destructions massives, ainsi que la disparition locale ou des perturbations significatives des populations d’une espèce, incluant :

        • collets,

        • gluaux,

        • hameçons,

        • oiseaux vivants utilisés comme appelants aveuglés ou mutilés,

        • enregistreurs et autres appareils électroniques,

        • appareils électrocutants,

        • sources de lumière artificielle,

        • miroirs et autres dispositifs éblouissants,

        • dispositifs pour éclairer les cibles,

        • dispositifs de visée comportant un convertisseur d’image ou un amplificateur d’image électronique pour tir de nuit,

        • explosifs,

        • filets,

        • pièges– trappes,

        • poison,

        • appâts empoisonnés ou anesthésiants,

        • armes semi-automatiques ou automatiques dont le chargeur peut contenir plus de deux cartouches,

        • la chasse à partir d’avions, de véhicules à moteur ou de bateaux allant à une vitesse de plus de 5 km/heure (18 km/heure en haute mer).

        Les Parties peuvent accorder des dérogations aux interdictions établies au paragraphe 2.1.2 (b) pour permettre l’utilisation pour des besoins de subsistance, à condition que cette utilisation soit durable ;

      • c) établira des limites de prélèvement, lorsque cela s’avère approprié, et instituera des contrôles adéquats afin de s’assurer que ces limites sont respectées ; et

      • d) interdira la détention, l’utilisation et le commerce des oiseaux de ces populations et de leurs œufs lorsqu’ils ont été prélevés en violation des interdictions définies par les dispositions de ce paragraphe ainsi que la détention, l’utilisation et le commerce de toute partie ou produit facilement identifiable de ces oiseaux et de leurs œufs.

    • 2.1.3 Lorsqu’il n’y a pas d’autre solution satisfaisante, les Parties peuvent accorder des dérogations aux interdictions établies aux paragraphes 2.1.1 et 2.1.2. sans préjudice des dispositions de l’article III, paragraphe 5, de la Convention, pour les motifs ci-après :

      • a) pour prévenir les dommages importants aux cultures, aux eaux et aux pêcheries ;

      • b) dans l’intérêt de la sécurité aérienne, de la santé et de la sécurité publique, ou pour d’autres raisons impératives d’intérêt public, y compris celles de nature sociale ou économique, ou ayant des conséquences bénéfiques primordiales pour l’environnement ;

      • c) à des fins de recherche et d’enseignement, de rétablissement, ainsi que pour l’élevage nécessaire à ces fins ;

      • d) pour permettre, dans des conditions strictement contrôlées, de manière sélective et dans une mesure limitée, le prélèvement et la détention ou toute autre utilisation judicieuse de certains oiseaux en petites quantités ; et

      • e) dans le but d’améliorer la propagation ou la survie des populations concernées.

      Ces dérogations seront précises quant à leur contenu et limitées dans l’espace et dans le temps et ne s’opèreront pas au détriment des populations figurant au tableau 1. Les Parties informent dès que possible le secrétariat de l’Accord de toute dérogation accordée en vertu de cette disposition.

  • 2.2 Plans d’action par espèce

    • 2.2.1 Les Parties coopèrent en vue d’élaborer et de mettre en œuvre des plans d’action internationaux par espèce, pour des populations figurant dans la catégorie 1 de la colonne A du tableau 1, en priorité, ainsi que pour les populations signalées par un astérisque dans la colonne A du tableau 1. Le secrétariat de l’Accord coordonne l’élaboration, l’harmonisation et la mise en œuvre de ces plans.

    • 2.2.2 Les Parties préparent et mettent en œuvre des plans d’action nationaux par espèce pour améliorer l’état de conservation général des populations figurant dans la colonne A du tableau 1. De tels plans comprennent des dispositions spéciales portant sur les populations signalées par un astérisque. Lorsque cela est approprié, le problème de la mise à mort accidentelle d’oiseaux par des chasseurs suite à une identification incorrecte devrait être considéré.

  • 2.3 Mesures d’urgence

    Les Parties élaborent et appliquent des mesures d’urgence pour les populations figurant au tableau 1, lorsque des conditions exceptionnellement défavorables ou dangereuses se manifestent en quelque lieu que ce soit dans la zone de l’Accord, en coopération les unes avec les autres chaque fois que cela est possible et pertinent.

  • 2.4 Rétablissements

    Les Parties font preuve de la plus grande vigilance lorsque des populations figurant au tableau 1 sont rétablies dans des parties de leur aire de répartition traditionnelle d’où elles ont disparu. Les Parties s’efforcent d’élaborer et de suivre un plan de rétablissement détaillé basé sur des études scientifiques appropriées. Les plans de rétablissement devraient constituer une partie intégrante des plans d’action nationaux et, le cas échéant, des plans d’action internationaux par espèce. Un plan de rétablissement devrait comporter une étude de l’impact sur l’environnement ; il fait l’objet d’une large diffusion. Les Parties informent le secrétariat de l’Accord, à l’avance, de tout programme de rétablissement pour des populations figurant au tableau 1.

