Tractatenblad van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden

Datum publicatieOrganisatieJaargang en nummerRubriekDatum totstandkoming
Ministerie van Buitenlandse ZakenTractatenblad 2019, 56Verdrag

42 (1996) Nr. 5

A. TITEL

Overeenkomst inzake de bescherming van Afrikaans-Euraziatische trekkende watervogels, met bijlagen;

’s-Gravenhage, 15 augustus 1996

Voor een overzicht van de verdragsgegevens, zie verdragsnummers 007342 en 013310 in de Verdragenbank.

B. TEKST

Tijdens de zesde zitting van de Vergadering der partijen, die van 9 tot 14 november 2015 plaatsvond in Bonn, Bondsrepubliek Duitsland, is een Besluit tot wijziging van Bijlagen 2 en 3 en zijn Tabel 1 bij de Overeenkomst aangenomen. De Engelse en de Franse tekst van het Besluit van 14 november 2015 en de gewijzigde Bijlagen 2 en 3 en zijn Tabel 1 luiden als volgt:

Resolution 6.1
Adoption of amendments to the AEWA annexes

Recalling Article X of the Agreement concerning the procedures for amendments to the Agreement and its annexes,

Further recalling Resolution 4.11 which, inter alia, requested the Technical Committee to review taxonomic classifications of birds and suggest the most appropriate classification for the purposes of the Agreement, including application to Annex 2,

Recognising the work of the Technical Committee and the Secretariat over the past two triennia to address this request and their involvement and input into the work of the CMS Scientific Council Intersessional Working Group on Bird Taxonomy and Nomenclature from 2009 to 2011 and the Ad Hoc Meeting on Harmonisation of Bird Taxonomy which was convened by the Chair of the CMS Scientific Council in Formia, Italy on 8 October 2013,

Noting the CMS Resolution 11.19 on the Taxonomy and Nomenclature of Birds Listed on the CMS Appendices adopted by COP11 (4-9 November 2014, Quito, Ecuador),

Taking into account the recommendation of the Technical Committee, provided at its 12th Meeting on 3-6 March 2015 in Bonn, Germany, on the most appropriate classification for the purposes of the Agreement,

Taking into account the findings of the sixth edition of the Report on the Conservation Status of Migratory Waterbirds in the Agreement Area (document AEWA/MOP 6.14),

Acknowledging the proposals for amendments to Annex 2 and Annex 3 (Table 1) submitted by the Government of Norway and the comments received from Contracting Parties concerning these proposals, all of which are presented in the document AEWA/MOP 6.22,

Acknowledging the recent global Red Listing of the Common Eider (Somateria mollissima), Common Pochard (Aythya ferina), Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus), Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus), Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus), Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica), Red Knot (Calidris canutus), Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea), Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus), Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) and Razorbill (Alca torda), and noting the importance of considering the implications of these changes in listings for MOP7.

The Meeting of the Parties:

  • 1. Adopts the reference recommended by the 12th Meeting of the Technical Committee as the AEWA standard reference for waterbird species taxonomy and nomenclature:

    Handbook of the Birds of the World/BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, Volume 1: Non-passerines, by Josep del Hoyo, Nigel J. Collar, David A. Christie, Andrew Elliot and Lincoln D.C. Fishpool (2014);

  • 2. Decides to amend the list of waterbird species to which the Agreement applies in Annex 2 to the Agreement, as presented in Appendix I to this Resolution, following the adoption of the new standard reference for waterbird species taxonomy and nomenclature;

  • 3. Decides to amend Annex 3 to the Agreement by replacing the current Table 1 of the Action Plan and the associated explanatory text with the Table and explanatory text set out in Appendix II to this Resolution;

  • 4. Requests the Secretariat and the Depositary to incorporate all approved amendments into Annexes 2 and 3 to the Agreement and to update and disseminate the revised English and French language (online and hard copy) versions in a timely manner and encourages the Secretariat and the Depositary to have the Arabic and Russian language versions revised, according to resources available;

  • 5. Requests the Technical Committee to monitor the changes in the waterbird species taxonomy and nomenclature to be reflected in the adopted AEWA standard taxonomic and nomenclature reference and to advise on the updates of Annex 2 to the Agreement, when appropriate.

Annex 2
Waterbird species to which the Agreement applies

Family ANATIDAE (ducks, geese, swans)

   

Dendrocygna viduata

White-faced Whistling-duck

Dendrocygna bicolor

Fulvous Whistling-duck

Thalassornis leuconotus

White-backed Duck

Oxyura maccoa

Maccoa Duck

Oxyura leucocephala

White-headed Duck

Cygnus olor

Mute Swan

Cygnus cygnus

Whooper Swan

Cygnus columbianus

Tundra Swan

Branta bernicla

Brent Goose

Branta leucopsis

Barnacle Goose

Branta ruficollis

Red-breasted Goose

Anser anser

Greylag Goose

Anser fabalis

Bean Goose

Anser brachyrhynchus

Pink-footed Goose

Anser albifrons

Greater White-fronted Goose

Anser erythropus

Lesser White-fronted Goose

Clangula hyemalis

Long-tailed Duck

Somateria spectabilis

King Eider

Somateria mollissima

Common Eider

Polysticta stelleri

Steller’s Eider

Melanitta fusca

Velvet Scoter

Melanitta nigra

Common Scoter

Bucephala clangula

Common Goldeneye

Mergellus albellus

Smew

Mergus merganser

Goosander

Mergus serrator

Red-breasted Merganser

Alopochen aegyptiaca

Egyptian Goose

Tadorna tadorna

Common Shelduck

Tadorna ferruginea

Ruddy Shelduck

Tadorna cana

South African Shelduck

Plectropterus gambensis

Spur-winged Goose

Sarkidiornis melanotos

African Comb Duck

Nettapus auritus

African Pygmy-goose

Marmaronetta angustirostris

Marbled Teal

Netta rufina

Red-crested Pochard

Netta erythrophthalma

Southern Pochard

Aythya ferina

Common Pochard

Aythya nyroca

Ferruginous Pochard

Aythya fuligula

Tufted Duck

Aythya marila

Greater Scaup

Spatula querquedula

Garganey

Spatula hottentota

Hottentot Teal

Spatula clypeata

Northern Shoveler

Mareca strepera

Gadwall

Mareca penelope

Eurasian Wigeon

Anas undulata

Yellow-billed Duck

Anas platyrhynchos

Mallard

Anas capensis

Cape Teal

Anas erythrorhyncha

Red-billed Teal

Anas acuta

Northern Pintail

Anas crecca

Common Teal

   

Family PODICIPEDIDAE (grebes)

   

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Little Grebe

Podiceps grisegena

Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps auritus

Horned Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis

Black-necked Grebe

   

Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE (flamingos)

   

Phoenicopterus roseus

Greater Flamingo

Phoeniconaias minor

Lesser Flamingo

   

Family PHAETHONTIDAE (tropicbirds)

   

Phaethon aetheras

Red-billed Tropicbird

Phaethon rubricauda

Red-tailed Tropicbird

Phaethon lepturus

White-tailed Tropicbird

   

Family RALLIDAE (rails, gallinules, coots)

   

Sarothrura elegans

Buff-spotted Flufftail

Sarothrura boehmi

Streaky-breasted Flufftail

Sarothrura ayresi

White-winged Flufftail

Rallus aquaticus

Western Water Rail

Rallus caerulescens

African Rail

Crex egregia

African Crake

Crex crex

Corncrake

Porzana porzana

Spotted Crake

Zapornia flavirostra

Black Crake

Zapornia parva

Little Crake

Zapornia pusilla

Baillon’s Crake

Amaurornis marginalis

Striped Crake

Porphyrio alleni

Allen’s Gallinule

Gallinula chloropus

Common Moorhen

Gallinula angulata

Lesser Moorhen

Fulica cristata

Red-knobbed Coot

Fulica atra

Common Coot

   

Family GRUIDAE (cranes)

   

Balearica regulorum

Grey Crowned-crane

Balearica pavonina

Black Crowned-crane

Leucogeranus leucogeranus

Siberian Crane

Bugeranus carunculatus

Wattled Crane

Anthropoides paradiseus

Blue Crane

Anthropoides virgo

Demoiselle Crane

Grus grus

Common Crane

   

Family GAVIIDAE (loons / divers)

   

Gavia stellata

Red-throated Loon

Gavia arctica

Black-throated Loon

Gavia immer

Common Loon

Gavia adamsii

Yellow-billed Loon

   

Family SPHENISCIDAE (penguins)

   

Spheniscus demersus

African Penguin

   

Family CICONIIDAE (storks)

   

Leptoptilos crumenifer

Marabou

Mycteria ibis

Yellow-billed Stork

Anastomus lamelligerus

African Openbill

Ciconia nigra

Black Stork

Ciconia abdimii

Abdim’s Stork

Ciconia microscelis

African Woollyneck

Ciconia ciconia

White Stork

   

Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE (ibises, spoonbills)

   

Platalea alba

African Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia

Eurasian Spoonbill

Threskiornis aethiopicus

African Sacred Ibis

Geronticus eremita

Northern Bald Ibis

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis

   

Family ARDEIDAE (herons)

   

Botaurus stellaris

Eurasian Bittern

Ixobrychus minutus

Common Little Bittern

Ixobrychus sturmii

Dwarf Bittern

Nycticorax nycticorax

Black-crowned Night-heron

Ardeola ralloides

Squacco Heron

Ardeola idae

Madagascar Pond-heron

Ardeola rufiventris

Rufous-bellied Heron

Bubulcus ibis

Cattle Egret

Ardea cinerea

Grey Heron

Ardea melanocephala

Black-headed Heron

Ardea purpurea

Purple Heron

Ardea alba

Great White Egret

Ardea brachyrhyncha

Yellow-billed Egret

Egretta ardesiaca

Black Heron

Egretta vinaceigula

Slaty Egret

Egretta garzetta

Little Egret

Egretta gularis

Western Reef-egret

   

Family BALAENICIPITIDAE (shoebill)

   

Balaeniceps rex

Shoebill

   

Family PELECANIDAE (pelicans)

   

Pelecanus crispus

Dalmatian Pelican

Pelecanus rufescens

Pink-backed Pelican

Pelecanus onocrotalus

Great White Pelican

   

Family FREGATIDAE (frigatebirds)

   

Fregata ariel

Lesser Frigatebird

Fregata minor

Great Frigatebird

   

Family SULIDAE (gannets, boobies)

   

Morus bassanus

Northern Gannet

Morus capensis

Cape Gannet

Sula dactylatra

Masked Booby

   

Family PHALACROCORACIDAE (cormorants)

   

Microcarbo coronatus

Crowned Cormorant

Microcarbo pygmaeus

Pygmy Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax capensis

Cape Cormorant

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

Socotra Cormorant

Phalacrocorax neglectus

Bank Cormorant

   

Family BURHINIDAE (thick-knees)

   

Burhinus senegalensis

Senegal Thick-knee

   

Family PLUVIANIDAE (Egyptian plover)

   

Pluvianus aegyptius

Egyptian Plover

   

Family HAEMATOPODIDAE (oystercatchers)

   

Haematopus moquini

African Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

Eurasian Oystercatcher

   

Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE (avocets, stilts)

   

Recurvirostra avosetta

Pied Avocet

Himantopus himantopus

Black-winged Stilt

   

Family CHARADRIIDAE (plovers)

   

Pluvialis squatarola

Grey Plover

Pluvialis apricaria

Eurasian Golden Plover

Pluvialis fulva

Pacific Golden Plover

Eudromias morinellus

Eurasian Dotterel

Charadrius hiaticula

Common Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius

Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius pecuarius

Kittlitz’s Plover

Charadrius tricollaris

African Three-banded Plover

Charadrius forbesi

Forbes’s Plover

Charadrius marginatus

White-fronted Plover

Charadrius alexandrinus

Kentish Plover

Charadrius pallidus

Chestnut-banded Plover

Charadrius mongolus

Lesser Sandplover

Charadrius leschenaultii

Greater Sandplover

Charadrius asiaticus

Caspian Plover

Vanellus vanellus

Northern Lapwing

Vanellus spinosus

Spur-winged Lapwing

Vanellus albiceps

White-headed Lapwing

Vanellus lugubris

Senegal Lapwing

Vanellus melanopterus

Black-winged Lapwing

Vanellus coronatus

Crowned Lapwing

Vanellus senegallus

Wattled Lapwing

Vanellus superciliosus

Brown-chested Lapwing

Vanellus gregarius

Sociable Lapwing

Vanellus leucurus

White-tailed Lapwing

   

Family SCOLOPACIDAE (sandpipers, snipes, phalaropes)

   

