Tractatenblad van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden

Datum publicatieOrganisatieJaargang en nummerRubriekDatum totstandkoming
Ministerie van Buitenlandse ZakenTractatenblad 2020, 11Verdrag

50 (1973) Nr. 27

A. TITEL

Overeenkomst inzake de internationale handel in bedreigde in het wild levende dier- en plantensoorten (met Bijlagen);

Washington, 3 maart 1973

Voor een overzicht van de verdragsgegevens, zie verdragsnummers 002537, 013731 en 013732 in de Verdragenbank.

B. TEKST

In overeenstemming met artikel XV van de Overeenkomst zijn op 28 augustus 2019 te Genève wijzigingen in de Bijlagen I en II tot stand gekomen. Voorts zijn in overeenstemming met artikel XVI van de Overeenkomst op 6 september 2019 wijzigingen in Bijlage III medegedeeld.

De geconsolideerde Engelse tekst van de Bijlagen I, II en III, met inbegrip van bovenstaande wijzigingen, luidt vanaf 26 november 2019 als volgt:


Appendices I, II and III

valid from 26 November 2019

Interpretation

  • 1. Species included in these Appendices are referred to:

    • a) by the name of the species; or

    • b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

  • 2. The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

  • 3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.

  • 4. The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

    a) “ssp.”

    is used to denote subspecies; and

    b) “var(s).”

    is used to denote variety (varieties).

  • 5. As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

  • 6. The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.

  • 7. When a species is included in one of the Appendices, the whole, live or dead, animal or plant is included. In addition, for animal species listed in Appendix III and plant species listed in Appendix II or III, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Appendix unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of animals or plants that are designated as “specimens” subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), subparagraph (ii) or (iii).

  • 8. The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Appendices, are defined as follows:

    Extract

    Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semi- solid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils).

    Finished musical instruments

    A musical instrument (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is ready to play or needs only the installation of parts to make it playable. This term includes antique instruments (as defined by the Harmonized System codes 97.05 and 97.06; Works of art, collectors’ pieces and antiques).

    Finished musical instrument accessories

    A musical instrument accessory (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is separate from the musical instrument, and is specifically designed or shaped to be used explicitly in association with an instrument, and that requires no further modification to be used.

    Finished musical instrument parts

    A part (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) of a musical instrument that is ready to install and is specifically designed and shaped to be used explicitly in association with the instrument to make it playable.

    Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade

    Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public.

    Powder

    A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles.

    Shipment

    Cargo transported under the terms of a single bill of lading or air waybill, irrespective of the quantity or number of containers or packages; or pieces worn, carried or included in personal baggage.

    Ten (10) kg per shipment

    For the term “10 kg per shipment”, the 10 kg limit should be interpreted as referring to the weight of the individual portions of each item in the shipment made of wood of the species concerned. In other words, the 10 kg limit is to be assessed against the weight of the individual portions of wood of Dalbergia/Guibourtia species contained in each item of the shipment, rather than against the total weight of the shipment.

    Transformed wood

    Defined by Harmonized System code 44.09: Wood (including strips, friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled), continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, v-jointed, beaded or the like) along any edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed.

    Woodchips

    Wood that has been reduced to small pieces.

 

I

Appendices II

III

FAUNA (ANIMALS)

PHYLUM CHORDATA

CLASS MAMMALIA (MAMMALS)

 

ARTIODACTYLA

 

Antilocapridae Pronghorns

 
 

Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

   

Bovidae Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.

 
 

Addax nasomaculatus

   
   

Ammotragus lervia

 
     

Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)

 

Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   
 

Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   
 

Bos sauveli

   
     

Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan)

     

Bubalus arnee (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention) (Nepal)

 

Bubalus depressicornis

   
 

Bubalus mindorensis

   
 

Bubalus quarlesi

   
   

Budorcas taxicolor

 
   

Capra caucasica

 
 

Capra falconeri

   
     

Capra hircus aegagrus (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) (Pakistan)

     

Capra sibirica (Pakistan)

 

Capricornis milneedwardsii

   
 

Capricornis rubidus

   
 

Capricornis sumatraensis

   
 

Capricornis thar

   
   

Cephalophus brookei

 
   

Cephalophus dorsalis

 
 

Cephalophus jentinki

   
   

Cephalophus ogilbyi

 
   

Cephalophus silvicultor

 
   

Cephalophus zebra

 
   

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus

 
     

Gazella bennettii (Pakistan)

 

Gazella cuvieri

   
     

Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)

 

Gazella leptoceros

   
 

Hippotragus niger variani

   
   

Kobus leche

 
 

Naemorhedus baileyi

   
 

Naemorhedus caudatus

   
 

Naemorhedus goral

   
 

Naemorhedus griseus

   
 

Nanger dama

   
 

Oryx dammah

   
 

Oryx leucoryx

   
   

Ovis ammon

 
   

Ovis arabica

 
   

Ovis bochariensis

 
   

Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 
   

Ovis collium

 
   

Ovis cycloceros

 
   

Ovis darwini

 
 

Ovis gmelini (Only the population of Cyprus; no other population is included in the Appendices)

   
 

Ovis hodgsoni

   
   

Ovis jubata

 
   

Ovis karelini

 
 

Ovis nigrimontana

   
   

Ovis polii

 
   

Ovis punjabiensis

 
   

Ovis severtzovi

 
 

Ovis vignei

   
 

Pantholops hodgsonii

   
   

Philantomba monticola

 
     

Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan)

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

   
   

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata

 
   

Saiga borealis (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)

 
   

Saiga tatarica (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)

 
     

Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)

Camelidae Camels, guanacos, vicunas

 
   

Lama guanicoe

 
 

Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population), which are included in Appendix II]

   
   

Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I] 1

 

Cervidae Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus

 
 

Axis calamianensis

   
 

Axis kuhlii

   
     

Axis porcinus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan)

 

Axis porcinus annamiticus

   
 

Blastocerus dichotomus

   
   

Cervus elaphus bactrianus

 
     

Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)

 

Cervus elaphus hanglu

   
 

Dama dama mesopotamica

   
 

Hippocamelus spp.

   
     

Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)

 

Muntiacus crinifrons

   
 

Muntiacus vuquangensis

   
     

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)

 

Ozotoceros bezoarticus

   
   

Pudu mephistophiles

 
 

Pudu puda

   
 

Rucervus duvaucelii

   
 

Rucervus eldii

   

Giraffidae Giraffes

   

Giraffa camelopardalis

 

Hippopotamidae Hippopotamuses

   

Hexaprotodon liberiensis

 
   

Hippopotamus amphibius

 

Moschidae Musk deer

 

Moschus spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
   

Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)

 

Suidae Babirusa, hogs, pigs

     
 

Babyrousa babyrussa

   
 

Babyrousa bolabatuensis

   
 

Babyrousa celebensis

   
 

Babyrousa togeanensis

   
 

Sus salvanius

   

Tayassuidae Peccaries

 
   

Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)

 
 

Catagonus wagneri

   

CARNIVORA

 

Ailuridae Red pandas

 
 

Ailurus fulgens

   

Canidae Dogs, foxes, wolves

 
     

Canis aureus (India)

 

Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   
   

Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the

provisions of the Convention)

 
   

Cerdocyon thous

 
   

Chrysocyon brachyurus

 
   

Cuon alpinus

 
   

Lycalopex culpaeus

 
   

Lycalopex fulvipes

 
   

Lycalopex griseus

 
   

Lycalopex gymnocercus

 
 

Speothos venaticus

   
     

Vulpes bengalensis (India)

   

Vulpes cana

 
     

Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)

     

Vulpes vulpes montana (India)

     

Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)

   

Vulpes zerda

 

Eupleridae Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civets

 
   

Cryptoprocta ferox

 
   

Eupleres goudotii

 
   

Fossa fossana

 

Felidae Cats

 
   

Felidae spp. [Except the species included in Appendix I. Excludes specimens of the domesticated form, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. For Panthera leo (African populations): a zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.]