  • 2.5 Introductions

    • 2.5.1 Les Parties interdisent l’introduction dans l’environnement d’espèces animales et végétales non indigènes susceptibles de nuire aux populations d’oiseaux d’eau migrateurs figurant au tableau 1.

    • 2.5.2 Les Parties s’assurent que des précautions appropriées sont prises pour éviter que s’échappent accidentellement des animaux captifs appartenant à des espèces non indigènes pouvant être nuisibles aux populations figurant au tableau 1.

    • 2.5.3 Dans la mesure du possible et lorsque cela s’avère approprié, les Parties prennent des mesures, y compris des mesures de prélèvement, pour faire en sorte que, lorsque des espèces non indigènes ou leurs hybrides ont déjà été introduites dans leur territoire, ces espèces, ou leurs hybrides, ne constituent pas un danger potentiel pour les populations figurant au tableau 1.

3. Conservation des habitats

  • 3.1 Inventaires des habitats

    • 3.1.1 Les Parties, en liaison, lorsque cela s’avère approprié, avec des organisations internationales compétentes, élaborent et publient des inventaires nationaux des habitats existant sur leur territoire qui sont importants pour les populations figurant au tableau 1.

    • 3.1.2 Les Parties s’efforcent, en priorité, d’identifier tous les sites d’importance internationale ou nationale pour les populations figurant au tableau 1.

  • 3.2 Conservation des espaces

    • 3.2.1 Les Parties s’efforcent de poursuivre la création d’aires protégées afin de conserver des habitats importants pour les populations figurant au tableau 1 et d’élaborer et d’appliquer des plans de gestion pour ces aires.

    • 3.2.2 Les Parties s’efforcent d’assurer une protection spéciale aux zones humides qui répondent aux critères d’importance internationale acceptés au niveau international.

    • 3.2.3 Les Parties s’efforcent d’utiliser de manière rationnelle et durable toutes les zones humides de leur territoire. Elles s’efforcent en particulier d’éviter la dégradation et la perte d’habitats abritant des populations figurant au tableau 1, par l’adoption de réglementations, normes et mesures de contrôle appropriées. Elles s’efforcent notamment de :

      • a) faire en sorte que soient en place des mesures réglementaires adéquates, conformes à toute norme internationalement acceptée, portant sur l’utilisation des produits chimiques à usage agricole, des procédures de lutte contre les ravageurs et le rejet des eaux usées, et ayant pour objet de réduire au minimum les impacts défavorables de ces pratiques sur les populations figurant au tableau 1 ;

      • b) préparer et diffuser de la documentation dans les langues appropriées décrivant les réglementations, les normes et les mesures de contrôle correspondantes en vigueur et leurs avantages pour la population et la vie sauvage.

    • 3.2.4 Les Parties s’efforcent d’élaborer des stratégies fondées sur les écosystèmes pour la conservation des habitats de toutes les populations figurant au tableau 1, y compris les habitats des populations qui sont dispersées.

  • 3.3 Réhabilitation et restauration

    Chaque fois que cela est possible et approprié, les Parties s’efforcent de réhabiliter et de restaurer les zones qui étaient précédemment importantes pour les populations figurant au tableau 1, qui incluent les zones ayant souffert de dégradations en résultat des impacts de facteurs tels que le changement climatique, le changement hydrologique, l’agriculture, la propagation d’espèces aquatiques exotiques envahissantes, la succession naturelle, des feux incontrôlés, l’utilisation non durable, l’eutrophisation et la pollution.

4. Gestion des activités humaines

  • 4.1 Chasse

    • 4.1.1 Les Parties coopèrent pour faire en sorte que leur législation sur la chasse mette en œuvre le principe de l’utilisation durable comme le prévoit le présent Plan d’action, en tenant compte de la totalité de l’aire de répartition géographique des populations d’oiseaux d’eau concernées et des caractéristiques de leur cycle biologique.

    • 4.1.2 Le secrétariat de l’Accord est tenu informé par les Parties de leur législation sur la chasse des populations figurant au tableau 1.

    • 4.1.3 Les Parties coopèrent afin de développer un système fiable et harmonisé pour la collecte de données sur les prélèvements afin d’évaluer le prélèvement annuel effectué sur les populations figurant au tableau 1. Elles fournissent au secrétariat de l’Accord des estimations sur la totalité des prélèvements annuels pour chaque population, lorsque ces renseignements sont disponibles.