Numenius phaeopus

Whimbrel

Numenius tenuirostris

Slender-billed Curlew

Numenius arquata

Eurasian Curlew

Limosa lapponica

Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa limosa

Black-tailed Godwit

Arenaria interpres

Ruddy Turnstone

Calidris tenuirostris

Great Knot

Calidris canutus

Red Knot

Calidris pugnax

Ruff

Calidris falcinellus

Broad-billed Sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea

Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris temminckii

Temminck’s Stint

Calidris alba

Sanderling

Calidris alpina

Dunlin

Calidris maritima

Purple Sandpiper

Calidris minuta

Little Stint

Scolopax rusticola

Eurasian Woodcock

Gallinago stenura

Pintail Snipe

Gallinago media

Great Snipe

Gallinago gallinago

Common Snipe

Lymnocryptes minimus

Jack Snipe

Phalaropus lobatus

Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicarius

Red Phalarope

Xenus cinereus

Terek Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos

Common Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus

Green Sandpiper

Tringa erythropus

Spotted Redshank

Tringa nebularia

Common Greenshank

Tringa totanus

Common Redshank

Tringa glareola

Wood Sandpiper

Tringa stagnatilis

Marsh Sandpiper

   

Family DROMADIDAE (crab-plover)

   

Dromas ardeola

Crab-plover

   

Family GLAREOLIDAE (coursers, pratincoles)

   

Glareola pratincola

Collared Pratincole

Glareola nordmanni

Black-winged Pratincole

Glareola ocularis

Madagascar Pratincole

Glareola nuchalis

Rock Pratincole

Glareola cinerea

Grey Pratincole

   

Family LARIDAE (gulls, terns, skimmers)

   

Anous stolidus

Brown Noddy

Anous tenuirostris

Lesser Noddy

Rynchops flavirostris

African Skimmer

Hydrocoloeus minutus

Little Gull

Xema sabini

Sabine’s Gull

Rissa tridactyla

Black-legged Kittiwake

Larus genei

Slender-billed Gull

Larus ridibundus

Black-headed Gull

Larus hartlaubii

Hartlaub’s Gull

Larus cirrocephalus

Grey-headed Gull

Larus ichthyaetus

Pallas’s Gull

Larus melanocephalus

Mediterranean Gull

Larus hemprichii

Sooty Gull

Larus leucophthalmus

White-eyed Gull

Larus audouinii

Audouin’s Gull

Larus canus

Mew Gull

Larus dominicanus

Kelp Gull

Larus fuscus

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus argentatus

European Herring Gull

Larus armenicus

Armenian Gull

Larus michahellis

Yellow-legged Gull

Larus cachinnans

Caspian Gull

Larus glaucoides

Iceland Gull

Larus hyperboreus

Glaucous Gull

Larus marinus

Great Black-backed Gull

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sooty Tern

Onychoprion anaethetus

Bridled Tern

Sternula albifrons

Little Tern

Sternula saundersi

Saunders’s Tern

Sternula balaenarum

Damara Tern

Gelochelidon nilotica

Common Gull-billed Tern

Hydroprogne caspia

Caspian Tern

Chlidonias hybrida

Whiskered Tern

Chlidonias leucopterus

White-winged Tern

Chlidonias niger

Black Tern

Sterna dougallii

Roseate Tern

Sterna hirundo

Common Tern

Sterna repressa

White-cheeked Tern

Sterna paradisaea

Arctic Tern

Sterna vittata

Antarctic Tern

Thalasseus bengalensis

Lesser Crested Tern

Thalasseus sandvicensis

Sandwich Tern

Thalasseus maximus

Royal Tern

Thalasseus bergii

Greater Crested Tern

   

Family STERCORARIIDAE (skuas)

   

Stercorarius longicaudus

Long-tailed Jaeger

Catharacta skua

Great Skua

   

Family ALCIDAE (auks)

   

Fratercula arctica

Atlantic Puffin

Cepphus grylle

Black Guillemot

Alca torda

Razorbill

Alle alle

Little Auk

Uria lomvia

Thick-billed Murre

Uria aalge

Common Murre

Annex 3

Table 11) Status of the populations of migratory waterbirds

Key to classification

The following key to Table 1 is a basis for implementation of the Action Plan:

Column A

   

Category 1:

a) Species, which are included in Appendix I to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory species of Wild Animals;

 

b) Species, which are listed as threatened on the IUCN Red list of Threatened Species, as reported in the most recent summary by BirdLife International; or

 

c) Populations, which number less than around 10,000 individuals.

   

Category 2:

Populations numbering between around 10,000 and around 25,000 individuals.

   

Category 3:

Populations numbering between around 25,000 and around 100,000 individuals and considered to be at risk as a result of:

   
 

a) Concentration onto a small number of sites at any stage of their annual cycle;

 

b) Dependence on a habitat type, which is under severe threat;

 

c) Showing significant long-term decline; or

 

d) Showing large fluctuations in population size or trend.

   

Category 4:

Species, which are listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatenend species, as reported in the most recent summary by BirdLife International, but do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Category 1, 2 or 3, as described above, and which are pertinent for international action.

   

For species listed in Categories 2, 3 and 4 above, see paragraph 2.1.1 of the Action Plan contained in Annex 3 to the Agreement.

   

Column B

   

Category 1:

Populations numbering between around 25,000 and around 100,000 individuals and which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Column A, as described above.

   

Category 2:

Populations numbering more than around 100,000 individuals, which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Column A, and considered to be in need of special attention as a result of:

   
 

a) Concentration onto a small number of sites at any stage of their annual cycle;

 

b) Dependence on a habitat type, which is under severe threat;

 

c) Showing significant long-term decline; or

 

d) Showing large fluctuations in population size or trend.

   

Column C

   

Category 1:

Populations numbering more than around 100,000 individuals which could significantly benefit from international cooperation and which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of either Column A or Column B, above.

Review of table 1

The Table shall be:

  • a) Reviewed regularly by the Technical Committee in accordance with article VII, paragraph 3(b), of the Agreement; and

  • b) Amended as necessary by the Meeting of the Parties, in accordance with article VI, paragraph 9(d) of the Agreement, in light of the conclusions of such reviews.

Definition of geographical terms used in range descriptions

Note that waterbird ranges respect biological, not political, boundaries and that precise alignment of biological and political entities is extremely unusual. The range descriptions used have no political significance and are for general guidance only, and for concise, mapped summaries of waterbird ranges, practitioners should consult the Critical Site Network Tool internet portal:

http://wow.wetlands.org/informationflyway/criticalsitenetworktool/tabid/1349/language/en-US/Default.aspx

North Africa

Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.

   

West Africa

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cabo Verde, Chad, Côte d’Ivoire, the Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo.

   

Eastern Africa

Burundi, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania.

   

North-west Africa

Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia.

   

North-east Africa

Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan.

   

Southern Africa

Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

   

Central Africa

Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Sao Tome and Principe.

   

Sub-Saharan Africa

All African states south of the Sahara.

   

Tropical Africa

Sub-Saharan Africa excluding Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa and Swaziland.

   

Western Palearctic

As defined in Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (Cramp & Simmons 1977).

   

North-west Europe

Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

   

Western Europe

North-west Europe with Portugal and Spain.

   

North-east Europe

The northern part of the Russian Federation west of the Urals.

North Europe

North-west Europe and North-east Europe, as defined above.

   

Eastern Europe

Belarus, the Russian Federation west of the Urals, Ukraine.

   

Central Europe

Austria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Poland, the Russian Federation around the Gulf of Finland and Kaliningrad, Slovakia, Switzerland.

   

South-west Europe

Mediterranean France, Italy, Malta, Monaco, Portugal, San Marino, Spain.

   

South-east Europe

Albania, Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, FYR Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.

   

South Europe

South-west Europe and South-east Europe, as defined above.

   

North Atlantic

Faroes, Greenland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, the north-west coast of the Russian Federation, Svalbard, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

   

East Atlantic

Atlantic seaboard of Europe and North Africa from northern Norway to Morocco.

   

Western Siberia

The Russian Federation east of the Urals to the Yenisey River and south to the Kazakhstan border.

   

Central Siberia

The Russian Federation from the Yenisey River to the eastern boundary of the Taimyr Peninsula and south to the Altai Mountains.

   

West Mediterranean

Algeria, France, Italy, Malta, Monaco, Morocco, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Tunisia.

   

East Mediterranean

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, Greece, Israel, Lebanon, Libya, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia, the Syrian Arab Republic, The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey.

   

Black Sea

Armenia, Bulgaria, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Romania, the Russian Federation, Turkey, Ukraine.

   

Caspian

Azerbaijan, Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, South-west Russia, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

   

South-west Asia

Bahrain, Iraq, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, the Syrian Arab Republic, eastern Turkey, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen.

   

Gulf

the Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman and Arabian Sea west to the Gulf of Aden.

   

Western Asia

Western parts of the Russian Federation east of the Urals and the Caspian countries.

Central Asia

Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

   

Southern Asia

Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.

   

Indian Ocean

Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, Seychelles.

Key to abbreviations and symbols

bre:

breeding

win:

wintering

N:

Northern

E:

Eastern

S:

Southern

W:

Western

NE:

North-eastern

NW:

North-western

SE:

South-eastern

SW:

South-western

(): Population status unknown. Conservation status estimated.

*: By way of exception for those populations listed in Categories 2 and 3 in Column A and which are marked by an asterisk, hunting may continue on a sustainable use basis. This sustainable use shall be conducted within the framework of special provisions of an international species action plan, which shall seek to implement the principles of adaptive harvest management (see paragraph 2.1.2 of Annex 3 to the Agreement).

Notes
  • 1. The population data used to compile Table 1 as far as possible correspond to the number of individuals in the potential breeding stock in the Agreement area. The status is based on the best available published population estimates.

  • 2. Suffixes (bre) or (win) in population listings are solely aids to population identification. They do not indicate seasonal restrictions to actions in respect of these populations under the Agreement and Action Plan.

  • 3. The brief descriptions used to identify the populations are based on the descriptions used in the most recently published edition of Waterbird Population Estimates.

  • 4. Slash signs (/) are used to separate breeding areas from wintering areas.

  • 5. Where a species’ population is listed in Table 1 with multiple categorisations, the obligations of the Action Plan relate to the strictest category listed.

Populations

A

B

C

       

Family ANATIDAE (ducks, geese, swans)

     

Dendrocygna viduata (White-faced Whistling-duck)

     

– West Africa (Senegal to Chad)

   

1

– Eastern & Southern Africa

   

1

Dendrocygna bicolor (Fulvous Whistling-duck)

     

– West Africa (Senegal to Chad)

 

1

 

– Eastern & Southern Africa

   

(1)

Thalassornis leuconotus leuconotus (White-backed Duck)

     

– West Africa

1c

   

– Eastern & Southern Africa

2*

   

Oxyura maccoa (Maccoa Duck)

     

– Eastern Africa

1c

   

– Southern Africa

1c

   

Oxyura leucocephala (White-headed Duck)

     

– West Mediterranean (Spain & Morocco)

1a 1b 1c

   

– Algeria & Tunisia

1a 1b 1c

   

– East Mediterranean, Turkey & South-west Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Cygnus olor (Mute Swan)

     

– North-west Mainland & Central Europe

   

1

– Black Sea

 

1

 

– West & Central Asia/Caspian

 

2a 2d

 

Cygnus cygnus (Whooper Swan)

     

– Iceland/UK & Ireland

 

1

 

– North-west Mainland Europe

 

1

 

– N Europe & W Siberia/Black Sea & E Mediterranean

2

   

– West & Central Siberia/Caspian

2

   

Cygnus columbianus bewickii (Tundra Swan, Bewick’s Swan)

     

– Western Siberia & NE Europe/North-west Europe

2

   

– Northern Siberia/Caspian

1c

   

Branta bernicla bernicla (Brent Goose, Dark-bellied Brent Goose)

     

– Western Siberia/Western Europe

 

2b

 

Branta bernicla hrota (Brent Goose, Pale-bellied Brent Goose)

     

– Svalbard/Denmark & UK

1c

   

– Canada & Greenland/Ireland

3a

   

Branta leucopsis (Barnacle Goose)

     

– East Greenland/Scotland & Ireland

 

1

 

– Svalbard/South-west Scotland

3a

   

– Russia/Germany & Netherlands

   

1

Branta ruficollis (Red-breasted Goose)

     

– Northern Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

1a 1b 3a 3c

   

Anser anser anser (Greylag Goose, Western Greylag Goose)

     

– Iceland/UK & Ireland

   

1

– NW Europe/South-west Europe

   

1

– Central Europe/North Africa

 

1

 

Anser anser rubrirostris (Greylag Goose, Eastern Greylag Goose)

     

– Black Sea & Turkey

 

1

 

– Western Siberia/Caspian & Iraq

   