 
 

Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150;

Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)

   
 

Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Catopuma temminckii

   
 

Felis nigripes

   
 

Herpailurus yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Leopardus geoffroyi

   
 

Leopardus guttulus

   
 

Leopardus jacobita

   
 

Leopardus pardalis

   
 

Leopardus tigrinus

   
 

Leopardus wiedii

   
 

Lynx pardinus

   
 

Neofelis diardi

   
 

Neofelis nebulosa

   
 

Panthera leo (Only the populations of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Panthera onca

   
 

Panthera pardus

   
 

Panthera tigris

   
 

Panthera uncia

   
 

Pardofelis marmorata

   
 

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Prionailurus planiceps

   
 

Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Puma concolor (Only the populations of Costa Rica and Panama; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   

Herpestidae Mongooses

 
     

Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)

     

Herpestes fuscus (India)

     

Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan)

     

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus

(India)

     

Herpestes smithii (India)

     

Herpestes urva (India)

     

Herpestes vitticollis (India)

Hyaenidae Aardwolf, hyenas

 
     

Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)

     

Proteles cristata (Botswana)

Mephitidae Skunks

 
   

Conepatus humboldtii

 

Mustelidae Badgers, martens, otters, weasels, etc.

 

Lutrinae Otters

 
   

Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Aonyx cinerea

   
 

Enhydra lutris nereis

   
 

Lontra felina

   
 

Lontra longicaudis

   
 

Lontra provocax

   
 

Lutra lutra

   
 

Lutra nippon

   
 

Lutrogale perspicillata

   
 

Pteronura brasiliensis

   
       

Mustelinae Grisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weasels

 
     

Eira barbara (Honduras)

     

Martes flavigula (India)

     

Martes foina intermedia (India)

     

Martes gwatkinsii (India)

     

Mellivora capensis (Botswana)

     

Mustela altaica (India)

     

Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)

     

Mustela kathiah (India)

 

Mustela nigripes

   
     

Mustela sibirica (India)

Odobenidae Walruses

 
     

Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)

Otariidae Fur seals, sealions

 
   

Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Arctocephalus townsendi

   

Phocidae Seals

 
   

Mirounga leonina

 
 

Monachus spp.

   

Procyonidae Coatis, kinkajous, olingos

 
     

Nasua narica (Honduras)

     

Nasua nasuas olitaria (Uruguay)

     

Potos flavus (Honduras)

Ursidae Bears, giant pandas

 
   

Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca

   
 

Helarctos malayanus

   
 

Melursus ursinus

   
 

Tremarctos ornatus

   
 

Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

   
 

Ursus arctos isabellinus

   
 

Ursus thibetanus

   
       

Viverridae Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets

 
     

Arctictis binturong (India)

     

Civettictis civetta (Botswana)

   

Cynogale bennettii

 
   

Hemigalus derbyanus

 
     

Paguma larvata (India)

     

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)

     

Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)

   

Prionodon linsang

 
 

Prionodon pardicolor

   
     

Viverra civettina (India)

     

Viverra zibetha (India)

     

Viverricula indica (India)

CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales

 
   

CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Balaenidae Bowhead whale, right whales

 
 

Balaena mysticetus

   
 

Eubalaena spp.

   
       

Balaenopteridae Fin whales, humpback whales, rorquals

 
 

Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)

   
 

Balaenoptera bonaerensis

   
 

Balaenoptera borealis

   
 

Balaenoptera edeni

   
 

Balaenoptera musculus

   
 

Balaenoptera omurai

   
 

Balaenoptera physalus

   
 

Megaptera novaeangliae

   

Delphinidae Dolphins

 
 

Orcaella brevirostris

   
 

Orcaella heinsohni

   
 

Sotalia spp.

   
 

Sousa spp.

   

Eschrichtiidae Grey whale

 
 

Eschrichtius robustus

   

Iniidae River dolphins

 
 

Lipotes vexillifer

   

Neobalaenidae Pygmy right whale

 
 

Caperea marginata

   

Phocoenidae Porpoises

 
 

Neophocaena asiaeorientalis

   
 

Neophocaena phocaenoides

   
 

Phocoena sinus

   

Physeteridae Sperm whales

 
 

Physeter macrocephalus

   

Platanistidae River dolphins

 
 

Platanista spp.

   

Ziphiidae Beaked whales, bottle- nosed whales

 
 

Berardius spp.

   
 

Hyperoodon spp.

   

CHIROPTERA

 

Phyllostomidae Broad-nosed bats

 
     

Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)

Pteropodidae Fruit bats, flying foxes

 
   

Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Acerodon jubatus

   
   

Pteropus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Pteropus brunneus)

 
 

Pteropus insularis

   
 

Pteropus loochoensis

   
 

Pteropus mariannus

   
 

Pteropus molossinus

   
 

Pteropus pelewensis

   
 

Pteropus pilosus

   
 

Pteropus samoensis

   
 

Pteropus tonganus

   
 

Pteropus ualanus

   
 

Pteropus yapensis

   

CINGULATA

 

Dasypodidae Armadillos

 
     

Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)

   

Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 
 

Priodontes maximus

   

DASYUROMORPHIA

 

Dasyuridae Dunnarts

 
 

Sminthopsis longicaudata

   

Sminthopsis psammophila

   
       

DIPROTODONTIA

 

Macropodidae Kangaroos, wallabies

 
   

Dendrolagus inustus

 
   

Dendrolagus ursinus

 
 

Lagorchestes hirsutus

   
 

Lagostrophus fasciatus

   
 

Onychogalea fraenata

   

Phalangeridae Cuscuses

 
   

Phalanger intercastellanus

 
   

Phalanger mimicus

 
   

Phalanger orientalis

 
   

Spilocuscus kraemeri

 
   

Spilocuscus maculatus

 
   

Spilocuscus papuensis

 

Potoroidae Rat-kangaroos

 
 

Bettongia spp.

   

Vombatidae Wombats

 
 

Lasiorhinus krefftii

   

LAGOMORPHA

 

Leporidae Hares, rabbits

 
 

Caprolagus hispidus

   
 

Romerolagus diazi

   

MONOTREMATA

 

Tachyglossidae Echidnas, spiny anteaters

 
   

Zaglossus spp.

 

PERAMELEMORPHIA

 

Peramelidae Bandicoots, echymiperas

 
 

Perameles bougainville

   

Thylacomyidae Bilbies

 
 

Macrotis lagotis

   
       

PERISSODACTYLA

 

Equidae Horses, wild asses, zebras

 
 

Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   
 

Equus grevyi

   
   

Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 
 

Equus hemionus hemionus

   
 

Equus hemionus khur

   
   

Equus kiang

 
 

Equus przewalskii

   
   

Equus zebra hartmannae

 
   

Equus zebra zebra

 

Rhinocerotidae Rhinoceroses

 
 

Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)

   
   

Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of Eswatini and South Africa; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Tapiridae Tapirs

 
 

Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)

   
   

Tapirus terrestris

 

PHOLIDOTA

 

Manidae Pangolins

 
   

Manis spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Manis crassicaudata

   
 

Manis culionensis

   
 

Manis gigantea

   
 

Manis javanica

   
 

Manis pentadactyla

   
 

Manis temminckii

   
 

Manis tetradactyla

   
 

Manis tricuspis

   

PILOSA

 

Bradypodidae Three-toed sloths

 
   

Bradypus pygmaeus

 
   

Bradypus variegatus

 

Myrmecophagidae American anteaters

 
   

Myrmecophaga tridactyla

 
     

Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)

PRIMATES Apes, monkeys

 
   

PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Atelidae Howler monkeys, spider monkeys

 
 

Alouatta coibensis

   
 

Alouatta palliata

   
 

Alouatta pigra

   
 

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus

   
 

Ateles geoffroyi ornatus

   
 

Brachyteles arachnoides

   
 

Brachyteles hypoxanthus

   
 

Oreonax flavicauda

   

Cebidae Marmosets, tamarins, new- world monkeys

 
 

Callimico goeldii

   
 

Callithrix aurita

   
 

Callithrix flaviceps

   
 

Leontopithecus spp.

   
 

Saguinus bicolor

   
 

Saguinus geoffroyi

   
 

Saguinus leucopus

   
 

Saguinus martinsi

   
 

Saguinus oedipus

   
 

Saimiri oerstedii

   

Cercopithecidae Old-world monkeys

 
 

Cercocebus galeritus

   
 

Cercopithecus diana

   
 

Cercopithecus roloway

   
 

Macaca silenus

   
 

Macaca sylvanus

   
 

Mandrillus leucophaeus

   
 

Mandrillus sphinx

   
 

Nasalis larvatus

   
 

Piliocolobus kirkii

   
 

Piliocolobus rufomitratus

   
 

Presbytis potenziani

   
 

Pygathrix spp.

   
 

Rhinopithecus spp.