    • 4.1.4 Les Parties s’efforcent de supprimer l’utilisation de la grenaille de plomb de chasse dans les zones humides, dès que possible, conformément à des calendriers qu’elles se seront imposés et qu’elles auront publiés.

    • 4.1.5

    • 4.1.6 Les Parties élaborent et appliquent des mesures pour réduire et, dans la mesure du possible, éliminer les prélèvements illégaux.

    • 4.1.7 S’il y a lieu, les Parties encouragent les chasseurs, aux niveaux local, national et international, à former leurs propres associations ou organisations, afin de coordonner leurs activités et mettre en œuvre le concept d’utilisation durable.

    • 4.1.8 S’il y a lieu, les Parties encouragent l’exigence de tests de compétence pour les chasseurs, y compris, entre autres, l’identification des oiseaux.

  • 4.2 Ecotourisme

    • 4.2.1 Sauf s’il s’agit de zones centrales d’aires protégées, les Parties encouragent, lorsque cela est approprié, l’élaboration de programmes de coopération entre tous les intéressés pour développer un écotourisme adapté et approprié dans les zones humides où sont concentrées des populations figurant au tableau 1.

    • 4.2.2 Les Parties, en coopération avec les organisations internationales compétentes, s’efforcent d’évaluer les coûts, les avantages et les autres conséquences pouvant découler de l’écotourisme dans des zones humides comportant des concentrations de populations figurant au tableau 1 choisies à cet effet. Elles communiquent le résultat de toute évaluation ainsi entreprise au secrétariat de l’Accord.

  • 4.3 Autres activités humaines

    • 4.3.1 Les Parties évaluent l’impact des projets qui sont susceptibles de créer des conflits entre les populations figurant au tableau 1 qui se trouvent dans les aires mentionnées au paragraphe 3.2 ci-dessus et les intérêts humains, et font en sorte que les résultats de ces évaluations soient mis à la disposition du public.

    • 4.3.2 Les Parties s’efforcent de réunir des informations sur les différents dommages causés, notamment aux cultures et à la pêche, par des populations figurant au tableau 1 et transmettent un rapport sur les résultats obtenus au secrétariat de l’Accord.

    • 4.3.3 Les Parties coopèrent afin d’identifier les techniques appropriées pour réduire à un niveau minimal ou atténuer les effets des dommages causés, notamment aux cultures et à la pêche, par les populations figurant au tableau 1, en faisant appel à l’expérience acquise ailleurs dans le monde.

    • 4.3.4 Les Parties coopèrent afin d’élaborer des plans de gestion par espèce pour les populations qui causent des dommages significatifs, en particulier aux cultures et à la pêche. Le secrétariat de l’Accord coordonne l’élaboration et l’harmonisation de ces plans.

    • 4.3.5 Les Parties, dans la mesure du possible, encouragent l’application de normes environnementales élevées dans la planification et la construction d’équipements en vue de réduire à un niveau minimal l’impact de ceux-ci sur les populations figurant au tableau 1. Elles devraient envisager les mesures à prendre pour réduire à un niveau minimal l’impact des équipements déjà existants lorsqu’il devient évident que ceux-ci ont un impact défavorable sur les populations concernées.

    • 4.3.6 Au cas où les perturbations humaines menacent l’état de conservation des populations d’oiseaux d’eau figurant au tableau 1, les Parties s’efforcent de prendre des mesures pour réduire la menace. Une attention particulière devrait être accordée aux perturbations causées par l’activité humaine sur les lieux de reproduction des colonies d’oiseaux d’eau nidifiant collectivement, en particulier lorsque ceux-ci se situent dans des endroits populaires pour la pratique d’activités récréatives de plein air. Les mesures appropriées pourraient comporter, entre autres, à l’intérieur de zones protégées, la création de zones libres de toute perturbation et dont l’accès serait interdit au public.

    • 4.3.7 Les Parties sont exhortées à prendre des mesures appropriées au niveau national ou dans le contexte des organismes régionaux de gestion de pêche (RFMOs) et des organisations internationales concernées pour minimiser l’impact de la pêche3) sur les oiseaux d’eau migrateurs et, si possible, coopèrent au sein de ces forums pour diminuer la mortalité dans les zones situées dans et au-delà de la juridiction nationale. Des mesures appropriées visent particulièrement la mise à mort accidentelle et les captures accidentelles dans les équipements de pêche, y compris la pêche au filet maillant, à la palangre et au chalut.

    • 4.3.8 Les Parties sont également exhortées à prendre des mesures au niveau national ou ou dans le contexte des organismes régionaux de gestion de pêche (RFMOs) et des organisations internationales concernées pour minimiser l’impact de la pêche sur les oiseaux d’eau m