1

Anser fabalis fabalis (Bean Goose, Taiga Bean Goose)

     

– North-east Europe/North-west Europe

3c*

   

Anser fabalis johanseni (Bean Goose)

     

– West & Central Siberia/Turkmenistan to W China

1c

   

Anser fabalis rossicus (Bean Goose, Tundra Bean Goose)

     

– West & Central Siberia/NE & SW Europe

   

(1)

Anser brachyrhynchus (Pink-footed Goose)

     

– East Greenland & Iceland/UK

 

2a

 

– Svalbard/North-west Europe

 

1

 

Anser albifrons albifrons (Greater White-fronted Goose, European White-fronted Goose)

     

– NW Siberia & NE Europe/North-west Europe

   

1

– Western Siberia/Central Europe

   

1

– Western Siberia/Black Sea & Turkey

   

1

– Northern Siberia/Caspian & Iraq

2

   

Anser albifrons flavirostris (Greater White-fronted Goose, Greenland White-fronted Goose)

     

– Greenland/Ireland & UK

2*

   

Anser erythropus (Lesser White-fronted Goose)

     

– NE Europe & W Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

1a 1b 2

   

– Fennoscandia

1a 1b 1c

   

Clangula hyemalis (Long-tailed Duck)

     

– Iceland & Greenland (bre)1)

1b

   

– Western Siberia/North Europe (bre)

1b

   

Somateria spectabilis (King Eider)

     

– East Greenland, NE Europe & Western Siberia

   

1

Somateria mollissima mollissima (Common Eider)

     

– Baltic, Denmark & Netherlands

 

2c 2d

 

– Norway & Russia

   

1

Somateria mollissima borealis (Common Eider)

     

– Svalbard & Franz Joseph (bre)

 

1

 

Polysticta stelleri (Steller’s Eider)

     

– Western Siberia/North-east Europe

1a 1b

   

Melanitta fusca (Velvet Scoter)

     

– Western Siberia & Northern Europe/NW Europe

1b

   

– Black Sea & Caspian

1b 1c

   

Melanitta nigra (Common Scoter)

     

– W Siberia & N Europe/W Europe & NW Africa

 

2a

 

Bucephala clangula clangula (Common Goldeneye)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

   

1

– North-east Europe/Adriatic

   

1

– Western Siberia & North-east Europe/Black Sea

 

1

 

– Western Siberia/Caspian

   

1

Mergellus albellus (Smew)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

3a

   

– North-east Europe/Black Sea & East Mediterranean

2

   

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

 

1

 

Mergus merganser merganser (Goosander)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

   

1

– North-east Europe/Black Sea

2

   

– Western Siberia/Caspian

2

   

Mergus serrator (Red-breasted Merganser)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

3c

   

– North-east Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Western Siberia/South-west & Central Asia

1c

   

Alopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian Goose)

     

– West Africa

1c

   

– Eastern & Southern Africa

   

1

Tadorna tadorna (Common Shelduck)

     

– North-west Europe

 

2a

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Asia/Caspian & Middle East

3c

   

Tadorna ferruginea (Ruddy Shelduck)

     

– North-west Africa

1c

   

– East Mediterranean & Black Sea/North-east Africa

2

   

– Western Asia & Caspian/Iran & Iraq

3c

   

Tadorna cana (South African Shelduck)

     

– Southern Africa

3c

   

Plectropterus gambensis gambensis (Spur-winged Goose)

     

– West Africa

 

1

 

– Eastern Africa (Sudan to Zambia)

   

1

Plectropterus gambensis niger (Spur-winged Goose)

     

– Southern Africa

3c

   

Sarkidiornis melanotos (African Comb Duck)

     

– West Africa

3c

   

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

1

Nettapus auritus (African Pygmy-goose)

     

– West Africa

1c

   

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Marmaronetta angustirostris (Marbled Teal)

     

– West Mediterranean/West Medit. & West Africa

1a 1b 1c

   

– East Mediterranean

1a 1b 1c

   

– South-west Asia

1a 1b 3c

   

Netta rufina (Red-crested Pochard)

     

– South-west & Central Europe/West Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean

3c

   

– Western & Central Asia/South-west Asia

 

2c

 

Netta erythrophthalma brunnea (Southern Pochard)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

3c

   

Aythya ferina (Common Pochard)

     

– North-east Europe/North-west Europe

 

2c

 

– Central & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

 

2c

 

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

 

2c

 

Aythya nyroca (Ferruginous Duck)

     

– West Mediterranean/North & West Africa

1a 1c

   

– Eastern Europe/E Mediterranean & Sahelian Africa

1a 4

   

– Western Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

1a 3c

   

Aythya fuligula (Tufted Duck)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

   

1

– Central Europe, Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

 

2c

 

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

2c

 

Aythya marila marila (Greater Scaup)

     

– Northern Europe/Western Europe

 

2c

 

– Western Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

   

1

Spatula querquedula (Garganey)

     

– Western Siberia & Europe/West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Spatula hottentota (Hottentot Teal)

     

– Lake Chad Basin

1c

   

– Eastern Africa (south to N Zambia)

 

1

 

– Southern Africa (north to S Zambia)

 

1

 

Spatula clypeata (Northern Shoveler)

     

– North-west & Central Europe (win)

 

1

 

– W Siberia, NE & E Europe/S Europe & West Africa

   

1

– W Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

 

2c

 

Mareca strepera strepera (Gadwall)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

– North-east Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(2c)

 

Mareca penelope (Eurasian Wigeon)

     

– Western Siberia & NE Europe/NW Europe

   

1

– W Siberia & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

2c

 

Anas undulata undulata (Yellow-billed Duck)

     

– Southern Africa

   

1

Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos (Mallard)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

– Northern Europe/West Mediterranean

   

1

– Eastern Europe/Black Sea & East Mediterranean

 

2c

 

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

 

2c

 

Anas capensis (Cape Teal)

     

– Eastern Africa (Rift Valley)

1c

   

– Lake Chad basin2

1c

   

– Southern Africa (N to Angola & Zambia)

 

1

 

Anas erythrorhyncha (Red-billed Teal)

     

– Southern Africa

   

1

– Eastern Africa

   

1

– Madagascar

2

   

Anas acuta (Northern Pintail)

     

– North-west Europe

 

1

 

– W Siberia, NE & E Europe/S Europe & West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

 

2c

 

Anas crecca crecca (Common Teal)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

– W Siberia & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

2c

 
       

Family PODICIPEDIDAE (grebes)

     

Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis (Little Grebe)

     

– Europe & North-west Africa

   

1

Podiceps grisegena grisegena (Red-necked Grebe)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

3c

   

– Caspian (win)

2

   

Podiceps cristatus cristatus (Great Crested Grebe, Eurasian Crested Grebe)

     

– North-west & Western Europe

   

1

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

   

1

– Caspian & South-west Asia (win)

3c

   

Podiceps cristatus infuscatus (Great Crested Grebe, African Crested Grebe)

     

– Eastern Africa (Ethiopia to N Zambia)

1c

   

– Southern Africa

1c

   

Podiceps auritus auritus (Horned Grebe)

     

– North-west Europe (large-billed)

1c

   

– North-east Europe (small-billed)

2

   

– Caspian & South Asia (win)

1c

   

Podiceps nigricollis nigricollis (Black-necked Grebe)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & North Africa

   

1

– Western Asia/South-west & South Asia

 

1

 

Podiceps nigricollis gurneyi (Black-necked Grebe)

     

– Southern Africa

2

   
       

Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE (flamingos)

     

Phoenicopterus roseus (Greater Flamingo)

     

– West Africa

3a

   

– Eastern Africa

3a

   

– Southern Africa (to Madagascar)

 

2a

 

– West Mediterranean

 

2a

 

– East Mediterranean

 

2a

 

– South-west & South Asia

 

2a

 

Phoeniconaias minor (Lesser Flamingo)

     

– West Africa

2

   

– Eastern Africa

4

   

– Southern Africa (to Madagascar)

3a

   
       

Family PHAETHONTIDAE (tropicbirds)

     

Phaethon aetherus aetherus (Red-billed Tropicbird)

     

– South Atlantic

1c

   

Phaethon aetherus indicus (Red-billed Tropicbird)

     

– Persian Gulf, Gulf of Aden, Red Sea

1c

   

Phaethon rubricauda rubricauda (Red-tailed Tropicbird)

     

– Indian Ocean

 

1

 

Phaethon lepturus lepturus (White-tailed Tropicbird)

     

– W Indian Ocean

 

1

 
       

Family RALLIDAE (rails, gallinules, coots)

     

Sarothrura elegans reichenovi (Buff-spotted Flufftail)

     

– S West Africa to Central Africa

   

(1)

Sarothrura elegans elegans (Buff-spotted Flufftail)

     

– NE, Eastern & Southern Africa

   

(1)

Sarothrura boehmi (Streaky-breasted Flufftail)

     

– Central Africa

1c

   

Sarothrura ayresi (White-winged Flufftail)

     

– Ethiopia

1a 1b 1c

   

– Southern Africa

1a 1b 1c

   

Rallus aquaticus aquaticus (Western Water Rail)

     

– Europe & North Africa

 

2c

 

Rallus aquaticus korejewi (Western Water Rail)

     

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia

   

(1)

Rallus caerulescens (African Rail)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Crex egregia (African Crake)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

Crex crex (Corncrake)

     

– Europe & Western Asia/Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Porzana porzana (Spotted Crake)

     

– Europe/Africa

 

2d

 

Zapornia flavirostra (Black Crake)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Zapornia parva (Little Crake)

     

– Western Eurasia/Africa

 

2c

 

Zapornia pusilla intermedia (Baillon’s Crake)

     

– Europe (bre)

1c

   

Amaurornis marginalis (Striped Crake)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

(2)

   

Porphyrio alleni (Allen’s Gallinule)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

Gallinula chloropus chloropus (Common Moorhen)

     

– Europe & North Africa

   

1

– West & South-west Asia

   

(1)

Gallinula angulata (Lesser Moorhen)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

Fulica cristata (Red-knobbed Coot)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Spain & Morocco

1c

   

Fulica atra atra (Common Coot)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

 

2c

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

   

1

– South-west Asia (win)

   

(1)

       

Family GRUIDAE (cranes)

     

Balearica regulorum regulorum (Grey Crowned-crane, South African Crowned-crane )

     

– Southern Africa (N to Angola & S Zimbabwe)

1b 1c

   

Balearica regulorum gibbericeps (Grey Crowned-crane, East African Crowned-crane )

     

– Eastern Africa (Kenya to Mozambique)

1b 3c

   

Balearica pavonina pavonina (Black Crowned-crane, West African Crowned-crane )

     

– West Africa (Senegal to Chad)

1b 1c

   

Balearica pavonina ceciliae (Black Crowned-crane, Sudan Crowned-crane)

     

– Eastern Africa (Sudan to Uganda)

1b 3c

   

Leucogeranus leucogeranus (Siberian Crane)

     

– Iran (win)

1a 1b 1c

   

Bugeranus carunculatus (Wattled Crane)

     

– Central & Southern Africa

1b 1c

   

Anthropoides paradiseus (Blue Crane)

     

– Extreme Southern Africa

1b 3c

   

Anthropoides virgo (Demoiselle Crane)

     

– Black Sea (Ukraine)/North-east Africa

1c

   

– Turkey (bre)

1c

   

– Kalmykia/North-east Africa

 

1

 

Grus grus grus (Common Crane)

     

– North-west Europe/Iberia & Morocco

   

1

– North-east & Central Europe/North Africa

   

1

– Eastern Europe/Turkey, Middle East & NE Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/South Asia

 

(1)

 

Grus grus archibaldi (Common Crane)

     

– Turkey & Georgia (bre)

1c

   
       

Family GAVIIDAE (loons / divers)

     

Gavia stellata (Red-throated Loon)

     

– North-west Europe (win)

 

2c

 

– Caspian, Black Sea & East Mediterranean (win)

1c

   

Gavia arctica arctica (Arctic Loon)

     

– Northern Europe & Western Siberia/Europe

 

2c

 

– Central Siberia/Caspian

1c

   

Gavia immer (Common Loon)

     

– Europe (win)

1c

   

Gavia adamsii (Yellow-billed Loon)

     

– Northern Europe (win)

1c

   
       

Family SPHENISCIDAE (penguins)

     

Spheniscus demersus (African Penguin)

     

– Southern Africa

1b

   
       

Family CICONIIDAE (storks)

     

Leptoptilos crumenifer (Marabou)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Mycteria ibis (Yellow-billed Stork)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding Madagascar)

   

1

Anastomus lamelligerus lamelligerus (African Openbill)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

Ciconia nigra (Black Stork)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

– South-west Europe/West Africa

1c

   