   
 

Semnopithecus ajax

   
 

Semnopithecus dussumieri

   
 

Semnopithecus entellus

   
 

Semnopithecus hector

   
 

Semnopithecus hypoleucos

   
 

Semnopithecus priam

   
 

Semnopithecus schistaceus

   
 

Simias concolor

   
 

Trachypithecus geei

   
 

Trachypithecus pileatus

   
 

Trachypithecus shortridgei

   

Cheirogaleidae Dwarf lemurs

 
 

Cheirogaleidae spp.

   

Daubentoniidae Aye-aye

 
 

Daubentonia madagascariensis

   

Hominidae Apes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utans

 
 

Gorilla beringei

   
 

Gorilla gorilla

   
 

Pan spp.

   
 

Pongo abelii

   
 

Pongo pygmaeus

   

Hylobatidae Gibbons

 
 

Hylobatidae spp.

   

Indriidae Indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs

 
 

Indriidae spp.

   

Lemuridae Large lemurs

 
 

Lemuridae spp.

   

Lepilemuridae Sportive lemurs

 
 

Lepilemuridae spp.

   

Lorisidae Lorises

 
 

Nycticebus spp.

   

Pitheciidae Sakis, uakaris

 
 

Cacajao spp.

 

Chiropotes albinasus

PROBOSCIDEA

 

Elephantidae Elephants

 
 

Elephas maximus

   
 

Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II subject to annotation 2)

   
   

Loxodonta africana 2 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)

 

RODENTIA

 

Chinchillidae Chinchillas

 
 

Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

   

Cuniculidae Pacas

 
     

Cuniculus paca (Honduras)

Dasyproctidae Agoutis

 
     

Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)

Erethizontidae New-world porcupines

 
     

Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)

     

Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)

Muridae Mice, rats

 
   

Leporillus conditor

 
   

Pseudomys fieldi

 
   

Xeromys myoides

 
   

Zyzomys pedunculatus

 

Sciuridae Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

 
 

Cynomys mexicanus

   
     

Marmota caudata (India)

     

Marmota himalayana (India)

   

Ratufa spp.

 

SCANDENTIA Tree shrews

 
   

SCANDENTIA spp.

 

SIRENIA

 

Dugongidae Dugong

 
 

Dugong dugon

   

Trichechidae Manatees

 
 

Trichechus inunguis

   
 

Trichechus manatus

   
 

Trichechus senegalensis

   

CLASS AVES (BIRDS)

 

ANSERIFORMES

 

Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc.

 
 

Anas aucklandica

   
   

Anas bernieri

 
 

Anas chlorotis

   
   

Anas formosa

 
 

Anas laysanensis

   
 

Anas nesiotis

   
 

Asarcornis scutulata

   
 

Branta canadensis leucopareia

   
   

Branta ruficollis

 
 

Branta sandvicensis

   
   

Coscoroba coscoroba

 
   

Cygnus melancoryphus

 
   

Dendrocygna arborea

 
     

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)

     

Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)

   

Oxyura leucocephala

 
 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea

   
   

Sarkidiornis melanotos

 

APODIFORMES

 

Trochilidae Hummingbirds

 
   

Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Glaucis dohrnii

   

CHARADRIIFORMES

 

Burhinidae Thick-knees

 
     

Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)

Laridae Gulls

 
 

Larus relictus

   

Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks

 
 

Numenius borealis

   
 

Numenius tenuirostris

   
 

Tringa guttifer

   

CICONIIFORMES

 

Balaenicipitidae Shoebills, whale- headed storks

 
   

Balaeniceps rex

 

Ciconiidae Storks

 
 

Ciconia boyciana

   
   

Ciconia nigra

 
 

Jabiru mycteria

   
 

Mycteria cinerea

   

Phoenicopteridae Flamingos

 
   

Phoenicopteridae spp.

 

Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills

 
   

Eudocimus ruber

 
   

Geronticus calvus

 
 

Geronticus eremita

   
 

Nipponia nippon

   
   

Platalea leucorodia

 

COLUMBIFORMES

 

Columbidae Doves, pigeons

 
 

Caloenas nicobarica

   
 

Ducula mindorensis

   
   

Gallicolumba luzonica

 
   

Goura spp.

 
     

Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)

CORACIIFORMES

 

Bucerotidae Hornbills

 
   

Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Aceros nipalensis

   
   

Anorrhinus spp.

 
   

Anthracoceros spp.

 
   

Berenicornis spp.

 
   

Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Buceros bicornis

   
   

Penelopides spp.

 
 

Rhinoplax vigil

   
   

Rhyticeros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Rhyticeros subruficollis

   

CUCULIFORMES

 

Musophagidae Turacos

 
   

Tauraco spp.

 
       

FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures

 
   

FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the Appendices; and the

species included in Appendices I and III)

 

Accipitridae Hawks, eagles

 
 

Aquila adalberti

   
 

Aquila heliaca

   
 

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii

   
 

Haliaeetus albicilla

   
 

Harpia harpyja

   
 

Pithecophaga jefferyi

   

Cathartidae New-world vultures

 
 

Gymnogyps californianus

   
     

Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)

 

Vultur gryphus

   

Falconidae Falcons

 
 

Falco araeus

   
 

Falco jugger

   
 

Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles)

   
 

Falco pelegrinoides

   
 

Falco peregrinus

   
 

Falco punctatus

   
 

Falco rusticolus

   

GALLIFORMES

 

Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans

 
     

Crax alberti (Colombia)

 

Crax blumenbachii

   
     

Crax daubentoni (Colombia)

     

Crax globulosa (Colombia)

     

Crax rubra (Colombia, Guatemala, Honduras)

 

Mitu mitu

   
 

Oreophasis derbianus

   
     

Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)

     

Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)

 

Penelope albipennis

   
     

Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)

     

Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)

 

Pipile jacutinga

   
 

Pipile pipile

   
       

Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl

 
 

Macrocephalon maleo

   

Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopans

 
   

Argusianus argus

 
 

Catreus wallichii

   
 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

   
 

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

   
 

Crossoptilon mantchuricum

   
   

Gallus sonneratii

 
   

Ithaginis cruentus

 
 

Lophophorus impejanus

   
 

Lophophorus lhuysii

   
 

Lophophorus sclateri

   
 

Lophura edwardsi

   
     

Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan)

 

Lophura swinhoii

   
     

Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)

     

Pavo cristatus (Pakistan)

   

Pavo muticus

 
   

Polyplectron bicalcaratum

 
   

Polyplectron germaini

 
   

Polyplectron malacense

 
 

Polyplectron napoleonis

   
   

Polyplectron schleiermacheri

 
     

Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)

 

Rheinardia ocellata

   
 

Syrmaticus ellioti

   
 

Syrmaticus humiae

   
 

Syrmaticus mikado

   
   

Syrmaticus reevesii

 
 

Tetraogallus caspius

   
 

Tetraogallus tibetanus

   
 

Tragopan blythii

   
 

Tragopan caboti

   
 

Tragopan melanocephalus

   
     

Tragopan satyra (Nepal)

   

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

 

GRUIFORMES

 

Gruidae Cranes

 
   

Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Balearica pavonina

   
 

Grus americana

   
 

Grus canadensis nesiotes

   
 

Grus canadensis pulla

   
 

Grus japonensis

   
 

Grus leucogeranus

   
 

Grus monacha

   
 

Grus nigricollis

   
 

Grus vipio

   

Otididae Bustards

 
   

Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Ardeotis nigriceps

   
 

Chlamydotis macqueenii

   
 

Chlamydotis undulata

   
 

Houbaropsis bengalensis

   

Rallidae Rails

 
 

Gallirallus sylvestris

   

Rhynochetidae Kagu

 
 

Rhynochetos jubatus

   

PASSERIFORMES

 

Atrichornithidae Scrub-birds

 
 

Atrichornis clamosus

   

Cotingidae Cotingas

 
     

Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)

     

Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)

 

Cotinga maculata

   
   

Rupicola spp.

 
 

Xipholena atropurpurea

   

Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers

 
   

Gubernatrix cristata

 
   

Paroaria capitata

 
   

Paroaria coronata

 
   

Tangara fastuosa

 

Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills

 
   

Amandava formosa

 
   

Lonchura oryzivora

 
   

Poephila cincta cincta

 

Fringillidae Finches

 
 

Carduelis cucullata

   
   

Carduelis yarrellii

 

Hirundinidae Martins

 
 

Pseudochelidon sirintarae

   

Icteridae New-world blackbirds

 
 

Xanthopsar flavus

   

Meliphagidae Honeyeaters

 
   

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix

 

Muscicapidae Old-world flycatchers

 
     

Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)

   

Cyornis ruckii

 
   

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis

 
   

Dasyornis longirostris

 
   

Garrulax canorus

 
   

Garrulax taewanus

 
   

Leiothrix argentauris

 
   

Leiothrix lutea

 
   

Liocichla omeiensis

 
 

Picathartes gymnocephalus

   
 

Picathartes oreas

   
     

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis

(Mauritius)

Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise

 
   

Paradisaeidae spp.