– Central & Eastern Europe/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Ciconia abdimii (Abdim’s Stork)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & SW Arabia

 

(2c)

 

Ciconia microscelis (African Woollyneck)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ciconia ciconia ciconia (White Stork)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

– W Europe & North-west Africa/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

2b

 

– Central & Eastern Europe/Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Western Asia/South-west Asia

3c

   
       

Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE (ibises, spoonbills)

     

Platalea alba (African Spoonbill)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Platalea leucorodia leucorodia (Eurasian Spoonbill)

     

– West Europe/West Mediterranean & West Africa

2

   

– C & SE Europe/Mediterranean & Tropical Africa

2

   

– Western Asia/South-west & South Asia

2

   

Platalea leucorodia balsaci (Eurasian Spoonbill)

     

– Coastal West Africa (Mauritania)

1c

   

Platalea leucorodia archeri (Eurasian Spoonbill)

     

– Red Sea & Somalia

1c

   

Threskiornis aethiopicus (African Sacred Ibis)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Iraq & Iran

1c

   

Geronticus eremita (Northern Bald Ibis)

     

– Morocco

1a 1b 1c

   

– South-west Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Plegadis falcinellus (Glossy Ibis)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean/West Africa

3c

   

– South-west Asia/Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 
       

Family ARDEIDAE (herons)

     

Botaurus stellaris stellaris (Eurasian Bittern)

     

– W Europe, NW Africa (bre)

1c

   

– C & E Europe, Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)

 

2c

 

– South-west Asia (win)

 

1

 

Botaurus stellaris capensis (Eurasian Bittern)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

Ixobrychus minutus minutus (Common Little Bittern)

     

– W Europe, NW Africa/Subsaharan Africa

2

   

– C & E Europe, Black Sea & E Mediterranean/Sub-saharan Africa

 

2c

 

– West & South-west Asia/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ixobrychus minutus payesii (Common Little Bittern)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ixobrychus sturmii (Dwarf Bittern)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax (Black-crowned Night-heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & Madagascar

   

1

– W Europe, NW Africa (bre)

3c

   

– C & E Europe/Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)

   

1

– Western Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Ardeola ralloides ralloides (Squacco Heron)

     

– SW Europe, NW Africa (bre)

1c

   

– C & E Europe, Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)

3c

   

– West & South-west Asia/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(1)

 

Ardeola ralloides paludivaga (Squacco Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & Madagascar

   

(1)

Ardeola idae (Madagascar Pond-heron)

     

– Madagascar & Aldabra/Central & Eastern Africa

1a 1b 1c

   

Ardeola rufiventris (Rufous-bellied Heron)

     

– Central, Eastern & Southern Africa

 

(1)

 

Bubulcus ibis ibis (Cattle Egret)

     

– Southern Africa

   

1

– Tropical Africa

   

1

– South-west Europe

   

1

– North-west Africa

   

1

– East Mediterranean & South-west Asia

 

1

 

Ardea cinerea cinerea (Grey Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

1

– Northern & Western Europe

   

1

– Central & Eastern Europe

   

1

– West & South-west Asia (bre)

 

(1)

 

Ardea melanocephala (Black-headed Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

Ardea purpurea purpurea (Purple Heron)

     

– Tropical Africa

 

1

 

– West Europe & West Mediterranean/West Africa

3c

   

– East Europe, Black Sea & Meditereean/Sub-Saharan Africa

 

(2c)

 

Ardea alba alba (Great White Egret, Western Great Egret)

     

– W, C & SE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Western Asia/South-west Asia

3c

   

Ardea alba melanorhynchos (Great White Egret, African Great Egret)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa & Madagascar

   

(1)

Ardea brachyrhyncha (Yellow-billed Egret)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Egretta ardesiaca (Black Heron)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

 

1

 

Egretta vinaceigula (Slaty Egret)

     

– Central Southern Africa

1b 1c

   

Egretta garzetta garzetta (Little Egret)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa

   

(1)

– Western Europe, NW Africa

   

1

– Central & E Europe, Black Sea, E Mediterranean

 

1

 

– Western Asia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 

Egretta gularis gularis (Western Reef-egret)

     

– West Africa

2

   

Egretta gularis schistacea (Western Reef-egret)

     

– North-east Africa & Red Sea

2

   

– South-west Asia & South Asia

2

   

Egretta gularis dimorpha (Western Reef-egret)

     

– Coastal Eastern Africa

2

   
       

Family BALAENICIPITIDAE (shoebill)

     

Balaeniceps rex (Shoebill)

     

– Central Tropical Africa

1b 1c

   
       

Family PELECANIDAE (pelicans)

     

Pelecanus crispus (Dalmatian Pelican)

     

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)

1a 1b 1c

   

– South-west Asia & South Asia (win)

1a 1b 1c

   

Pelecanus rufescens (Pink-backed Pelican)

     

– Tropical Africa & SW Arabia

 

1

 

Pelecanus onocrotalus (Great White Pelican)

     

– Southern Africa

 

1

 

– West Africa

 

1

 

– Eastern Africa

 

2c

 

– Europe & Western Asia (bre)

1a 3c

   
       

Family FREGATIDAE (frigatebirds)

     

Fregata ariel iredalei (Lesser Frigatebird)

     

– W Indian Ocean

2

   

Fregata minor aldabrensis (Great Frigatebird)

     

– W Indian Ocean

2

   
       

Family SULIDAE (gannets, boobies)

     

Morus bassanus (Northern Gannet)

     

– North Atlantic

   

1

Morus capensis (Cape Gannet)

     

– Southern Africa

1b

   

Sula dactylatra melanops (Masked Booby)

     

– W Indian Ocean

3c

   
       

Family PHALACROCORACIDAE (cormorants)

     

Microcarbo coronatus (Crowned Cormorant)

     

– Coastal South-west Africa

1c

   

Microcarbo pygmaeus (Pygmy Cormorant)

     

– Black Sea & Mediterranean

 

1

 

– South-west Asia

 

1

 

Phalacrocorax carbo carbo (Great Cormorant, Common Great Cormorant)

     

– North-west Europe

   

1

Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis (Great Cormorant)

     

– Northern & Central Europe

   

1

– Black Sea & Mediterranean

   

1

– West & South-west Asia

   

(1)

Phalacrocorax carbo lucidus (Great Cormorant, White-breasted Cormorant)

     

– Coastal West Africa

 

1

 

– Central & Eastern Africa

   

1

– Coastal Southern Africa

2

   

Phalacrocorax capensis (Cape Cormorant)

     

– Coastal Southern Africa

1b

   

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis (Socotra Cormorant)

     

– Arabian Coast

1b

   

– Gulf of Aden, Socotra, Arabian Sea

1b

   

Phalacrocorax neglectus (Bank Cormorant)

     

– Coastal South-west Africa

1b 2

   
       

Family BURHINIDAE (thick-knees)

     

Burhinus senegalensis (Senegal Thick-knee)

     

– West Africa

 

1

 

– North-east & Eastern Africa

 

1

 
       

Family PLUVIANIDAE (Egyptian plover)

     

Pluvianus aegyptius (Egyptian Plover)

     

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

– Eastern Africa

1c

   

– Lower Congo Basin

1c

   
       

Family HAEMATOPODIDAE (oystercatchers)

     

Haematopus moquini (African Oystercatcher)

     

– Coastal Southern Africa

1c

   

Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus (Eurasian Oystercatcher)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & NW Africa

 

2c

 

Haematopus ostralegus longipes (Eurasian Oystercatcher)

     

– SE Eur & W Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

2c

 

Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE (avocets, stilts)

     

Recurvirostra avosetta (Pied Avocet)

     

– Southern Africa

2

   

– Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 

– Western Europe & North-west Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– South-east Europe, Black Sea & Turkey (bre)

 

1

 

– West & South-west Asia/Eastern Africa

2

   

Himantopus himantopus himantopus (Black-winged Stilt)

     

– Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding south)

   

(1)

– Southern Africa

2

   

– SW Europe & North-west Africa/West Africa

   

1

– Central Europe & E Mediterranean/N-Central Africa

 

1

 

– W, C & SW Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 
       

Family CHARADRIIDAE (plovers)

     

Pluvialis squatarola (Grey Plover)

     

– W Siberia & Canada/W Europe & W Africa

   

1

– C & E Siberia/SW Asia, Eastern & Southern Africa

 

1

 

Pluvialis apricaria apricaria (Eurasian Golden Plover)

     

– Britain, Ireland, Denmark, Germany & Baltic (bre)

 

2c

 

Pluvialis apricaria altifrons (Eurasian Golden Plover)

     

– Iceland & Faroes/East Atlantic coast

   

1

– Northern Europe/Western Europe & NW Africa

   

1

– Northern Siberia/Caspian & Asia Minor

 

(1)

 

Pluvialis fulva (Pacific Golden Plover)

     

– North-central Siberia/South & SW Asia, NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Eudromias morinellus (Eurasian Dotterel)

     

– Europe/North-west Africa

3c

   

– Asia/Middle East

 

(1)

 

Charadrius hiaticula hiaticula (Common Ringed Plover)

     

– Northern Europe/Europe & North Africa

 

1

 

Charadrius hiaticula psammodromus (Common Ringed Plover)

     

– Canada, Greenland & Iceland/W & S Africa

   

(1)

Charadrius hiaticula tundrae (Common Ringed Plover)

     

– NE Europe & Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Charadrius dubius curonicus (Little Ringed Plover)

     

– Europe & North-west Africa/West Africa

   

1

– West & South-west Asia/Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Charadrius pecuarius (Kittlitz’s Plover)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius tricollaris (African Three-banded Plover)

     

– Southern & Eastern Africa

   

1

Charadrius forbesi (Forbes’s Plover)

     

– Western & Central Africa

2

   

Charadrius marginatus hesperius (White-fronted Plover)

     

– West Africa

2

   

Charadrius marginatus mechowi (White-fronted Plover)

     

– Inland East & Central Africa

2

   

Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus (Kentish Plover)

     

– West Europe & West Mediterranean/West Africa

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean/Eastern Sahel

3c

   

– SW & Central Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius pallidus pallidus (Chestnut-banded Plover)

     

– Southern Africa

2

   

Charadrius pallidus venustus (Chestnut-banded Plover)

     

– Eastern Africa

1c

   

Charadrius mongolus pamirensis (Lesser Sandplover)

     

– West-central Asia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

   

1

Charadrius leschenaultii leschenaultii (Greater Sandplover)

     

– Central Asia/Eastern & Southern Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius leschenaultii columbinus (Greater Sandplover)

     

– Turkey & SW Asia/E. Mediterranean & Red Sea

1c

   

Charadrius leschenaultii scythicus (Greater Sandplover)

     

– Caspian & SW Asia/Arabia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Charadrius asiaticus (Caspian Plover)

     

– SE Europe & West Asia/E & Central Southern Africa

3c

   

Vanellus vanellus (Northern Lapwing)

     

– Europe, W Asia/Europe, N Africa & SW Asia

   

1

Vanellus spinosus (Spur-winged Lapwing)

     

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)

 

1

 

Vanellus albiceps (White-headed Lapwing)

     

– West & Central Africa

 

(1)

 

Vanellus lugubris (Senegal Lapwing)

     

– Southern West Africa

2

   

– Central & Eastern Africa

 

1

 

Vanellus melanopterus minor (Black-winged Lapwing)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

Vanellus coronatus coronatus (Crowned Lapwing)

     

– Eastern & Southern Africa

   

1

– Central Africa

(1c)

   

– South-west Africa

 

(1)

 

Vanellus senegallus senegallus (Wattled Lapwing)

     

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

Vanellus senegallus lateralis (Wattled Lapwing)

     

– Eastern & South-east Africa

 

1

 

Vanellus superciliosus (Brown-chested Lapwing)

     

– West & Central Africa

(1c)

   

Vanellus gregarius (Sociable Lapwing)

     

– SE Europe & Western Asia/North-east Africa

1a 1b 2

   

– Central Asian Republics/NW India

1a 1b 1c

   

Vanellus leucurus (White-tailed Lapwing)

     

– SW Asia/SW Asia & North-east Africa

2

   

– Central Asian Republics/South Asia

 

(1)

 
       

Family SCOLOPACIDAE (sandpipers, snipes, phalaropes)

     

Numenius phaeopus phaeopus (Whimbrel)

     

– Northern Europe/West Africa

   

(1)

– West Siberia/Southern & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Numenius phaeopus islandicus (Whimbrel)

     

– Iceland, Faroes & Scotland/West Africa

   

1

Numenius phaeopus alboaxillaris (Whimbrel)

     

– South-west Asia/Eastern Africa

1c

   

Numenius tenuirostris (Slender-billed Curlew)

     

– Central Siberia/Mediterranean & SW Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Numenius arquata arquata (Eurasian Curlew)