 

Pittidae Pittas

 
   

Pitta guajana

 
 

Pitta gurneyi

   
 

Pitta kochi

   
   

Pitta nympha

 

Pycnonotidae Bulbuls

 
   

Pycnonotus zeylanicus

 

Sturnidae Mynas, starlings

 
   

Gracula religiosa

 
 

Leucopsar rothschildi

   

Zosteropidae White-eyes

 
 

Zosterops albogularis

   

PELECANIFORMES

 

Fregatidae Frigatebirds

 
 

Fregata andrewsi

   

Pelecanidae Pelicans

 
 

Pelecanus crispus

   

Sulidae Gannets

 
 

Papasula abbotti

   

PICIFORMES

 

Capitonidae Barbets

 
     

Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)

Picidae Woodpeckers

 
 

Dryocopus javensis richardsi

   

Ramphastidae Toucans

 
     

Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)

   

Pteroglossus aracari

 
     

Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)

   

Pteroglossus viridis

 
     

Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)

   

Ramphastos sulfuratus

 
   

Ramphastos toco

 
   

Ramphastos tucanus

 
   

Ramphastos vitellinus

 
     

Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)

PODICIPEDIFORMES

 

Podicipedidae Grebes

 
 

Podilymbus gigas

   

PROCELLARIIFORMES

 

Diomedeidae Albatrosses

 
 

Phoebastria albatrus

   

PSITTACIFORMES

 
   

PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Cacatuidae Cockatoos

 
 

Cacatua goffiniana

   
 

Cacatua haematuropygia

   
 

Cacatua moluccensis

   
 

Cacatua sulphurea

   
 

Probosciger aterrimus

   

Loriidae Lories, lorikeets

 
 

Eos histrio

   
 

Vini ultramarina

   

Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots

 
 

Amazona arausiaca

   
 

Amazona auropalliata

   
 

Amazona barbadensis

   
 

Amazona brasiliensis

   
 

Amazona finschi

   
 

Amazona guildingii

   
 

Amazona imperialis

   
 

Amazona leucocephala

   
 

Amazona oratrix

   
 

Amazona pretrei

   
 

Amazona rhodocorytha

   
 

Amazona tucumana

   
 

Amazona versicolor

   
 

Amazona vinacea

   
 

Amazona viridigenalis

   
 

Amazona vittata

   
 

Anodorhynchus spp.

   
 

Ara ambiguus

   
 

Ara glaucogularis

   
 

Ara macao

   
 

Ara militaris

   
 

Ara rubrogenys

   
 

Cyanopsitta spixii

   
 

Cyanoramphus cookii

   
 

Cyanoramphus forbesi

   
 

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

   
 

Cyanoramphus saisseti

   
 

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

   
 

Eunymphicus cornutus

   
 

Guarouba guarouba

   
 

Neophema chrysogaster

   
 

Ognorhynchus icterotis

   
 

Pezoporus occidentalis

   
 

Pezoporus wallicus

   
 

Pionopsitta pileata

   
 

Primolius couloni

   
 

Primolius maracana

   
 

Psephotus chrysopterygius

   
 

Psephotus dissimilis

   
 

Psephotus pulcherrimus

   
 

Psittacula echo

   
 

Psittacus erithacus

   
 

Pyrrhura cruentata

   
 

Rhynchopsitta spp.

   
 

Strigops habroptilus

   

RHEIFORMES

 

Rheidae Rheas

 
 

Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)

   
   

Pterocnemia pennata pennata

 
   

Rhea americana

 

SPHENISCIFORMES

 

Spheniscidae Penguins

 
   

Spheniscus demersus

 
 

Spheniscus humboldti

   

STRIGIFORMES Owls

 
   

STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Sceloglaux albifacies)

 

Strigidae Owls

 
 

Heteroglaux blewitti

   
 

Mimizuku gurneyi

   
 

Ninox natalis

   

Tytonidae Barn owls

 
 

Tyto soumagnei

   

STRUTHIONIFORMES

 

Struthionidae Ostriches

 
 

Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)

   

TINAMIFORMES

 

Tinamidae Tinamous

 
 

Tinamus solitarius

   

TROGONIFORMES

 

Trogonidae Quetzals

 
 

Pharomachrus mocinno

   

CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES)

 

CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

 
   

CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans

 
 

Alligator sinensis

   
 

Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis

   
 

Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)

   
 

Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)

   

Crocodylidae Crocodiles

 
 

Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of the Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Colombia, and the population of Cuba, which are included in Appendix II; and the population of Mexico, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

   
 

Crocodylus cataphractus

   
 

Crocodylus intermedius

   
 

Crocodylus mindorensis

   
 

Crocodylus moreletii (Except the population of Belize, which is included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes, and the population of Mexico, which is included in Appendix II)

   
 

Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes),

Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]

   
 

Crocodylus palustris

   
 

Crocodylus porosus {Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia [wild harvest restricted to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless approved by the Parties] and Papua New Guinea, which are

included in Appendix II}

   
 

Crocodylus rhombifer

   
 

Crocodylus siamensis

   
 

Osteolaemus tetraspis

   
 

Tomistoma schlegelii

   

Gavialidae Gavials

 
 

Gavialis gangeticus

   

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

 

Sphenodontidae Tuataras

 
 

Sphenodon spp.

   

SAURIA

 

Agamidae Spiny-tailed lizards, agamas

 
   

Ceratophora aspera (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
 

Ceratophora erdeleni

   
 

Ceratophora karu

   
   

Ceratophora stoddartii (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
 

Ceratophora tennentii

   
 

Cophotis ceylanica

   
 

Cophotis dumbara

   
   

Lyriocephalus scutatus (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
   

Saara spp.

 
   

Uromastyx spp.

 

Anguidae Alligator lizards

 
   

Abronia spp. [Except the species included in Appendix I (zero export quota for wild specimens for Abronia aurita, A. gaiophantasma,

A. montecristoi, A. salvadorensis and

A. vasconcelosii)]

 
 

Abronia anzuetoi

   
 

Abronia campbelli

   
 

Abronia fimbriata

   
 

Abronia frosti

   
 

Abronia meledona

   

Chamaeleonidae Chameleons

 
   

Archaius spp.

 
   

Bradypodion spp.

 
   

Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Brookesia perarmata

   
   

Calumma spp.

 
   

Chamaeleo spp.

 
   

Furcifer spp.

 
   

Kinyongia spp.

 
   

Nadzikambia spp.

 
   

Palleon spp.

 
   

Rhampholeon spp.

 
   

Rieppeleon spp.

 
   

Trioceros spp.

 

Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards

 
   

Cordylus spp.

 
   

Hemicordylus spp.

 
   

Karusaurus spp.

 
   

Namazonurus spp.

 
   

Ninurta spp.

 
   

Ouroborus spp.

 
   

Pseudocordylus spp.

 
   

Smaug spp.

 

Eublepharidae Eyelid geckos

 
   

Goniurosaurus spp. (Except the species native to Japan)

 

Gekkonidae Geckos

 
 

Cnemaspis psychedelica

   
     

Dactylocnemis spp. (New Zealand)

   

Gekko gecko

 
 

Gonatodes daudini

   
     

Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)

 

Lygodactylus williamsi

   
     

Mokopirirakau spp. (New Zealand)

   

Nactus serpensinsula

 
   

Naultinus spp.

 
   

Paroedura androyensis

 
   

Paroedura masobe

 
   

Phelsuma spp.

 
   

Rhoptropella spp.

 
     

Sphaerodactylus armasi (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus celicara (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus dimorphicus (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus intermedius (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus alayoi (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus granti (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus lissodesmus (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus ocujal (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus strategus (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus notatus atactus

(Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus oliveri (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus pimienta (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus ruibali (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus siboney (Cuba)

     

Sphaerodactylus torrei (Cuba)

     

Toropuku spp. (New Zealand)

     

Tukutuku spp. (New Zealand)

   

Uroplatus spp.

 
     

Woodworthia spp. (New Zealand)

Helodermatidae Beaded lizards, Gila monsters

 
   

Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 
 

Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti

   

Iguanidae Iguanas

 
   

Amblyrhynchus cristatus

 
 

Brachylophus spp.

   
   

Conolophus spp.

 
   

Ctenosaura spp.

 
 

Cyclura spp.

   
   

Iguana spp.

 
   

Phrynosoma blainvillii

 
   

Phrynosoma cerroense

 
   

Phrynosoma coronatum

 
   

Phrynosoma wigginsi

 
 

Sauromalus varius

   

Lacertidae Lizards

 
 

Gallotia simonyi

   
   

Podarcis lilfordi

 
   

Podarcis pityusensis

 

Lanthanotidae Earless monitor lizards

 
   

Lanthanotidae spp. (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 

Polychrotidae Anoles

 
     

Anolis agueroi (Cuba)

     

Anolis baracoae (Cuba)

     

Anolis barbatus (Cuba)

     

Anolis chamaeleonides (Cuba)

     

Anolis equestris (Cuba)

     

Anolis guamuhaya (Cuba)

     

Anolis luteogularis (Cuba)

     

Anolis pigmaequestris (Cuba)

     

Anolis porcus (Cuba)

Scincidae Skinks

 
   

Corucia zebrata

 

Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards

 
   

Crocodilurus amazonicus

 
   

Dracaena spp.

 
   

Salvator spp.

 
   

Tupinambis spp.

 

Varanidae Monitor lizards

 
   

Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Varanus bengalensis

   
 

Varanus flavescens

   
 

Varanus griseus

   
 

Varanus komodoensis

   
 

Varanus nebulosus

   

Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard

 
 

Shinisaurus crocodilurus

   

SERPENTES

 

Boidae Boas

 
   

Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Acrantophis spp.

   
 

Boa constrictor occidentalis

   
 

Epicrates inornatus

   
 

Epicrates monensis

   
 

Epicrates subflavus

   
 

Sanzinia madagascariensis

   
       

Bolyeriidae Round Island boas

 
   

Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Bolyeria multocarinata

   
 

Casarea dussumieri

   

Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes

 
     

Atretium schistosum (India)

   

Clelia clelia

Cerberus rynchops (India)

   

Cyclagras gigas

 
   

Elachistodon westermanni

 
   

Ptyas mucosus

Xenochrophis piscator (India)

     

Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri

(India)

     

Xenochrophis tytleri (India)

Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes

 
   

Hoplocephalus bungaroides

 
     

Micrurus diastema (Honduras)

     

Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)

     

Micrurus ruatanus (Honduras)

   

Naja atra

 
   

Naja kaouthia

 
   

Naja mandalayensis

 
   

Naja naja

 
   

Naja oxiana

 
   

Naja philippinensis

 
   

Naja sagittifera

 
   

Naja samarensis

 
   

Naja siamensis

 
   

Naja sputatrix

 
   

Naja sumatrana

 
   

Ophiophagus hannah

 

Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boas

 
   

Loxocemidae spp.

 

Pythonidae Pythons

 
   

Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 
 

Python molurus molurus

   

Tropidophiidae Wood boas

 
   

Tropidophiidae spp.

 

Viperidae Vipers

 
   

Atheris desaixi

 
   

Bitis worthingtoni

 
     

Crotalus durissus (Honduras)

     

Daboia russelii (India)

   

Pseudocerastes urarachnoides

 
   

Trimeresurus mangshanensis

 
 

Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)

   
   

Vipera wagneri

 

TESTUDINES

 

Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles

 
   

Carettochelys insculpta

 

Chelidae Austro-American sideneck turtles

 
   

Chelodina mccordi (Zero export quota for specimens from the wild)

 
 

Pseudemydura umbrina

   

Cheloniidae Sea turtles

 
 

Cheloniidae spp.

   

Chelydridae Snapping turtles

 
     

Chelydra serpentina (United States of America)

     

Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)

Dermatemydidae Central American river turtles

 
   

Dermatemys mawii

 

Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtles

 
 

Dermochelys coriacea

   

Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 
   

Clemmys guttata

 
   

Emydoidea blandingii

 
   

Glyptemys insculpta

 
 

Glyptemys muhlenbergii

   
     

Graptemys spp. (United States of America)

   

Malaclemys terrapin

 
   

Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Terrapene coahuila

   

Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 
 

Batagur affinis

   
 

Batagur baska

   
   

Batagur borneoensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
   

Batagur dhongoka

 
   

Batagur kachuga

 
   

Batagur trivittata (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
   

Cuora spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I; zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata,

C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons,

C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani,

C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and

C. zhoui)

 
 

Cuora bourreti

   
 

Cuora picturata

   
   

Cyclemys spp.

 
 

Geoclemys hamiltonii

   
   

Geoemyda japonica

 
   

Geoemyda spengleri

 
   

Hardella thurjii

 
   

Heosemys annandalii (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
   

Heosemys depressa (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
   

Heosemys grandis

 
   

Heosemys spinosa

 
   

Leucocephalon yuwonoi

 
   

Malayemys macrocephala

 
   

Malayemys subtrijuga

 
 

Mauremys annamensis

   
     

Mauremys iversoni (China)

   

Mauremys japonica

 
     

Mauremys megalocephala (China)

   

Mauremys mutica

 
   

Mauremys nigricans

 
     

Mauremys pritchardi (China)

     

Mauremys reevesii (China)

 

Melanochelys tricarinata

 

Mauremys sinensis (China)

   

Melanochelys trijuga

 
 

Morenia ocellata

   
   

Morenia petersi

 
   

Notochelys platynota

 
     

Ocadia glyphistoma (China)

     

Ocadia philippeni (China)

   

Orlitia borneensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 
   

Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Pangshura tecta

   
   

Sacalia bealei

 
     

Sacalia pseudocellata (China)

       
   

Sacalia quadriocellata

 
   

Siebenrockiella crassicollis

 
   

Siebenrockiella leytensis

 
   

Vijayachelys silvatica

 

Platysternidae Big-headed turtles

 
 

Platysternidae spp.

   

Podocnemididae Afro-American sideneck turtles

 
   

Erymnochelys madagascariensis

 
   

Peltocephalus dumerilianus

 
   

Podocnemis spp.

 

Testudinidae Tortoises

 
   

Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Centrochelys sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 
 

Astrochelys radiata

   
 

Astrochelys yniphora

   
 

Chelonoidis niger

   
 

Geochelone elegans

   
 

Geochelone platynota

   
 

Gopherus flavomarginatus

   
 

Malacochersus tornieri

   
 

Psammobates geometricus

   
 

Pyxis arachnoides

   
 

Pyxis planicauda

   
 

Testudo kleinmanni

   

Trionychidae Softshell turtles

 
   

Amyda cartilaginea

 
     

Apalone ferox (United States of America)

     

Apalone mutica (United States of America)

     

Apalone spinifera (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (United States of America)

 

Apalone spinifera atra

   
   

Chitra spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Chitra chitra

   
 

Chitra vandijki

   
   

Cyclanorbis elegans

 
   

Cyclanorbis senegalensis

 
   

Cycloderma aubryi

 
   

Cycloderma frenatum

 
   

Dogania subplana

 
   

Lissemys ceylonensis

 
   

Lissemys punctata

 
   

Lissemys scutata

 
   

Nilssonia formosa

 
 

Nilssonia gangetica

   
 

Nilssonia hurum

   
   

Nilssonia leithii

 
 

Nilssonia nigricans

   
   

Palea steindachneri

 
   

Pelochelys spp.

 
   

Pelodiscus axenaria

 
   

Pelodiscus maackii

 
   

Pelodiscus parviformis

 
   

Rafetus euphraticus

 
   

Rafetus swinhoei

 
   

Trionyx triunguis

 

CLASS AMPHIBIA (AMPHIBIANS)

 

ANURA

 

Aromobatidae Cryptic forest frogs

 
   

Allobates femoralis

 
   

Allobates hodli

 
   

Allobates myersi

 
   

Allobates zaparo

 
   

Anomaloglossus rufulus

 

Bufonidae Toads

 
 

Amietophrynus channingi

   
 

Amietophrynus superciliaris

   
 

Altiphrynoides spp.

   
 

Atelopus zeteki

   
 

Incilius periglenes

   
 

Nectophrynoides spp.

   
 

Nimbaphrynoides spp.

   

Calyptocephalellidae Chilean toads

 
     

Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)

Dendrobatidae Poison frogs

 
   

Adelphobates spp.

 
   

Ameerega spp.

 
   

Andinobates spp.