     

– Europe/Europe, North & West Africa

4

   

Numenius arquata suschkini (Eurasian Curlew)

     

– South-east Europe & South-west Asia (bre)

1c

   

Numenius arquata orientalis (Eurasian Curlew)

     

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

3c

   

Limosa lapponica lapponica (Bar-tailed Godwit)

     

– Northern Europe/Western Europe

 

2a

 

Limosa lapponica taymyrensis (Bar-tailed Godwit)

     

– Western Siberia/West & South-west Africa

 

2a 2c

 

– Central Siberia/South & SW Asia & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Limosa limosa limosa (Black-tailed Godwit)

     

– Western Europe/NW & West Africa

4

   

– Eastern Europe/Central & Eastern Africa

3c

   

– West-central Asia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

4

   

Limosa limosa islandica (Black-tailed Godwit)

     

– Iceland/Western Europe

4

   

Arenaria interpres interpres (Ruddy Turnstone)

     

– NE Canada & Greenland/W Europe & NW Africa

   

1

– Northern Europe/West Africa

 

1

 

– West & Central Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Calidris tenuirostris (Great Knot)

     

– Eastern Siberia/SW Asia & W Southern Asia

1a 1b 1c

   

Calidris canutus canutus (Red Knot)

     

– Northern Siberia/West & Southern Africa

 

2a 2c

 

Calidris canutus islandica (Red Knot)

     

– NE Canada & Greenland/Western Europe

 

2a

 

Calidris pugnax (Ruff)

     

– Northern Europe & Western Siberia/West Africa

 

2c

 

– Northern Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

1

Calidris falcinellus falcinellus (Broad-billed Sandpiper)

     

– Northern Europe/SW Asia & Africa

 

2c

 

Calidris ferruginea (Curlew Sandpiper)

     

– Western Siberia/West Africa

 

2c

 

– Central Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

 

2c

 

Calidris temminckii (Temminck’s Stint)

     

– Fennoscandia/North & West Africa

3c

   

– NE Europe & W Siberia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Calidris alba alba (Sanderling)

     

– East Atlantic Europe, West & Southern Africa (win)

   

1

– South-west Asia, Eastern & Southern Africa (win)

   

1

Calidris alpina alpina (Dunlin)

     

– NE Europe & NW Siberia/W Europe & NW Africa

   

1

Calidris alpina arctica (Dunlin)

     

– NE Greenland/West Africa

3a

   

Calidris alpina schinzii (Dunlin)

     

– Iceland & Greenland/NW and West Africa

   

1

– Britain & Ireland/SW Europe & NW Africa

 

1

 

– Baltic/SW Europe & NW Africa

1c

   

Calidris alpina centralis (Dunlin)

     

– Central Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

(1)

Calidris maritima (Purple Sandpiper)

     

– N Europe & W Siberia (breeding)

 

1

 

– NE Canada & N Greenland (breeding)

2

   

Calidris minuta (Little Stint)

     

– N Europe/S Europe, North & West Africa

 

(2c)

 

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Scolopax rusticola (Eurasian Woodcock)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & North Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia (Caspian)

   

(1)

Gallinago stenura (Pintail Snipe)

     

– Northern Siberia/South Asia & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Gallinago media (Great Snipe)

     

– Scandinavia/probably West Africa

2

   

– Western Siberia & NE Europe/South-east Africa

4

   

Gallinago gallinago gallinago (Common Snipe)

     

– Europe/South & West Europe & NW Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/South-west Asia & Africa

   

1

Gallinago gallinago faeroeensis (Common Snipe)

     

– Iceland, Faroes & Northern Scotland/Ireland

   

1

Lymnocryptes minimus (Jack Snipe)

     

– Northern Europe/S & W Europe & West Africa

 

2b

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

1

Phalaropus lobatus (Red-necked Phalarope)

     

– Western Eurasia/Arabian Sea

   

1

Phalaropus fulicarius (Red Phalarope)

     

– Canada & Greenland/Atlantic coast of Africa

 

2c

 

Xenus cinereus (Terek Sandpiper)

     

– NE Europe & W Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

1

Actitis hypoleucos (Common Sandpiper)

     

– West & Central Europe/West Africa

 

2c

 

– E Europe & W Siberia/Central, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Tringa ochropus (Green Sandpiper)

     

– Northern Europe/S & W Europe, West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Tringa erythropus (Spotted Redshank)

     

– N Europe/Southern Europe, North & West Africa

 

(1)

 

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

 

(1)

 

Tringa nebularia (Common Greenshank)

     

– Northern Europe/SW Europe, NW & West Africa

   

1

– Western Siberia/SW Asia, E & S Africa

   

(1)

Tringa totanus totanus (Common Redshank)

     

– Northern Europe (breeding)

   

1

– Central & East Europe (breeding)

 

2c

 

Tringa totanus totanus (Common Redshank)

     

– Britain & Ireland/Britain, Ireland, France

3c

   

Tringa totanus robusta (Common Redshank)

     

– Iceland & Faroes/Western Europe

   

1

Tringa totanus ussuriensis (Common Redshank)

     

– Western Asia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa

   

(1)

Tringa glareola (Wood Sandpiper)

     

– North-west Europe/West Africa

   

1

– NE Europe & W Siberia/Eastern & Southern Africa

   

(1)

Tringa stagnatilis (Marsh Sandpiper)

     

– Eastern Europe/West & Central Africa

 

(1)

 

– Western Asia/SW Asia, Eastern & Southern Africa

3c

   
       

Family DROMADIDAE (crab-plover)

     

Dromas ardeola (Crab-plover)

     

– North-west Indian Ocean, Red Sea & Gulf

 

1

 
       

Family GLAREOLIDAE (coursers, pratincoles)

     

Glareola pratincola pratincola (Collared Pratincole)

     

– Western Europe & NW Africa/West Africa

 

1

 

– Black Sea & E Mediterranean/Eastern Sahel zone

2

   

– SW Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

 

(1)

 

Glareola nordmanni (Black-winged Pratincole)

     

– SE Europe & Western Asia/Southern Africa

4

   

Glareola ocularis (Madagascar Pratincole)

     

– Madagascar/East Africa

1b 1c

   

Glareola nuchalis nuchalis (Rock Pratincole, White-collared Pratincole)

     

– Eastern & Central Africa

 

(1)

 

Glareola nuchalis liberiae (Rock Pratincole, Rufous-collared Pratincole)

     

– West Africa

   

1

Glareola cinerea (Grey Pratincole)

     

– SE West Africa & Central Africa

(2)

   
       

Family LARIDAE (gulls, terns, skimmers)

     

Anous stolidus plumbeigularis (Brown Noddy)

     

– Red Sea & Gulf of Aden

 

1

 

Anous tenuirostris tenuirostris (Lesser Noddy)

     

– Indian OceanIslands to E Africa

   

1

Rynchops flavirostris (African Skimmer)

     

– Coastal West Africa & Central Africa

1c

   

– Eastern & Southern Africa

1c

   

Hydrocoloeus minutus (Little Gull)

     

– Central & E Europe/SW Europe & W Mediterranean

 

1

 

– W Asia/E Mediterranean, Black Sea & Caspian

 

(1)

 

Xema sabini sabini (Sabine’s Gull)

     

– Canada & Greenland/SE Atlantic

   

(1)

Rissa tridactyla tridactyla (Black-legged Kittiwake)

 

2c

 

Larus genei (Slender-billed Gull)

     

– West Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)

 

2a

 

– West, South-west & South Asia (bre)

   

1

Larus ridibundus (Black-headed Gull)

     

– W Europe/W Europe, W Mediterranean, West Africa

 

2c

 

– East Europe/Black Sea & East Mediterranean

   

1

– West Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

(1)

Larus hartlaubii (Hartlaub’s Gull)

     

– Coastal South-west Africa

 

1

 

Larus cirrocephalus poiocephalus (Grey-headed Gull)

     

– West Africa

 

(1)

 

– Central, Eastern and Southern Africa

   

(1)

Larus ichthyaetus (Pallas’s Gull)

     

– Black Sea & Caspian/South-west Asia

3a

   

Larus melanocephalus (Mediterranean Gull)

     

– W Europe, Mediterranean & NW Africa

 

2a

 

Larus hemprichii (Sooty Gull)

     

– Red Sea, Gulf, Arabia & Eastern Africa

   

1

Larus leucophthalmus (White-eyed Gull)

     

– Red Sea & nearby coasts

1a

1

 

Larus audouinii (Audouin’s Gull)

     

– Mediterranean/N & W coasts of Africa

1a 3a

   

Larus canus canus (Mew Gull)

     

– NW & C Europe/Atlantic coast & Mediterranean

   

1

Larus canus heinei (Mew Gull)

     

– NE Europe & Western Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian

   

1

Larus dominicanus vetula (Kelp Gull)

     

– Coastal Southern Africa

 

1

 

– Coastal West Africa

1c

   

Larus fuscus fuscus (Lesser Black-backed Gull, Baltic Gull)

     

– NE Europe/Black Sea, SW Asia & Eastern Africa

3c

   

Larus fuscus graellsii (Lesser Black-backed Gull)

     

– Western Europe/Mediterranean & West Africa

   

1

Larus fuscus intermedius (Lesser Black-backed Gull)

     

– S Scandinavia, Netherlands, Ebro Delta, Spain

   

1

Larus fuscus heuglini (Lesser Black-backed Gull, Heuglin’s Gull)

     

– NE Europe & W Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa

   

(1)

Larus fuscus barabensis (Lesser Black-backed Gull, Steppe Gull)

     

– South-west Siberia/South-west Asia

   

(1)

Larus argentatus argentatus (European Herring Gull)

     

– North & North-west Europe

   

1

Larus argentatus argenteus (European Herring Gull)

     

– Iceland & Western Europe

 

2c

 

Larus armenicus (Armenian Gull)

     

– Armenia, Eastern Turkey & NW Iran

3a

   

Larus michahellis (Yellow-legged Gull)

     

– Mediterranean, Iberia & Morocco

   

1

Larus cachinnans (Caspian Gull)

     

– Black Sea & Western Asia/SW Asia, NE Africa

   

1

Larus glaucoides glaucoides (Iceland Gull)

     

– Greenland/Iceland & North-west Europe

   

1

Larus hyperboreus hyperboreus (Glaucous Gull)

     

– Svalbard & N Russia (bre)

   

(1)

Larus hyperboreus leuceretes (Glaucous Gull)

     

– Canada, Greenland & Iceland (bre)

   

(1)

Larus marinus (Great Black-backed Gull)

     

– North & West Europe

   

1

Onychoprion fuscata nubilosa (Sooty Tern)

     

– Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, E to Pacific

 

2a

 

Onychoprion anaethetus melanopterus (Bridled Tern)

     

– W Africa

1c

   

Onychoprion anaethetus antarcticus (Bridled Tern)

     

– Red Sea, E Africa, Persian Gulf, Arabian Sea to W India

   

1

– W Indian Ocean

2

   

Sternula albifrons albifrons (Little Tern)

     

– Europe north of Mediterranean (bre)

2

   

– West Mediterranean/ W Africa (bre)

3b

   

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean (bre)

3b 3c

   

– Caspian (bre)

2

   

Sternula albifrons guineae (Little Tern)

     

– West Africa (bre)

1c

   

Sternula saundersi (Saunders’s Tern)

     

– W South Asia, Red Sea, Gulf & Eastern Africa

2

   

Sternula balaenarum (Damara Tern)

     

– Namibia & South Africa/Atlantic coast to Ghana

1c

   

Gelochelidon nilotica nilotica (Common Gull-billed Tern)

     

– Western Europe/West Africa

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean/Eastern Africa

3c

   

– West & Central Asia/South-west Asia

2

   

Hydroprogne caspia (Caspian Tern)

     

– Southern Africa (bre)

1c

   

– West Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Baltic (bre)

1c

   

– Black Sea (bre)

1c

   

– Caspian (bre)

2

   

Chlidonias hybrida hybrida (Whiskered Tern)

     

– Western Europe & North-west Africa (bre)

 

1

 

– Black Sea & East Mediterranean (bre)

   

(1)

– Caspian (bre)

 

(1)

 

Chlidonias hybrida delalandii (Whiskered Tern)

     

– Eastern Africa (Kenya & Tanzania)

2

   

– Southern Africa (Malawi & Zambia to South Africa)

(2)

   

Chlidonias leucopterus (White-winged Tern)

     

– Eastern Europe & Western Asia/Africa

   

(1)

Chlidonias niger niger (Black Tern)

     

– Europe & Western Asia/Atlantic coast of Africa

 

2c

 

Sterna dougallii dougallii (Roseate Tern)

     

– Southern Africa

1c

   

– East Africa

2

   

– Europe (bre)