 
   

Dendrobates spp.

 
   

Epipedobates spp.

 
   

Excidobates spp.

 
   

Hyloxalus azureiventris

 
   

Minyobates spp.

 
   

Oophaga spp.

 
   

Phyllobates spp.

 
   

Ranitomeya spp.

 

Dicroglossidae Frogs

 
   

Euphlyctis hexadactylus

 
   

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus

 

Hylidae Tree frogs

 
   

Agalychnis spp.

 

Mantellidae Mantella frogs

 
   

Mantella spp.

 

Microhylidae Tomato frogs

 
   

Dyscophus antongilii

 
   

Dyscophus guineti

 
   

Dyscophus insularis

 
   

Scaphiophryne boribory

 
   

Scaphiophryne gottlebei

 
   

Scaphiophryne marmorata

 
   

Scaphiophryne spinosa

 

Myobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs

 
   

Rheobatrachus spp. (Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Telmatobiidae Andean water frogs

 
 

Telmatobius culeus

   

CAUDATA

     

Ambystomatidae Axolotls, mole salamanders

     
   

Ambystoma dumerilii

 
   

Ambystoma mexicanum

 

Cryptobranchidae Giant salamanders

 
 

Andrias spp.

   
     

Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)

Hynobiidae Asiatic salamanders

 
     

Hynobius amjiensis (China)

Salamandridae Newts and salamanders

 
   

Echinotriton chinhaiensis

 
   

Echinotriton maxiquadratus

 
 

Neurergus kaiseri

   
   

Paramesotriton spp.

 
     

Salamandra algira (Algeria)

   

Tylototriton spp.

 

CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS)

 

CARCHARHINIFORMES

 

Carcharhinidae Requiem sharks

 
   

Carcharhinus falciformis

 
   

Carcharhinus longimanus

 

Sphyrnidae Hammerhead sharks

 
   

Sphyrna lewini

 
   

Sphyrna mokarran

 
   

Sphyrna zygaena

 

LAMNIFORMES

 

Alopiidae Thresher sharks

 
   

Alopias spp.

 

Cetorhinidae Basking sharks

 
   

Cetorhinus maximus

 

Lamnidae Mackerel sharks

 
   

Carcharodon carcharias

 
   

Isurus oxyrinchus

 
   

Isurus paucus

 
   

Lamna nasus

 

MYLIOBATIFORMES

 

Myliobatidae Eagle and mobulid rays

 
   

Manta spp.

 
   

Mobula spp.

 

Potamotrygonidae Freshwater stingrays

 
     

Paratrygon aiereba (Colombia)

     

Potamotrygon spp. (population of Brazil) (Brazil)

     

Potamotrygon constellata (Colombia)

     

Potamotrygon magdalenae (Colombia)

     

Potamotrygon motoro (Colombia)

     

Potamotrygon orbignyi (Colombia)

     

Potamotrygon schroederi (Colombia)

     

Potamotrygon scobina (Colombia)

     

Potamotrygon yepezi (Colombia)

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

 

Rhincodontidae Whale sharks

 
   

Rhincodon typus

 

PRISTIFORMES

 

Pristidae Sawfishes

 
 

Pristidae spp.

   

RHINOPRISTIFORMES

 

Glaucostegidae Guitarfishes

 
   

Glaucostegus spp.

 

Rhinidae Wedgefishes

 
   

Rhinidae spp.

 

CLASS ACTINOPTERI (FISHES)

 

ACIPENSERIFORMES

 
   

ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Acipenseridae Sturgeons

 
 

Acipenser brevirostrum

   
 

Acipenser sturio

   

ANGUILLIFORMES

 

Anguillidae Freshwater eels

 
   

Anguilla anguilla

 
       

CYPRINIFORMES

 

Catostomidae Cui-ui

 
 

Chasmistes cujus

   

Cyprinidae Carps

 
   

Caecobarbus geertsii

 
 

Probarbus jullieni

   

OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

 

Arapaimidae Arapaimas

 
   

Arapaima gigas

 

Osteoglossidae Bonytongue

 
 

Scleropages formosus

   
 

Scleropages inscriptus

   

PERCIFORMES

 

Labridae Wrasses

 
   

Cheilinus undulatus

 

Pomacanthidae Angelfishes

 
   

Holacanthus clarionensis

 

Sciaenidae Totoaba

 
 

Totoaba macdonaldi

   

SILURIFORMES

 

Loricariidae Armoured catfishes

 
     

Hypancistrus zebra (Brazil)

Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish

 
 

Pangasianodon gigas

   

SYNGNATHIFORMES

 

Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses

 
   

Hippocampus spp.

 

CLASS DIPNEUSTI (LUNGFISHES)

 

CERATODONTIFORMES

 

Neoceratodontidae Australian lungfishes

 
   

Neoceratodus forsteri

 

CLASS COELACANTHI (COELACANTHS)

 

COELACANTHIFORMES

 

Latimeriidae Coelacanths

 
 

Latimeria spp.

   

PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA

CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA (SEA CUCUMBERS)

 

ASPIDOCHIROTIDA

 

Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers

 
     

Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)

HOLOTHURIIDA

 

Holothuriidae Teatfishes, Sea cucumbers

 
   

Holothuria fuscogilva (Entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 28 August 2020)

 
   

Holothuria nobilis (Entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 28 August 2020)

 
   

Holothuria whitmaei (Entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 28 August 2020)

 

PHYLUM ARTHROPODA CLASS ARACHNIDA (SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)

 

ARANEAE

 

Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas

 
   

Aphonopelma albiceps

 
   

Aphonopelma pallidum

 
   

Brachypelma spp.

 
   

Poecilotheria spp.

 

SCORPIONES

 

Scorpionidae Scorpions

 
   

Pandinus camerounensis

 
   

Pandinus dictator

 
   

Pandinus gambiensis

 
   

Pandinus imperator

 
   

Pandinus roeseli

 

CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)

 

COLEOPTERA

 

Lucanidae Stag beetles

 
     

Colophon spp. (South Africa)

Scarabaeidae Scarab beetles

 
   

Dynastes satanas

 

LEPIDOPTERA

 

Nymphalidae Brush-footed butterflies

 
     

Agrias amydon boliviensis

(Plurinational State of Bolivia)

     

Morpho godartii lachaumei

(Plurinational State of Bolivia)

     

Prepona praeneste buckleyana

(Plurinational State of Bolivia)

Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies

 
 

Achillides chikae chikae

   
 

Achillides chikae hermeli

   
   

Atrophaneura jophon

 
   

Atrophaneura pandiyana

 
   

Bhutanitis spp.

 
   

Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Ornithoptera alexandrae

   
 

Papilio homerus

   
   

Papilio hospiton

 
 

Parides burchellanus

   
       
   

Parnassius apollo

 
   

Teinopalpus spp.

 
   

Trogonoptera spp.

 
   

Troides spp.

 

PHYLUM ANNELIDA CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA (LEECHES)

 

ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA

 

Hirudinidae Medicinal leeches

 
   

Hirudo medicinalis

 
   

Hirudo verbana

 

PHYLUM MOLLUSCA CLASS BIVALVIA (CLAMS AND MUSSELS)

 

MYTILOIDA

 

Mytilidae Marine mussels

 
   

Lithophaga lithophaga

 

UNIONOIDA

 

Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels

 
 

Conradilla caelata

   
   

Cyprogenia aberti

 
 

Dromus dromas

   
 

Epioblasma curtisi

   
 

Epioblasma florentina

   
 

Epioblasma sampsonii

   
 

Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua

   
 

Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum

   
   

Epioblasma torulosa rangiana

 
 

Epioblasma torulosa torulosa

   
 

Epioblasma turgidula

   
 

Epioblasma walkeri

   
 

Fusconaia cuneolus

   
 

Fusconaia edgariana

   
 

Lampsilis higginsii

   
 

Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata

   
 

Lampsilis satur

   
 

Lampsilis virescens

   
 

Plethobasus cicatricosus

   
 

Plethobasus cooperianus

   
   

Pleurobema clava

 
 

Pleurobema plenum

   
 

Potamilus capax

   
 

Quadrula intermedia

   
 

Quadrula sparsa

   
 

Toxolasma cylindrella

   
 

Unio nickliniana

   
 

Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis

   
 

Villosa trabalis

   

VENEROIDA

 

Tridacnidae Giant clams

 
   

Tridacnidae spp.