1c

   

Sterna dougallii arideensis (Roseate Tern)

     

– Madagascar, Seychelles & Mascarenes

2

   

Sterna dougallii bangsi (Roseate Tern)

     

– North Arabian Sea (Oman)

1c

   

Sterna hirundo hirundo (Common Tern)

     

– Southern & Western Europe (bre)

   

1

– Northern & Eastern Europe (bre)

   

1

– Western Asia (bre)

   

(1)

Sterna repressa (White-cheeked Tern)

     

– W South Asia, Red Sea, Gulf & Eastern Africa

   

1

Sterna paradisaea (Arctic Tern)

     

– Western Eurasia (bre)

   

1

Sterna vittata vittata (Antarctic Tern)

     

– P.Edward, Marion, Crozet & Kerguelen/South Africa

1c

   

Sterna vittata tristanensis (Antarctic Tern)

     

– Tristan da Cunha & Gough/South Africa

1c

   

Thalasseus bengalensis bengalensis (Lesser Crested Tern)

     

– Gulf/Southern Asia

   

1

– Red Sea/Eastern Africa

   

1

Thalasseus bengalensis emigratus (Lesser Crested Tern)

     

– S Mediterranean/NW & West Africa coasts

1c

   

Thalasseus sandvicensis sandvicensis (Sandwich Tern)

     

– Western Europe/West Africa

   

1

– Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)

 

2a

 

– West & Central Asia/South-west & South Asia

   

1

Thalasseus maximus albidorsalis (Royal Tern)

     

– West Africa (bre)

 

2a

 

Thalasseus bergii bergii (Greater Crested Tern)

     

– Southern Africa (Angola – Mozambique)

2

   

Thalasseus bergii velox (Greater Crested Tern)

     

– Red Sea & North-east Africa

2

   

Thalasseus bergii thalassinus (Greater Crested Tern)

     

– Eastern Africa & Seychelles

1c

   

Thalasseus bergii enigma (Greater Crested Tern)

     

– Madagascar & Mozambique/Southern Africa

1c

   
       

Family STERCORARIIDAE (skuas)

     

Stercorarius longicaudus longicaudus (Long-tailed Jaeger)

   

1

Catharacta skua (Great Skua)

 

1

 
       

Family ALCIDAE (auks)

     

Fratercula arctica (Atlantic Puffin)

     

– Hudson bay & Maine E to S Greenland, Iceland, Bear Is, Norway to S Novaya Zemlya

   

1

– NE Canada, N Greenland, to Jan Mayen, Svalbard, N Novaya Zemlya

3a

   

– Faeroes, S Norway & Sweden, Britain, Ireland, NW France

   

1

Cepphus grylle grylle (Black Guillemot)

     

– Baltic Sea

 

1

 

Cepphus grylle mandtii (Black Guillemot)

     

– Arctic E North America to Greenland, Jan Mayen & Svalbard E through Siberia to Alaska

 

1

 

Cepphus grylle arcticus (Black Guillemot)

     

– N America, S Greenland, Britain, Ireland, Scandinavia, White Sea

 

1

 

Cepphus grylle islandicus (Black Guillemot)

     

– Iceland

3c

   

Cepphus grylle faeroeensis (Black Guillemot)

     

– Faeroes

 

1

 

Alca torda torda (Razorbill)

     

– E North America, Greenland, E to Baltic & White Seas

   

1

Alca torda islandica (Razorbill)

     

– Iceland, Faeroes, Britain, Ireland, Helgoland, NW France

   

1

Alle alle alle (Little Auk)

     

– High Arctic, Baffin Is – Novaya Zemlya

   

1

Uria lomvia lomvia (Thick-billed Murre)

     

– E North America, Greenland, E to Severnaya Zemlya

 

2c

 

Uria aalge aalge (Common Murre)

     

– E North America, Greenland, Iceland, Faeroes, Scotland, S Norway, Baltic

 

2c

 

Uria aalge albionis (Common Murre)

     

– Ireland, S Britain, France, Iberia, Helgoland

   

1

Uria aalge hyperborea (Common Murre)

     

– Svalbard, N Norway to Novaya Zemlya

   

1

X Noot
1)

There is significant overlap between populations in winter,


Résolution 6.1
Adoption des amendements aux annexes de l’AEWA

Rappelant l’Article X de l’Accord concernant les procédures d’amendement de l’Accord et de ses Annexes,

Rappelant en outre la Résolution 4.11 qui demandait au Comité technique, entre autres, d’étudier les classifications taxonomiques des oiseaux et de suggérer la classification la plus appropriée aux fins de l’Accord, y compris l’application de l’Annexe 2,

Reconnaissant le travail effectué par le Comité technique et le Secrétariat au cours des deux dernières périodes triennales pour répondre à cette demande, ainsi que leur engagement et leur contribution aux activités du Groupe de travail intersessionnel du Conseil scientifique de la CMS sur la taxonomie et la nomenclature des oiseaux de 2009 à 2011, et de la Réunion ad hoc sur l’Harmonisation de la taxonomie des oiseaux, qui a été convoquée par le Président du Conseil scientifique de la CMS à Formia (Italie) le 8 octobre 2013,

Notant la Résolution 11.19 de la CMS sur la taxonomie et la nomenclature des oiseaux figurant dans les Annexes de la CMS adoptées par la COP11 (4-9 novembre 2014, Quito, Équateur),

Tenant compte de la recommandation du Comité technique, consacrée à la classification la plus appropriée aux fins de l’Accord et faite lors de sa 12ème réunion, qui s’est tenue du 3 au 6 mars 2015 à Bonn, Allemagne,

Tenant compte des constatations de la sixième édition du Rapport sur l’état de conservation des oiseaux d’eau migrateurs dans la zone de l’Accord (document AEWA/MOP 6.14),

Reconnaissant les propositions d’amendements aux Annexes 2 et 3 (Tableau 1) soumises par le Gouvernement de la Norvège et les commentaires des Parties contractantes concernant ces propositions, qui sont tous présentés dans l’addenda au document AEWA/MOP 6.22,

Reconnaissant la récente inscription sur la liste rouge mondiale de l’Eider à duvet (Somateria mollissima), du Fuligule milouin (Aythya ferina), du Grèbe esclavon (Podiceps auritus), de l’Huîtrier pie (Haematopus ostralegus), du Vanneau huppé (Vanellus vanellus), de la Barge rousse (Limosa lapponica), du Bécasseau maubèche (Calidris canutus), du Bécasseau cocorlis (Calidris ferruginea), du Goéland d’Arménie (Larus armenicus), du Macareux moine (Fratercula arctica), et du Pingouin torda (Alca torda), et notant l’importance de considérer les implications de ces changements dans les inscriptions pour la MOP7.

La Réunion des Parties :

  • 1. Adopte la référence recommandée par la 12ème Réunion du Comité technique comme référence standard de l’AEWA pour la taxonomie et la nomenclature des espèces d’oiseaux d’eau :

    Handbook of the Birds of the World/BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, Volume 1: Non-passerines, Josep del Hoyo, Nigel J.Collar, David A.Christie, Andrew Elliot et Lincoln D.C. Fishpool (2014) ;

  • 2. Décide de changer la liste des espèces d’oiseaux d’eau auxquelles l’Accord s’applique en Annexe 2 de l’Accord, comme présentée à l’Appendice I de la présente Résolution, suivant l’adoption de la nouvelle référence standard pour la taxonomie et la nomenclature des espèces d’oiseaux d’eau ;

  • 3. Décide d’amender l’Annexe 3 de l’Accord en remplaçant l’actuel Tableau 1 du Plan d’action et le texte explicatif accompagnant le Tableau, ainsi que le texte explicatif présenté à l’Appendice II de la présente Résolution ;

  • 4. Demande au Secrétariat et au Dépositaire d’intégrer tous les amendements approuvés aux Annexes 2 et 3 de l’Accord et de mettre à jour et disséminer la version révisée en langue anglaise et française (en ligne ainsi qu’en version papier) dans les meilleures délais, et encourage le Secrétariat et le Dépositaire de procurer les versions révisées en langue arabe et russe, si les ressources financières le permettent ;

  • 5. Demande au Comité technique de surveiller les changements dans la taxonomie et la nomenclature des espèces d’oiseaux d’eau afin qu’ils se reflètent dans la référence standard de l’AEWA adoptée sur la taxonomie et la nomenclature, et de conseiller, le cas échéant, sur les mises à jour de l’Annexe 2 de l’Accord.

Annexe 2
Espèces d’oiseaux d’eau auxquelles s’applique l’Accord

Famille des ANATIDAE (canards, oies, cygnes)

   

Dendrocygna viduata

Dendrocygne veuf

Dendrocygna bicolor

Dendrocygne fauve

Thalassornis leuconotus

Dendrocygne à dos blanc

Oxyura maccoa

Érismature maccoa

Oxyura leucocephala

Érismature à tête blanche

Cygnus olor

Cygne tuberculé

Cygnus cygnus

Cygne chanteur

Cygnus columbianus

Cygne siffleur

Branta bernicla

Bernache cravant

Branta leucopsis

Bernache nonnette

Branta ruficollis

Bernache à cou roux

Anser anser

Oie cendrée

Anser fabalis

Oie des moissons

Anser brachyrhynchus

Oie à bec court

Anser albifrons

Oie rieuse

Anser erythropus

Oie naine

Clangula hyemalis

Harelde kakawi

Somateria spectabilis

Eider à tête grise

Somateria mollissima

Eider à duvet

Polysticta stelleri

Eider de Steller

Melanitta fusca

Macreuse brune

Melanitta nigra

Macreuse noire

Bucephala clangula

Garrot à oeil d’or

Mergellus albellus

Harle piette

Mergus merganser

Grand Harle

Mergus serrator

Harle huppé

Alopochen aegyptiaca

Ouette d’Égypte

Tadorna tadorna

Tadorne de Belon

Tadorna ferruginea

Tadorne casarca

Tadorna cana

Tadorne à tête grise

Plectropterus gambensis

Oie-armée de Gambie

Sarkidiornis melanotos

Canard à bosse

Nettapus auritus

Anserelle naine

Marmaronetta angustirostris

Marmaronette marbrée

Netta rufina

Nette rousse

Netta erythrophthalma

Nette brune

Aythya ferina

Fuligule milouin

Aythya nyroca

Fuligule nyroca

Aythya fuligula

Fuligule morillon

Aythya marila

Fuligule milouinan

Spatula querquedula

Sarcelle d’été

Spatula hottentota

Sarcelle hottentote

Spatula clypeata

Canard souchet

Mareca strepera

Canard chipeau

Mareca penelope

Canard siffleur

Anas undulata

Canard à bec jaune

Anas platyrhynchos

Canard colvert

   

Anas capensis

Canard du Cap

Anas erythrorhyncha

Canard à bec rouge

Anas acuta

Canard pilet

Anas crecca

Sarcelle d’hiver

   

Famille des PODICIPEDIDAE (grèbes)

   

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Grèbe castagneux

Podiceps grisegena

Grèbe jougris

Podiceps cristatus

Grèbe huppé

Podiceps auritus

Grèbe esclavon

Podiceps nigricollis

Grèbe à cou noir

   

Famille des PHOENICOPTERIDAE (flamants)

   

Phoenicopterus roseus

Flamant rose

Phoeniconaias minor

Flamant nain

   

Famille des PHAETHONTIDAE (phaétons)

   

Phaethon aetheras

Phaéton à bec rouge

Phaethon rubricauda

Phaéton à brins rouges

Phaethon lepturus

Phaéton à bec jaune

   

Famille des RALLIDAE (râles, gallinules et apparentés)

   

Sarothrura elegans

Râle ponctué

Sarothrura boehmi

Râle de Böhm

Sarothrura ayresi

Râle à miroir

Rallus aquaticus

Râle d’eau

Rallus caerulescens

Râle bleuâtre

Crex egregia

Râle des prés

Crex crex

Râle des genêts

Porzana porzana

Marouette ponctuée

Zapornia flavirostra

Marouette à bec jaune

Zapornia parva

Marouette poussin

Zapornia pusilla

Marouette de Baillon

Amaurornis marginalis

Râle rayé

Porphyrio alleni

Talève d’Allen

Gallinula chloropus

Gallinule poule-d’eau

Gallinula angulata

Gallinule africaine

Fulica cristata

Foulque à crête

Fulica atra

Foulque macroule

   

Famille des GRUIDAE (grues)

   

Balearica regulorum

Grue royale

Balearica pavonina

Grue couronnée

Leucogeranus leucogeranus

Grue de Sibérie

Bugeranus carunculatus

Grue caronculée

Anthropoides paradiseus

Grue de paradis

Anthropoides virgo

Grue demoiselle

Grus grus

Grue cendrée

   

Famille des GAVIIDAE (plongeons)

   

Gavia stellata

Plongeon catmarin

Gavia arctica

Plongeon arctique

Gavia immer

Plongeon huard

Gavia adamsii

Plongeon à bec blanc

   

Famille des SPHENISCIDAE (manchots)

   

Spheniscus demersus

Manchot du Cap

   

Famille des CICONIIDAE (cigognes et apparentés)

   

Leptoptilos crumeniferus

Marabout d’Afrique

Mycteria ibis

Tantale ibis

Anastomus lamelligerus

Bec-ouvert africain

Ciconia nigra

Cigogne noire

Ciconia abdimii

Cigogne d’Abdim

Ciconia microscelis

Cigogne à pattes noires

Ciconia ciconia

Cigogne blanche

   

Famille des THRESKIORNITHIDAE (ibis, spatules)

   

Platalea alba

Spatule d’Afrique

Platalea leucorodia

Spatule blanche

Threskiornis aethiopicus

Ibis sacré

Geronticus eremita

Ibis chauve

Plegadis falcinellus

Ibis falcinelle

   

Famille des ARDEIDAE (hérons, aigrettes et apparentés)

   

Botaurus stellaris

Butor étoilé

Ixobrychus minutus

Blongios nain

Ixobrychus sturmii

Blongios de Sturm

Nycticorax nycticorax

Bihoreau gris

Ardeola ralloides

Crabier chevelu

Ardeola idae

Crabier blanc

Ardeola rufiventris

Crabier à ventre roux

Bubulcus ibis

Héron garde-boeufs

Ardea cinerea

Héron cendré

Ardea melanocephala

Héron mélanocéphale

Ardea purpurea

Héron pourpré

Ardea alba

Grande Aigrette

Ardea brachyrhyncha

Héron à bec jaune

Egretta ardesiaca

Aigrette ardoisée

Egretta vinaceigula

Aigrette vineuse

Egretta garzetta

Aigrette garzette

Egretta gularis

Aigrette à gorge blanche

   

Famille des BALAENICIPITIDAE (bec-en-sabot)

   

Balaeniceps rex

Bec-en-sabot du Nil

   

Famille des PELECANIDAE (pélicans)

   

Pelecanus crispus

Pélican frisé

Pelecanus rufescens

Pélican gris

Pelecanus onocrotalus

Pélican blanc

   

Famille des FREGATIDAE (frégates)

   

Fregata ariel

Frégate ariel

Fregata minor

Frégate du Pacifique

   

Famille des SULIDAE (fous)

   

Morus bassanus

Fou de Bassan

Morus capensis

Fou du Cap

Sula dactylatra

Fou masqué

   

Famille des PHALACROCORACIDAE (cormorans)

   

Microcarbo coronatus

Cormoran couronné

Microcarbo pygmaeus

Cormoran pygmée

Phalacrocorax carbo

Grand Cormoran

Phalacrocorax capensis

Cormoran du Cap

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

Cormoran de Socotra

Phalacrocorax neglectus

Cormoran des bancs

   

Famille des BURHINIDAE (œdicnèmes)

   

Burhinus senegalensis

Oedicnème du Sénégal

   

Famille des PLUVIANIDAE (pluvian)

   

Pluvianus aegyptius

Pluvian fluviatile

   

Famille des HAEMATOPODIDAE (huitriers)

   

Haematopus moquini

Huîtrier de Moquin

Haematopus ostralegus

Huîtrier pie

   

Famille des RECURVIROSTRIDAE (avocettes, échasses)

   

Recurvirostra avosetta

Avocette élégante

Himantopus himantopus

Échasse blanche

   

Famille des CHARADRIIDAE (vanneaux, pluviers, gravelots)

   

Pluvialis squatarola

Pluvier argenté

Pluvialis apricaria

Pluvier doré

Pluvialis fulva

Pluvier fauve

Eudromias morinellus

Pluvier guignard

Charadrius hiaticula

Pluvier grand-gravelot

Charadrius dubius

Pluvier petit-gravelot

Charadrius pecuarius

Pluvier pâtre

Charadrius tricollaris

Pluvier à triple collier

Charadrius forbesi

Pluvier de Forbes

Charadrius marginatus

Pluvier à front blanc

Charadrius alexandrinus

Pluvier à collier interrompu

Charadrius pallidus

Pluvier élégant

Charadrius mongolus

Pluvier de Mongolie

Charadrius leschenaultii

Pluvier de Leschenault

Charadrius asiaticus

Pluvier asiatique

Vanellus vanellus

Vanneau huppé

Vanellus spinosus

Vanneau à éperons

Vanellus albiceps

Vanneau à tête blanche

Vanellus lugubris

Vanneau terne

Vanellus melanopterus

Vanneau à ailes noires

Vanellus coronatus

Vanneau couronné

Vanellus senegallus

Vanneau du Sénégal

Vanellus superciliosus

Vanneau à poitrine châtaine

Vanellus gregarius

Vanneau sociable

Vanellus leucurus

Vanneau à queue blanche

   

Famille des SCOLOPACIDAE (bécasseaux, bécassines, phalaropes et apparentés)

   

Numenius phaeopus

Courlis corlieu

Numenius tenuirostris

Courlis à bec grêle

Numenius arquata

Courlis cendré

Limosa lapponica

Barge rousse

Limosa limosa

Barge à queue noire

Arenaria interpres

Tournepierre à collier

Calidris tenuirostris

Bécasseau de l’Anadyr

Calidris canutus

Bécasseau maubèche

Calidris pugnax

Combattant varié

Calidris falcinellus

Bécasseau falcinelle

Calidris ferruginea

Bécasseau cocorli

Calidris temminckii

Bécasseau de Temminck

Calidris alba

Bécasseau sanderling

Calidris alpina

Bécasseau variable

Calidris maritima

Bécasseau violet

Calidris minuta

Bécasseau minute

Scolopax rusticola

Bécasse des bois

Gallinago stenura

Bécassine à queue pointue

Gallinago media

Bécassine double

Gallinago gallinago

Bécassine des marais

Lymnocryptes minimus

Bécassine sourde

Phalaropus lobatus

Phalarope à bec étroit

Phalaropus fulicarius

Phalarope à bec large

Xenus cinereus

Chevalier bargette

Actitis hypoleucos

Chevalier guignette

Tringa ochropus

Chevalier cul-blanc

Tringa erythropus

Chevalier arlequin

Tringa nebularia

Chevalier aboyeur

Tringa totanus

Chevalier gambette

Tringa glareola

Chevalier sylvain

Tringa stagnatilis

Chevalier stagnatile

   

Famille des DROMADIDAE (drome)

   

Dromas ardeola

Drome ardéole

   

Famille des GLAREOLIDAE (courvites, glaréoles)

   

Glareola pratincola

Glaréole à collier

Glareola nordmanni

Glaréole à ailes noires

Glareola ocularis

Glaréole malgache

Glareola nuchalis

Glaréole auréolée

Glareola cinerea

Glaréole grise

   

Famille des LARIDAE (goélands, mouettes et apparentés)

   

Anous stolidus

Noddi brun

Anous tenuirostris

Noddi marianne

Rynchops flavirostris

Bec-en-ciseaux d’Afrique

Hydrocoloeus minutus

Mouette pygmée

Xema sabini

Mouette de Sabine

Rissa tridactyla

Mouette tridactyle

Larus genei

Goéland railleur

Larus ridibundus

Mouette rieuse

Larus hartlaubii

Mouette de Hartlaub

Larus cirrocephalus

Mouette à tête grise

Larus ichthyaetus

Goéland ichthyaète

Larus melanocephalus

Mouette mélanocéphale

Larus hemprichii

Goéland de Hemprich

Larus leucophthalmus

Goéland à iris blanc

Larus audouinii

Goéland d’Audouin

Larus canus

Goéland cendré

Larus dominicanus

Goéland dominicain

Larus fuscus

Goéland brun

Larus argentatus

Goéland argenté

Larus armenicus

Goéland d’Arménie

Larus michahellis

Goéland leucophée

Larus cachinnans

Goéland pontique

Larus glaucoides

Goéland arctique

Larus hyperboreus

Goéland bourgmestre

Larus marinus

Goéland marin

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sterne fuligineuse

Onychoprion anaethetus

Sterne bridée

Sternula albifrons

Sterne naine

Sternula saundersi

Sterne de Saunders

Sternula balaenarum

Sterne des baleiniers

Gelochelidon nilotica

Sterne hansel

Hydroprogne caspia

Sterne caspienne

Chlidonias hybrida

Guifette moustac

Chlidonias leucopterus

Guifette leucoptère

Chlidonias niger

Guifette noire

Sterna dougallii

Sterne de Dougall

Sterna hirundo

Sterne pierregarin

Sterna repressa

Sterne à joues blanches

Sterna paradisaea

Sterne arctique

Sterna vittata

Sterne couronnée

Thalasseus bengalensis

Sterne voyageuse

Thalasseus sandvicensis

Sterne caugek

Thalasseus maximus

Sterne royale

Thalasseus bergii

Sterne huppée

   

Famille des STERCORARIIDAE (labbes)

   

Stercorarius longicaudus

Labbe à longue queue

Catharacta skua

Grand Labbe

   

Famille des ALCIDAE (guillemots, pingouins et apparentés)

   

Fratercula arctica

Macareux moine

Cepphus grylle

Guillemot à miroir

Alca torda

Petit Pingouin

Alle alle

Mergule nain

Uria lomvia

Guillemot de Brünnich

Uria aalge

Guillemot marmette

Annexe 3

Tableau 11) Etat des populations d’oiseaux d’eau migrateurs

Explication de la classification

La classification suivante constitue le fondement de la mise en œuvre du Plan d’action.

Colonne A

   

Catégorie 1 :

a) Espèces figurant à l’annexe 1 de la Convention sur la conservation des espèces migratrices appartenant à la faune sauvage ;

 

b) Espèces qui sont inscrites comme menacé dans la Liste rouge des espèces menacées de l’UICN, telles que répertoriées dans le plus récent résumé par BirdLife International ; ou

 

c) Populations de moins de 10 000 individus.

   

Catégorie 2 :

Populations comptant approximativement entre 10 000 et 25 000 individus.

   

Catégorie 3 :

Populations comptant approximativement entre 25 000 et 100 000 individus et considérées comme menacées en raison de :

   
 

a) Leur concentration sur un petit nombre de sites à un stade ou l’autre de leur cycle annuel ;

 

b) Leur dépendance par rapport à un type d’habitat gravement menacé ;

 

c) Signes importants de leur déclin à long terme ;

 

d) Vastes fluctuations de la taille de la population, ou tendances allant dans ce sens.

   

Catégorie 4 :

Les espèces figurant dans la catégorie Quasi menacée de la Liste rouge de l’UICN des espèces menacées, telles que répertoriées dans le plus récent résumé de BirdLife International, mais qui ne remplissent pas les conditions pour entrer dans les catégories 1, 2 ou 3 décrites ci-dessus et pour lesquelles une action internationale est appropriée.

   

Pour les espèces inscrites dans les catégories 2, 3 et 4 ci-dessus, voir le paragraphe 2.1.1 du Plan d’action contenu en annexe 3 de l’Accord.

   

Colonne B

   

Catégorie 1 :

Populations comptant approximativement entre 25 000 et 100 000 d’individus qui ne remplissent pas les conditions pour figurer dans la colonne A ci-dessus.

   

Catégorie 2 :

Populations comptant plus de 100 000 d’individus, ne remplissant pas les conditions pour figurer dans la Colonne A, et considérées comme nécessitant une attention particulière en raison de :

   
 

a) Leur concentration sur un petit nombre de sites à un stade ou l’autre de leur cycle annuel ;

 

b) Leur dépendance à l’égard d’un type d’habitat qui est gravement menacé ;

 

c) Signes importants de leur déclin à long terme ;

 

d) Vastes fluctuations de la taille de la population, ou tendances allant dans ce sens.

   

Colonne C

   

Catégorie 1 :

Populations comptant plus de 100 000 d’individus, ayant dans une grande mesure intérêt à bénéficier d’une coopération internationale et qui ne remplissent pas les conditions pour figurer dans les colonnes A ou B ci-dessus.

Examen du tableau 1

Le présent tableau sera :

  • a) Examiné régulièrement par le Comité technique conformément à l’article VII, paragraphe 3(b), du présent Accord ; et

  • b) Amendé, s’il y a lieu, par la Réunion des Parties conformément à l’article VI, paragraphe 9(d), du présent Accord à la lumière des conclusions de cet examen.