 

CLASS CEPHALOPODA (SQUIDS, OCTOPUSES, CUTTLEFISH)

 

NAUTILIDA

 

Nautilidae Chambered nautilus

 
   

Nautilidae spp.

 

CLASS GASTROPODA (SNAILS AND CONCHES)

 

MESOGASTROPODA

 

Strombidae True conchs

 
   

Strombus gigas

 

STYLOMMATOPHORA

 

Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails

 
 

Achatinella spp.

   
       

Camaenidae Green tree snails

 
   

Papustyla pulcherrima

 

Cepolidae Helicoid terrestrial snails

 
 

Polymita spp.

   

PHYLUM CNIDARIA CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)

 

ANTIPATHARIA Black corals

 
   

ANTIPATHARIA spp.

 

GORGONACEAE

 

Coralliidae Red and pink corals

 
     

Corallium elatius (China)

     

Corallium japonicum (China)

     

Corallium konjoi (China)

     

Corallium secundum (China)

HELIOPORACEA

 

Helioporidae Blue corals

 
   

Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

SCLERACTINIA Stony corals

 
   

SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STOLONIFERA

 

Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals

 
   

Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 
       

CLASS HYDROZOA (SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)

 

MILLEPORINA

 

Milleporidae Fire corals

 
   

Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STYLASTERINA

 

Stylasteridae Lace corals

 
   

Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 
       

FLORA (PLANTS)

 

AGAVACEAE Agaves

 
 

Agave parviflora

   
   

Agave victoriae-reginae #4

 
   

Nolina interrata

 
   

Yucca queretaroensis

 

AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias

 
   

Galanthus spp. #4

 
   

Sternbergia spp. #4

 

ANACARDIACEAE Cashews

 
   

Operculicarya decaryi

 
   

Operculicarya hyphaenoides

 
   

Operculicarya pachypus

 

APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias

 
   

Hoodia spp. #9

 
   

Pachypodium spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Pachypodium ambongense

   
 

Pachypodium baronii

   
 

Pachypodium decaryi

   
   

Rauvolfia serpentina #2

 

ARALIACEAE Ginseng

 
   

Panax ginseng #3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 
   

Panax quinquefolius #3

 

ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle trees

 
 

Araucaria araucana

   

ASPARAGACEAE Includes ponytail palms

 
   

Beaucarnea spp.

 

BERBERIDACEAE May-apple

 
   

Podophyllum hexandrum #2

 

BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias

 
   

Tillandsia harrisii #4

 
   

Tillandsia kammii #4

 
   

Tillandsia xerographica #4

 
       

CACTACEAE Cacti

 
   

CACTACEAE spp.9 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.)

 
 

Ariocarpus spp.

   
 

Astrophytum asterias

   
 

Aztekium ritteri

   
 

Coryphantha werdermannii

   
 

Discocactus spp.

   
 

Echinocereus ferreiranus

ssp. lindsayorum

   
 

Echinocereus schmollii

   
 

Escobaria minima

   
 

Escobaria sneedii

   
 

Mammillaria pectinifera (includes ssp. solisioides )

   
 

Melocactus conoideus

   
 

Melocactus deinacanthus

   
 

Melocactus glaucescens

   
 

Melocactus paucispinus

   
 

Obregonia denegrii

   
 

Pachycereus militaris

   
 

Pediocactus bradyi

   
 

Pediocactus knowltonii

   
 

Pediocactus paradinei

   
 

Pediocactus peeblesianus

   
 

Pediocactus sileri

   
 

Pelecyphora spp.

   
 

Sclerocactus blainei

   
 

Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp.

tobuschii

   
 

Sclerocactus brevispinus

   
 

Sclerocactus cloverae

   
 

Sclerocactus erectocentrus

   
 

Sclerocactus glaucus

   
 

Sclerocactus mariposensis

   
 

Sclerocactus mesae-verdae

   
 

Sclerocactus nyensis

   
 

Sclerocactus papyracanthus

   
 

Sclerocactus pubispinus

   
 

Sclerocactus sileri

   
 

Sclerocactus wetlandicus

   
 

Sclerocactus wrightiae

   
 

Strombocactus spp.

   
 

Turbinicarpus spp.

   
 

Uebelmannia spp.

   
       

CARYOCARACEAE Ajo

 
   

Caryocar costaricense #4

 

COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth

 
 

Saussurea costus

   

CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits

 
   

Zygosicyos pubescens

 
   

Zygosicyos tripartitus

 

CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses

 
 

Fitzroya cupressoides

   
 

Pilgerodendron uviferum

   
   

Widdringtonia whytei

 

CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns

 
   

Cyathea spp. #4

 

CYCADACEAE Cycads

 
   

CYCADACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Cycas beddomei

   

DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns

 
   

Cibotium barometz #4

 
   

Dicksonia spp. #4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas

 
   

DIDIEREACEAE spp. #4

 
       

DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss

 
   

Dioscorea deltoidea #4

 

DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap

 
   

Dionaea muscipula #4

 

EBENACEAE Ebonies

 
   

Diospyros spp. #5 (Populations of Madagascar)

 

EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges

 
   

Euphorbia spp. #4 (Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I.

Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan- shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 
 

Euphorbia ambovombensis

   
 

Euphorbia capsaintemariensis

   
 

Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi)

   
 

Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera)

   
 

Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha)

   
 

Euphorbia francoisii

   
 

Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora)

   
 

Euphorbia parvicyathophora

   
 

Euphorbia quartziticola

   
 

Euphorbia tulearensis

   

FAGACEAE Beeches

 
     

Quercus mongolica #5 (Russian Federation)

FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos

 
   

Fouquieria columnaris #4

 
 

Fouquieria fasciculata

   
 

Fouquieria purpusii

   

GNETACEAE Gnetums

 
     

Gnetum montanum #1 (Nepal)

JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan

 
   

Oreomunnea pterocarpa #4

 

LAURACEAE Laurels

 
   

Aniba rosaeodora #12

 

LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae)

Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood

 
   

Dalbergia spp. #15 (except for the species listed in Appendix I)

 
 

Dalbergia nigra

   
     

Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)

   

Guibourtia demeusei #15

 
   

Guibourtia pellegriniana #15

 
   

Guibourtia tessmannii #15

 
   

Paubrasilia echinata #10

 
   

Pericopsis elata #17

 
   

Platymiscium parviflorum #4

 
   

Pterocarpus erinaceus

 
   

Pterocarpus santalinus #7

 
   

Pterocarpus tinctorius #6

 
   

Senna meridionalis

 

LILIACEAE Aloes

 
   

Aloe spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices)

 
 

Aloe albida

   
 

Aloe albiflora

   
 

Aloe alfredii

   
 

Aloe bakeri

   
 

Aloe bellatula

   
 

Aloe calcairophila

   
 

Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila)

   
 

Aloe delphinensis

   
 

Aloe descoingsii

   
 

Aloe fragilis

   
 

Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var.

aurantiaca)

   
 

Aloe helenae

   
 

Aloe laeta (Includes the var.

maniaensis)

   
 

Aloe parallelifolia

   
 

Aloe parvula

   
 

Aloe pillansii

   
 

Aloe polyphylla

   
 

Aloe rauhii

   
 

Aloe suzannae

   
 

Aloe versicolor

   
 

Aloe vossii

   

MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolias

 
     

Magnolia liliifera var. obovata  #1

(Nepal)

MALVACEAE Includes baobabs

 
   

Adansonia grandidieri #16

 
       

MELIACEAE Mahoganies, West Indian cedar

 
   

Cedrela spp.#6 (Populations of the Neotropics) (Entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 28 August 2020)

 
     

Cedrela fissilis #5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil) (To be deleted on 28 August 2020)

     

Cedrela lilloi #5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil) (To be deleted on 28 August 2020)

     

Cedrela odorata #5 (Brazil and the Plurinational State of Bolivia. In addition, the following countries have listed their national populations: Colombia, Guatemala and Peru) (To be deleted on 28 August 2020)

   

Swietenia humilis #4

 
   

Swietenia macrophylla #6 (Populations of the Neotropics)

 
   

Swietenia mahagoni #5

 

NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World)

 
   

Nepenthes spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Nepenthes khasiana

   
 

Nepenthes rajah

   

OLEACEAE Ashes, etc.

 
     

Fraxinus mandshurica #5 (Russian Federation)

ORCHIDACEAE Orchids

 
   

ORCHIDACEAE spp. 10 #4

(Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
       
 

(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of ‘artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties)

   
 

Aerangis ellisii

   
 

Cattleya jongheana

   
 

Cattleya lobata

   
 

Dendrobium cruentum

   
 

Mexipedium xerophyticum

   
 

Paphiopedilum spp.

   
 

Peristeria elata

   
 

Phragmipedium spp.

   
 

Renanthera imschootiana

   

OROBANCHACEAE Broomrapes

 
   

Cistanche deserticola #4

 

PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms

 
   

Beccariophoenix madagascariensis #4

 
   

Dypsis decaryi #4

 
 

Dypsis decipiens

   
   

Lemurophoenix halleuxii

 
     

Lodoicea maldivica #13 (Seychelles)

   

Marojejya darianii

 
   

Ravenea louvelii

 
   

Ravenea rivularis

 
   

Satranala decussilvae

 
   

Voanioala gerardii

 

PAPAVERACEAE Poppy

 
     

Meconopsis regia #1 (Nepal)

PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers

 
   

Adenia firingalavensis

 
   

Adenia olaboensis

 
   

Adenia subsessilifolia

 

PEDALIACEAE Sesames

 
   

Uncarina grandidieri

 
   

Uncarina stellulifera

 

PINACEAE Firs and pines

 
 

Abies guatemalensis

   
     

Pinus koraiensis #5 (Russian Federation)

PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps

 
 

Podocarpus parlatorei

 

Podocarpus neriifolius #1 (Nepal)

       

PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes

 
   

Anacampseros spp. #4

 
   

Avonia spp. #4

 
   

Lewisia serrata #4

 

PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens

 
   

Cyclamen spp. 11 #4

 

RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root

 
   

Adonis vernalis #2

 
   

Hydrastis canadensis #8

 

ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood

 
   

Prunus africana #4

 

RUBIACEAE Ayugue

 
 

Balmea stormiae

   

SANTALACEAE Sandalwoods

 
   

Osyris lanceolata #2 (Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United Republic of Tanzania)

 

SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World)

 
   

Sarracenia spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Sarracenia oreophila

   
 

Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis

   
 

Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii

   

SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki

 
   

Picrorhiza kurrooa #2 (Excludes

Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora)

 

STANGERIACEAE Stangerias

 
   

Bowenia spp. #4

 
 

Stangeria eriopus

   

TAXACEAE Himalayan yew

 
   

Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 
   

Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species 12 #2

 
   

Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 
   

Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 
   

Taxus wallichiana #2

 

THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin

 
   

Aquilaria spp. #14

 
   

Gonystylus spp. #4

 
   

Gyrinops spp. #14

 

TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron

 
     

Tetracentron sinense #1 (Nepal)

VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard

 
   

Nardostachys grandiflora #2

 

VITACEAE Grapes

 
   

Cyphostemma elephantopus

 
   

Cyphostemma laza

 
   

Cyphostemma montagnacii

 

WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia

 
   

Welwitschia mirabilis #4

 

ZAMIACEAE Cycads

 
   

ZAMIACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 
 

Ceratozamia spp.

   
 

Encephalartos spp.

   
 

Microcycas calocoma

   
 

Zamia restrepoi

   

ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily, Natal ginger

 
   

Hedychium philippinense #4

 
   

Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Populations of Mozambique, South Africa, Eswatini and Zimbabwe)

 

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae

 
   

Bulnesia sarmientoi #11

 
   

Guaiacum spp. #2

 

1 For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in fibre from vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) and their derivative products, only if the fibre comes from the shearing of live vicuñas. Trade in products derived from the fibre may only take place in accordance with the following provisions:

a) Any person or entity processing vicuña fibre to manufacture cloth and garments must request authorization from the relevant authorities of the country of origin (Countries of origin: The countries where the species occurs, that is, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru) to use the “vicuña country of origin” wording, mark or logo adopted by the range States of the species that are signatories to the Convention for the Conservation and Management of the Vicuña.

b) Marketed cloth or garments must be marked or identified in accordance with the following provisions:

i) For international trade in cloth made from live-sheared vicuña fibre, whether the cloth was produced within or outside of the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo must be used so that the country of origin can be identified. The VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] wording, mark or logo has the format as detailed below:

This wording, mark or logo must appear on the reverse side of the cloth. In addition, the selvages of the cloth must bear the words VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN].

ii) For international trade in garments made from live-sheared vicuña fibre, whether the garments were produced within or outside of the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo indicated in paragraph b) i) must be used. This wording, mark or logo must appear on a label on the garment itself. If the garments are produced outside of the country of origin, the name of the country where the garment was produced should also be indicated, in addition to the wording, mark or logo referred to in paragraph b) i).

c) For international trade in handicraft products made from live-sheared vicuña fibre produced within the range States of the species, the VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] – ARTESANÍA wording, mark or logo must be used as detailed below:

d) If live-sheared vicuña fibre from various countries of origin is used for the production of cloth and garments, the wording, mark or logo of each of the countries of origin of the fibre must be indicated, as detailed in paragraphs b) i) and ii).

e) All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species listed in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

2 Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing:

a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;

b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20 (Rev. CoP18), for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;

c) trade in hides;

d) trade in hair;

e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;

f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;

g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:

i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);

ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP18) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;

iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;

iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);

v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;

vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and

vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and

h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 16.55 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP16).

On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

9 Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:

Hatiora x graeseri

Schlumbergera x buckleyi

Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata

Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata

Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata

Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)

– Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia “Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus

Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).

10 Artificially propagated hybrids of the following genera are not subject to the provisions of the Convention, if conditions, as indicated under a) and b), are met: Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and

Vanda:

a) Specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and

b) i) when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or

ii) when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.

Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.

11 Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.

12 Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text “artificially propagated”, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

#1 All parts and derivatives, except:

a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#2 All parts and derivatives except:

a) seeds and pollen; and

b) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3 Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.

#4 All parts and derivatives, except:

a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Dypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;

b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;

e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

f) finished products of Aloe ferox and Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

#5 Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7 Logs, woodchips, powder and extracts.

#8 Underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

#9 All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label:

“Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]”.

#10 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

#11 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#12 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#13 The kernel (also known as “endosperm”, “pulp” or “copra”) and any derivative thereof.

#14 All parts and derivatives except:

a) seeds and pollen;

b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

c) fruits;

d) leaves;

e) exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

f) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to wood chips, beads, prayer beads and carvings.

#15 All parts and derivatives, except:

a) Leaves, flowers, pollen, fruits, and seeds;

b) Finished products to a maximum weight of wood of the listed species of up to 10 kg per shipment;

c) Finished musical instruments, finished musical instrument parts and finished musical instrument accessories;

d) Parts and derivatives of Dalbergia cochinchinensis, which are covered by Annotation # 4; and

e) Parts and derivatives of Dalbergia spp. originating and exported from Mexico, which are covered by Annotation # 6.

#16 Seeds, fruits and oils.

#17 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and transformed wood.


D. PARLEMENT

De wijzigingen van 28 augustus 2019 in de Bijlagen I en II, alsmede de wijzigingen van 6 september 2019 in Bijlage III behoeven ingevolge artikel 7, onderdeel f, van de Rijkswet goedkeuring en bekendmaking verdragen niet de goedkeuring van de Staten-Generaal.

G. INWERKINGTREDING

De wijzigingen van 28 augustus 2019 in de Bijlagen I en II zijn in overeenstemming met artikel XV, eerste lid, onderdeel c, voor alle partijen, waaronder het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, op 26 november 2019 in werking getreden, met uitzondering van de partijen die een voorbehoud hebben gemaakt in overeenstemming met het derde lid van dat artikel.

De wijzigingen van 6 september 2019 in Bijlage III zijn in overeenstemming met artikel XVI, tweede lid, van de Overeenkomst voor alle partijen, waaronder het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, op 26 november 2019 in werking getreden.

Wat betreft het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, gelden de wijzigingen in de Bijlagen I, II en III, evenals de Overeenkomst, voor het gehele Koninkrijk.


In overeenstemming met artikel 19, tweede lid, van de Rijkswet goedkeuring en bekendmaking verdragen heeft de Minister van Buitenlandse Zaken bepaald dat de wijzigingen van 28 augustus 2019 in Bijlagen I en II en de wijzigingen van 6 september 2019 in Bijlage III zullen zijn bekendgemaakt in het gehele Koninkrijk op de dag na de datum van uitgifte van dit Tractatenblad.

Uitgegeven de achtentwintigste januari 2020.

De Minister van Buitenlandse Zaken, S.A. BLOK