Definition de termes geographiques utilisés dans la description des aires de repartition

Il est à noter que les aires de répartition des oiseaux d’eau connaissent des frontières biologiques mais non politiques et que la correspondance précise d’entités biologiques et politiques est extrêmement rare. Les descriptions des aires de répartition utilisées n’ont aucune signification politique et sont seulement données à titre d’indication générale. Pour des relevés concis et cartographiés des aires de répartition des oiseaux d’eau, se reporter à l’outil du Réseau de sites critiques à l’adresse suivante :

http://wow.wetlands.org/informationflyway/criticalsitenetworktool/tabid/1349/language/en-US/Default.aspx

Afrique du Nord

Algérie, Egypte, Lybie, Maroc, Tunisie.

   

Afrique de l’Ouest

Bénin, Burkina Faso, Cameroun, Cap-Vert, Côte d’Ivoire, Gambie, Ghana, Guinée, Guinée-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritanie, Niger, Nigeria, Sénégal, Sierra Leone, Tchad, Togo.

   

Afrique de l’Est

Burundi, Djibouti, Erythrée, Ethiopie, Kenya, Ouganda, Rwanda, Somalie, Soudan du Sud, Soudan, Tanzanie (République unie de).

   

Afrique du Nord-Ouest

Maroc, Algérie et Tunisie.

   

Afrique du Nord-Est

Djibouti, Egypte, Erythrée, Ethiopie, Somalie, Soudan du Sud, Soudan.

   

Afrique australe

Afrique du Sud, Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibie, Swaziland, Zambie, Zimbabwe.

   

Afrique centrale

Cameroun, Congo, Gabon, Guinée équatoriale, République centrafricaine, République démocratique du Congo, Sao Tomé et Principe.

   

Afrique sub-saharienne

Tous les Etats africains au sud du Sahara.

   

Afrique tropicale

Afrique sub-saharienne à l’exclusion du Lesotho, de la Namibie, de l’Afrique du Sud et du Swaziland.

   

Paléarctique occidental

Comme défini dans le manuel des oiseaux d’Europe, du Moyen-Orient et de l’Afrique du Nord (Cramp et Simmons 1977).

   

Europe du Nord-Ouest

Allemagne, Belgique, Danemark, Finlande, France, Irlande, Islande, Luxembourg, Norvège, Pays-Bas, Royaume-Uni de Grande Bretagne et d’Irlande du Nord, Suède.

   

Europe occidentale

Europe du Nord-Ouest avec le Portugal et l’Espagne.

   

Europe du Nord-Est

La partie septentrionale de la Fédération de Russie à l’ouest de l’Oural.

   

Europe du Nord

Europe du Nord-Ouest et Europe du Nord-Est, telles que définies ci-dessus.

   

Europe de l’Est

Bélarus, Fédération de Russie à l’ouest de l’Oural, Ukraine.

   

Europe centrale

Allemagne, Autriche, Estonie, Fédération de Russie autour du golfe de Finlande et de Kaliningrad, Hongrie, Lettonie, Liechtenstein, Lituanie, Pologne, République tchèque, Slovaquie, Suisse.

   

Europe du Sud-Ouest

Espagne, France méditerranéenne, Italie, Malte, Portugal, Saint-Marin.

   

Europe du Sud-Est

Albanie, Arménie, Bosnie-Herzégovine, Bulgarie, Chypre, Croatie, Géorgie, Grèce, Ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine, République de Moldavie, Monténégro, Roumanie, Serbie, Slovénie et Turquie.

   

Europe du Sud

Europe du Sud-Ouest et Europe du Sud-Est, telles que définies ci-dessus.

   

Atlantique Nord

Côte Nord-Ouest de la Fédération de Russie, îles Féroé, Groenland, Irlande, Islande, Norvège, Royaume-Uni de Grande Bretagne et d’Irlande du Nord, Svalbard.

   

Atlantique Est

Rivage européen de l’Atlantique et de l’Afrique du Nord, du nord de la Norvège au Maroc.

   

Sibérie occidentale

Fédération de Russie à l’est de l’Oural jusqu’au fleuve Ienissei et au sud de la frontière du Kazakhstan.

   

Sibérie centrale

Fédération de Russie du fleuve Ienisseï jusqu’à la frontière orientale de la péninsule de Taïmyr et au sud de l’Altaï.

   

Méditerranée occidentale

Algérie, Espagne, France, Italie, Malte, Maroc, Monaco, Portugal, Saint-Marin, Tunisie.

   

Méditerranée orientale

Albanie, Bosnie et Herzégovine, Chypre, Croatie, Egypte, Grèce, Israël, Libye, Liban, Ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine, Monténégro, République arabe syrienne, Serbie, Slovénie, Turquie, Yougoslavie.

   

Mer Noire

Arménie, Bulgarie, Fédération de Russie, Géorgie, République de Moldavie, Roumanie, Turquie, Ukraine.

   

Mer Caspienne

Azerbaïdjan, Kazakhstan, Ouzbékistan, République islamique d’Iran, Sud-Ouest de la Fédération de Russie, Turkménistan.

   

Asie du Sud-Ouest

Arabie Saoudite, Bahreïn, Emirats arabes unis, Irak, Israël, Jordanie, Kazakhstan, Koweït, Liban, Oman, Ouzbékistan, Qatar, République arabe syrienne, République islamique d’Iran, Turkménistan, Turquie orientale, Yémen.

   

Golfe

Le golfe Persique, le golfe d’Oman et la mer d’Oman à l’Ouest du golfe d’Aden.

   

Asie occidentale

Partie occidentale de la Fédération de Russie à l’est de l’Oural et des pays de la mer Caspienne.

   

Asie centrale

Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kirghizistan, Ouzbékistan, Tadjikistan, Turkménistan.

   

Asie du Sud

Bangladesh, Bhoutan, Inde, Maldives, Népal, Pakistan,

Sri Lanka.

 
   

Océan Indien

Comores, Madagascar, Maurice, Seychelles.

Liste des abreviations et symboles

rep.

population reproductrice

hiv.

population hivernante

N.

nord

E.

est

S.

sud

O.

ouest

NE.

nord-est

NO.

nord-ouest

SE.

sud-est

SO.

sud-ouest

() : Etat de conservation de la population inconnu. Etat de conservation estimé.

* : A titre exceptionnel, les populations figurant dans les catégories 2 et 3 de la colonne A et marquées d’un astérisque peuvent continuer à être chassées sur une base durable. Cette utilisation durable doit trouver place dans le cadre des dispositions spéciales d’un plan d’action international par espèce, qui devra chercher à mettre en œuvre les principes de gestion adaptive des prélèvements (voir le paragraphe 2.1.2 de l’annexe 3 de l’Accord).

Remarques
  • 1. Les données relatives aux populations utilisées dans le tableau 1 correspondent, dans la mesure du possible, au nombre d’individus de la population reproductrice potentielle, dans la zone de l’Accord. L’état de conservation est établi à partir des meilleures estimations de populations disponibles et publiées.

  • 2. Les abréviations (rep) ou (hiv) utilisées dans le tableau servent uniquement aux fins d’identification des populations. Elles n’indiquent pas de restrictions saisonnières aux actions menées au regard de ces populations dans le cadre de l’Accord et du Plan d’action.

  • 3. Les descriptions brèves utilisées pour l’identification des populations reproduisent celles de l’édition la plus récente de Waterbird Population Estimates.

  • 4. Les barres obliques (/) qui sont employées séparent les zones de reproduction des zones d’hivernage.

  • 5. Lorsque la population d’une espèce figure au tableau 1 sous plusieurs catégories, les obligations à prendre en compte au titre du Plan d’action sont celles qui découlent de la catégorie la plus stricte.

Populations

A

B

C

       

Famille des ANATIDAE (canards, oies, cygnes)

     

Dendrocygna viduata (Dendrocygne veuf)

     

– Afrique de l’Ouest (Sénégal au Tchad)

   

1

– Afrique de l’Est & Afrique australe

   

1

Dendrocygna bicolor (Dendrocygne fauve)

     

– Afrique de l’Ouest (Sénégal au Tchad)

 

1

 

– Afrique de l’Est & Afrique australe

   

(1)

Thalassornis leuconotus leuconotus (Dendrocygne à dos blanc)

     

– Afrique de l’Ouest

1c

   

– Afrique de l’Est & Afrique australe

2*

   

Oxyura maccoa (Érismature maccoa)

     

– Afrique de l’Est

1c

   

– Afrique australe

1c

   

Oxyura leucocephala (Érismature à tête blanche)

     

– Méditerranée occidentale (Espagne & Maroc)

1a 1b 1c

   

– Algérie & Tunisie

1a 1b 1c

   

– Méditerranée orientale, Turquie & Asie du Sud-Ouest

1a 1b 1c

   

Cygnus olor (Cygne tuberculé)

     

– Nord-Ouest du continent & Europe centrale

   

1

– Mer Noire

 

1

 

– Asie de l’Ouest & Asie centrale/mer Caspienne

 

2a 2d

 

Cygnus cygnus (Cygne chanteur)

     

– Islande/R-U & Irlande

 

1

 

– Nord-Ouest du continent européen

 

1

 

– N Europe & O Sibérie/mer Noire & E méditerranéen

2

   

– Sibérie occidentale & centrale/mer Caspienne

2

   

Cygnus columbianus bewickii (Cygne siffleur, Cygne de Bewick)

     

– Sibérie occidentale & NE Europe/Europe du Nord-Ouest

2

   

– Sibérie du Nord/mer Caspienne

1c

   

Branta bernicla bernicla (Bernache cravant, Bernache cravant à ventre sombre)

     

– Sibérie occidentale/Europe occidentale

 

2b

 

Branta bernicla hrota (Bernache cravant, Bernache cravant à ventre pâle)

     

– Svalbard, Danemark & R-U

1c

   

– Canada & Groenland/Irlande

3a

   

Branta leucopsis (Bernache nonnette)

     

– Groenland de l’Est/Ecosse & Irlande

 

1

 

– Svalbard/Ecosse du Sud-Ouest

3a

   

– Russie/Allemagne & Pays-Bas

   

1

Branta ruficollis (Bernache à cou roux)

     

– Sibérie du Nord/mer Noire & mer Caspienne

1a 1b 3a 3c

   

Anser anser anser (Oie cendrée)

     

– Islande/R-U & Irlande

   

1

– NO Europe/Europe du Sud-Ouest

   

1

– Europe centrale/Afrique du Nord

 

1

 

Anser anser rubrirostris (Oie cendrée)

     

– Mer Noire & Turquie

 

1

 

– Sibérie occidentale/mer Caspienne & Irak

   

1

Anser fabalis fabalis (Oie des moissons, Oie des moissons de la taïga)

     

– Europe du Nord-Est/Europe du Nord-Ouest

3c*

   

Anser fabalis johanseni (Oie des moissons)

     

– Sibérie occidentale & centrale/Turkménistan à l’ouest de la Chine

1c

   

Anser fabalis rossicus (Oie des moissons, Oie des moissons de la toundra)

     

– Sibérie occidentale & centrale/NE & SO Europe

   

(1)

Anser brachyrhynchus (Oie à bec court)

     

– Groenland de l’Est & Islande/R-U

 

2a

 

– Svalbard/Europe du Nord-Ouest

 

1

 

Anser albifrons albifrons (Oie rieuse)

     

– NO Sibérie & NE Europe/Europe du Nord-Ouest

   

1

– Sibérie occidentale/Europe centrale

   

1

– Sibérie occidentale/mer Noire & Turquie

   

1

– Sibérie du Nord/mer Caspienne & Irak

2

   

Anser albifrons flavirostris (Oie rieuse, Oie rieuse du Groenland)

     

– Groenland/Irlande & R-U

2*

   

Anser erythropus (Oie naine)

     

– NE Europe & O Sibérie/mer Noire & mer Caspienne

1a 1b 2

   

– Fennoscandie

1a 1b 1c

   

Clangula hyemalis (Harelde kakawi)

     

– Islande & Groenland (rep)1)

1b

   

– Sibérie occidentale/Europe du Nord (rep)

1b

   

Somateria spectabilis (Eider à tête grise)

     

– Groenland de l’Est, NE de l’Europe & Sibérie occidentale

   

1

Somateria mollissima mollissima (Eider à duvet)

     

– Mer Baltique, Danemark & Pays-Bas

 

2c 2d

 

– Norvège & Russie

   

1

Somateria mollissima borealis (Eider à duvet)

     

– Svalbard & Franz Joseph (rep)

 

1

 

Polysticta stelleri (Eider de Steller)

     

– Sibérie occidentale/Europe du Nord-Est

1a 1b

   

Melanitta fusca (Macreuse brune)

     

– Sibérie occidentale & Europe du Nord/NO Europe

1b

   

– Mer Noire/mer Caspienne

1b 1c

   

Melanitta nigra (Macreuse noire)